Change Your Image
Sam_Ramzy
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
WWE: The Rise and Fall of WCW (2009)
Well it could have been better....
WCW the company that was about to make WWF(E) its bitch, this company changed history if it wasn't for WCW Monday nitro, well the attitude era wouldn't have existed, so was the DVD fair and good is it groundbreaking?? well not really the documentary had its ups and downs, but i'd actually recommend this for the new fans who think that cena is the best damn thing in the world, these people need to know how important WCW was and how it changed the wrestling world. OK so what are the positives?? i loved how the documentary began to discuss how the whole thing began since NWO and the different changes that took place in the company and how they dominated the wrestling world, until the company hit rock bottom and was sold to ted turner and if u ask me the main problem with WCW until its end in 2001 was the lack of strong management, lets move on,I really loved how they praised Eric Bischoff when he came and took control, i think he was the first person ''in a while'' who actually knew what to do and take the company and the wrestling world to the next level with the introduction of the nWo and how they began the whole thing as if WWf were about to invade the show, the fact that he said lets make nitro go live, lets make hogan a heel, all of these ideas changed the wrestling world i really liked that they pointed all of these things out, so for me i really liked all pf these stuff BUT there are some really big let downs, first of all they didn't talk about really important figures in the company like Sting who is a living legend, they didn't talk about nWo splitting into two groups plus when they talked about the fall of WCW well it wasn't explained in a good way, if you want how did WCW fall in details well you wont find this here. As for Russo, this guy wasn't that stupid he made the Attitude era he saved WWF back in the days -_- what happened in WCW that no one actually filtered his idea to be frank this was mentioned in the DVD that there was no filter for his ideas, yeah yeah his ideas were stupid, so the bottom line is the DVD is good but it could have been better,,,, final rating 7/10....
The Grudge 3 (2009)
meh,,,
OK,I loved the 1st movie and unlike others i liked the 2nd movie as well, in fact when i watched part 2, it gave me nightmares for days. Part 3, i had mixed feelings towards this movie, yeah yeah it had its moments, but when you finish watching the movie you'll have this question on min ''why??', why did they decide to make a part 3?? The movie didn't add anything new to the mix, its like seen that, done that, the only new or semi new thing is that the curse is in the USA instead of Japan and thats it. As for the ''scary'' part, you have seen it all, no efforts were made to create something new or makes you jump out of your seat. As for the ending I was like oh nooooooooooo, it was bad, really bad, as if we need another squeal, although i predicted such an ending, the funny thing is while watching the movie i told my sister the curse never dies, because they need to make a dozen more sequels. But on the other hand, this movie is one of these corny movies that you watch to have fun, its fun to watch, has its scary moments, and an OK acting, they should stop making any new sequels unless they have something new tp add because right now this movie is so predictable. bottom line: - watch it for the fun of it, but don't expect to see anything that makes u go OH WOW, or HOLY TUNA.....
Candyman: Day of the Dead (1999)
huh???
This movie is one of these movies that you ask yourself ''why did they make this thing??''. the movie is really useless, and it added nothing new, plus there are really a lot of confusing and wrong things in the movie, if you watched the first two movies you'll understand, for example here the candyman was killed in a forest or something while in the 2nd movie we saw him die in a field....etc, what was really awful that they took everything that made the first two movies two of the best slasher/ horror movies ever made like the score and the dark feeling of the movie and turned it into a boob and gore feast,plus after a while you feel really bored that you wish the movie ends ASP,,,,
The Hunters (2011)
Better than i thought,,,
((i'm not a pro, so don't expect me 2 write like one, i'm just expressing what i think as a fan))I found out about this movie when i was seeing diana aragon's filmography i didn't know what to expect tbh, will it be another gore movie ((i like torture porn stuff but lately these movies became so freaking boring and yes keep repeating it self)), will it be bad or just a total waste of time?? and well the answer to all of these questions are no, i liked the movie, the idea of hunters who have pleasure in hunting humans is really interesting, i love movies that explore dark disturbing themes like this one. what i really love about the movie is the location, this old fortress is amazing, and it added a lot to the movie, its huge, its dark and yes its creepy which made the movie more interesting. what also hooked me is that the movie is not 100% horror and yes it isn't gory instead its a good mix between thriller, horror and a touch of action, this actually helped the movie a lot because at first it was moving a bit slow and then as things began to heat up and the story began to reveal it self and the chase began the movie got more interesting and glued me in my seat. the cast both Steven Waddington and Tony Becker nailed their parts specially steven wow he was amazing, specially when he began to get nuts kudos to this guy and a great choice actually, as for Dianna her role was a bit small but i like her role, and i liked the small love story that was taking place between her and Francois ((the cup and the hero of the movie)) i though it was mm cute may be :D, to sum things up a nice movie with its ups and downs i'm not going 2 discuss the downs of the movie because i had fun watching this movie plus its a good directional debut for Chris Briant who i'm really excited to see his future films, kudos guys...
