Change Your Image
rmconrad
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Emma (2009)
Best Emma Adaptation
This is by far my favorite video adaptation of Emma. I am a huge Jane Austen fan and am often very disappointed with movies made of her novels, but this one is just beautiful. Like all movies (or in this case mini series) made from a book, there are some differences, but it does Emma justice. I love Romola Garai and Johnny Lee Miller! They were amazing as Emma and Knightley. And the rest of the cast were great as their roles. Emma is brought to life by the superb acting talent, directing, and scenery. The 4 episodes, each one hour long, allow the story to flow gracefully. If you are an Austen or Romance fan or you just enjoy a good movie, Don't miss BBC's Emma.
Loving the Bad Man (2010)
Pretty Good Movie
For someone like me, who enjoys Christian films, I found Loving the Bad Man rather enjoyable. Julie, the main character, is attacked one night and then discovers she's pregnant. She decides to keep the baby and begins to struggle in life because of that decision. It's a great movie about strength, healing and finding forgiveness. The characters were pretty good and I ended up liking the "Bad Man" in the end. The only problem with it is you could really tell it was a low budget film. Some of the script/actors were kind of bad. I found myself laughing at some parts that were supposed to be serious because of the line being delivered in an odd way. All in All though it's a good film. If you like Christian films, you'll like this one.