Change Your Image
james_williams360
Reviews
Filth (2013)
Absolute brilliance, it was utter Filth & I loved it.
I had such high hopes for this movie after seeing some of the most intriguing trailers I've ever seen. I was not disappointed what so ever.
I liked this title so much I would actually fit it into my top 10 of all time.
Without spoiling much for anyone, it really is filth. The movie definitely earns its 18 rating because at times, it is quite literally hardcore pornography.
Bruce is one of the most complex characters I've ever seen in a movie. It took a while to decipher exactly what was going wrong with him, but it because clear by the end.
I want to make it clear to people going into this movie what they should expect. Expect a lot of violence, a lot of swearing, pornography & masturbation, depression and mental illness. It's a movie for those who don't get offended very easily.
In summary, this movie will make you laugh, it'll make you cringe & it'll make you happy. The overall feeling at the end though, is that you're watching a man lose his mind, & you see his depression take over his body in many different ways.
I'm giving it 10/10 because I thought everything about it was so perfectly done. It achieved exactly what it set out to do, it achieved utter filth.
Last Resort (2012)
Incredible & breathtaking.
Right from the outset Last Resort was absolutely mind blowing. Every single episode was 45 minutes of pure adrenaline, emotion & excitement.
This is one of the few shows I have found myself becoming emotionally attached to & it's worth it. When you go through a series like this, where the characters are put in an all to real impossible position, you feel for all parties involved. Had Marcus Chaplin been a real man, he'd have been a modern day hero.
It felt way more than 13 episodes, it sunk in so deep & despite the American networks scuttling the show half way through, they decided to end the story.
Thank you to all involved in the production of this breath taking, beautiful show that had my heart rate pumping & my emotions running through its entirety.
The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey (2012)
While it looks great, it's as dull as mud.
I was looking forward to this title, but unfortunately it had me bored.
First of all I saw it in 48fps, don't bother. It makes everything look sped up and it's really noticeable, like you've put the movie on fast forward.
It takes too long to get to the point. Sure it's the first of three, even so, it was as long as the LOTR movies. I missed part of the movie because I fell asleep for 20 minutes as it was so dull.
There's a section featuring Golum which is quite long, but the CGI has really come on leaps and bounds since Golum was first introduced into Lord of the Rings. So many familiar faces and familiar appearances with so many new ones.
If you like fancy visuals with a storyline that takes forever to end, this is the movie for you.
Giving it 4 out of 10 may be a little harsh but it is by no means a fantastic movie and my no means the movie of the year.
Paranormal Activity 4 (2012)
Waste of time.
If I could, I'd give this movie zero out of 10. It's one of the worst movies I have ever watching in the cinema. Actually, THE worst.
It's as you expect. An hour and a half of utter boredom, tedious attempts to scare people & 10 seconds of action.
It's the movie equivalent of going "boo". It's not scary, it's not in the slightest. If it wasn't for me wanting to get my moneys worth I'd have left half way through, something I was considering.
Not a single flinch from myself. While teenage girls were going mental over the tiniest of noises.
Don't waste your money or your time with this absolute drivel. The entire cast, crew & writers should be banned.
The Expendables 2 (2012)
Leaps and bounds better than the first. The incredibles.
I genuinely think that this movie is one of the best of 2012. The only two I'd rank higher than this are Prometheus & Batman.
It was just so entertaining, it ticked every box in action movie law.
- It had big stars, the best stars, all of the major action heroes. - It has comedy, Chuck Norris doing his own jokes, references to The Terminator, Arnold owing Sylvester... It was hilarious when it tried to be. - Special effects were good, plot was good, acting was good.
Honestly this movie blew me away, I was expecting it to be another failure like the first. It's bigger, better, louder & funnier than the original movie, even though they're all getting old, Arnold in particular, they can still kick ass.
Prometheus (2012)
Awesome, yet not true to the original movie.
As a prequel to Alien I thought this movie would be a little more inter- connected.
Fans of the original, such as myself will be left with more questions than answers.
Was that the moon they found the ship on in Alien for example? In Alien the first thing the team finds when they enter the ship is the Space Jockey sitting in the seat with the hole from the chest burster in its chest.
Yet in Prometheus the ship crashes, he gets out & the alien bursts out of him in the life craft ejected by Prometheus. This is a minor detail to people who haven't seen the first movie, but a major one to those of us that have.
Obviously the alien that bursts out of the "Engineer" is the Queen.
Onto the rest of the movie, thoroughly enjoyable. Loved every minute (apart from where she surgically removes the alien & her own womb).
3D was top, effects were brilliant & H.R. Gigers designs are legendary once again.
A sequel to the prequel? Yes please!