Seeking Justice (2011)
the hungry rabbit jumps...
sometimes we need these types of movies for a change to chill out a bit and just have fun to be honest this movie is good, the plot was interesting and I loved it, the acting was good, the best thing is that i was hooked up through out the whole movie, sometimes we need to just chill out and watch a good old thriller like this movies,The story is simple Nicholas cage was offered to seek justice from a dude who raped his wife,the story get more interesting as the movie goes by, . I won't say any spoilers because i don't want to spoil thing for you, get your pop corn, prepare your DVD and enjoy this smooth roller coaster ride, don't think about plot holes and stuff just chill out and have fun....
Ranpo jigoku (2005)
sick, twisted, and AWESOME....
This movie is like an experimental metal album, its metal but not what you are used to, this movie is horror but not this kind of horror that we watch a lot, which makes this movie unique, the movie consists of 4 different stories, the first one is short about 3 minutes i think, we it was disturbing but not a bad way to open a film. The next story ((mirrors hell)) could be the lightest movie of them all, it was about a crazy mirror maker who decided to kill all the girls that he loves as the mirrors are jealous!!! twisted and weird story, the problem is that the story is slow, but it got better at the end. the third story and this is where the movie took another direction, is sick and sadistic its about a wife who cut her husband's hands and legs to prevent him from going to war!! not only that she also tortures him, we also get to see one of the sickest sex scenes ever where she has sex with her paralyzed husband, damn it was nasty, the movie was cool, the acting was nice and yes the story was really awesome i loved this story actually, better than the hell mirrors and well i wont forget about what i've seen 4 a while. Now the last story, which is my favourite its about this driver who kills his boss ((an actress and singer)) in order to save her and make her stay besides him as he love her !!! we see how he tries to keep her dead corpse fresh by painting her and trying to inject her with some fluids and stuff, damn it was nasty and sick, it had this black sense of humour, what i loved about this story was Tadanobu Asano ((i think this is his name)) he did a good damn job in playing this paranoid driver, he made his role so believable, which made the story interesting. so to sum things up, this movie is mmm a bit risky, if you are into experimental stuff and for you horror is not only about slashers and hunted stuff then watch this....
The Avengers (2012)
when the words epic and awesome can't describe what u feel...
If you ask me, making a superhero movie easy , why??? well, the whole formula of a super hero facing a mad man who wants to take over the world then hero saves earth, with some fancy effects, and you have a movie, BUT it is not an easy task to impress people or make them to take the movie seriously, in my opinion the two main films that succeeded in making a revolution in the superhero category movies are the new dark knight franchise, which took things 2 the next level, with their deep messages and this movie Avengers. Avengers is one of these movies that will leave an impact for a long time, the cast is perfect, a strong script and kick ass direction. - The story, is really interesting, it was fresh, it wasn't boring at all, not just another hey we saved the world yay nop it made me feel like i was fighting with them YES WE SAVED THE WORLD, i don't know how to describe it, all i can say is that the script was really good and it will make you excited, I love aliens so i was excited,,, - The cast is PERFECT, these guys were like peanut butter and jam \m/ which is one of the main reasons that the film succeeded, with out the perfect cast this movie would be average, Tom Hiddleston is a genius i love his role he was perfect, he played his role well, as for Robert Downey, Jr. this guy is damn awesome, every time the movie gets really serious he comes in and lighten up the mood \m/, the rest of the cast were really awesome, kudos 2 all of them :). - The direction was really good, the effects were awesome and not corny, perfect job. - this movie proves that by the right cast, direction and script you could make a respectful not just another superhero movie, this movie was a dream movie 4 most of us and damn i'm lucky enough 2 be alive 2 c it, i was really excited and when i came out of the cinema i got more excited, awesome movie, if you didn't c it then GO,,,,
The X Files: Anasazi (1995)
the truth is much more complicated than u may have expected,,,
In this episode we keep learning more facts about the conspiracy made by the government 2 hide any evidence about aliens, this began in season 1 when we saw deep throat, in this episode things began 2c get more and more interesting and yes complicated as more players began 2 get into the picture like Mulder's dad, this episode is really interesting and a hell of an ending 2 series 2, which tells u how will series 3 look like, so when u watch this episode make your self ready for a roller coaster ride, i really liked the episode it made me want 2 know more, how is Mulder's dad involved??? what tests were made on Scully?? who the hell is the smoking man, what's his position and is he really protecting Mulder?? this episode makes u ask more questions than giving answers....
The X Files: The Calusari (1995)
Awesome :D
That was one of my favourite x files episode, i really love it, it actually gave me goosebumps. The boy was really great playing the crazy dead brother :D The ending scenes when they were killing the evil spirit was amazing :D Actually its what made the episode great, The actress who played the mum was meh, anderson and David didn't do anything special, but the boy and the wacky grandma were really good, as for the group of magician(( don't know what to call them)) were doing a good job, i thought that they were real magicians, this episode is in my list for the x files best episodes, may be not the best x files episode but it was fun and scary, kudos,,,
Freddy's Dead: The Final Nightmare (1991)
This movie is just bad,,,
was more of a comedy movie than a horror one, so why is this movie bad?? 1- Most of the acting was bad and corny. 2- A stupid ending, one of the worst endings i've ever seen in my life. 3- The story get more lame as the film goes on. 4- This movie should have been a straight to video or something. 5- This movie is an insult to Wes craven and the whole franchise. the only great thing was MR Robert Englund he was great as usual, that was the only great thing about this movie.So my advice don't even buy it just watch iton TV or maybe rentthe movie but don't buy it unless you just want it to complete your collection, like me.
Zookeeper (2011)
I got mixed feelings,,,
After seeing this movie the first thing i have to say that the story is a bit sloppy yeah the idea it self is good but i didn't think that it was written well. In my opinion the message is great for the children you have to be who you are but it could have been written in a much more good way, even the acting in some point got very cheesy and shallow like when griffin realized that he didn't feel good in the new him and didn't like the changes he made so when he decided to confront his girl friend i felt that he was like OK guys lets get with this scene and move on you know i didn't feel it this scene was supposed to be emotional Kevin should have given this scene a better attempt. On the other hand the movie was fun and i enjoyed it and i really like the idea of the movie I'm what I'm take it or just go to hell, and this advice just came in the right time, as a family movie its as great one go see it and just have fun.
The Ward (2010)
Hail Mr. Carpenter,,,,
OK, for me i was going to give this movie 6 out of 10, but the twist at the end exploded my mind, I loved it. All of these people are simply one person, nice idea actually because before i found out the secret I was assuming that this movie was taking the direction of a mad doctor or they are slaves to the ghost, i felt like a fool in the end. I'm not saying that this movie is a classic or the best movie carpenter made but i had fun, i enjoyed my time and hell yeah i got hell of a scar and a hell of a mind twist, watch it you'll have fun. Mr carpenter you'll always be one of my favorite horror movie directors.I don't know what else to say i hate the 10 lines thing whatever, I hope to see Mr carpenter make more horror movies because he's the master and he can still make great movies.
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows - Part 2 (2011)
WOW, dark and amazing,,,
I'm not a huge fan of the harry potter's movies, i love the books more than the movies, but I have to admit hell yeah I loved this movie. Nowadays i'm in Egypt_thanx 2 my dad_ I decided to go to the cinema, from the first scene of the movie i was like glued to my seat, I loved the dark atmosphere of the movie, it gave another taste to the movie, another thing is the battle scenes i was blown off how amazing are they, the only drawback is the 3D thing, you know these kinds of movies needs you to be concentrated to the details and you must live the dark atmosphere that this film provides, but the 3D effects weren't bad but I'd prefer if the released it in 2D but whatever money talks in these situations. So this weekend get your mates, family or whatever go to the cinema, and watch the damn movie, if you don't watch will then you'' loose a lot, i grantee that you'll enjoy your time, yup this franchise couldn't better than this.
Transformers: Dark of the Moon (2011)
I had fun but,,,,
OK, i won't say any spoilers but the story it self is shallow and allow me to say its totally predictable, we all knew what will happen, in other words you'll give your brain a rest because there's no depth in the story at all. What was real amazing was the effects i mean wow :D its one of those few time that you can actually have fun in a 3D movie i was in the edge of my seat ,Michael Bay made an amazing job in directing this movie. Hell yeah i had a lot of fun and i had a gr8 time, but that's all the movie's goal is to have fun so it served its purpose, but don't expect to see something deep, because you won't find any.So if you just want to have fun, see flying robots and these kind of stuff then this film is for you.
Scream 4 (2011)
Scream 4... Wes Craven never fails to impress...
In general what i really like about Wes that he doesn't do a sequel unless he has the right idea , in this movie you can see what I'm talking about. The opening scene is epic and funny as well i loved it, the story it self is great and fresh, i really liked the movie and you should watch it in cinemas or buy it on a DVD when they release it on DVD, for the acting i liked Emma Roberts a lot she convinced me really, i really hated her in the movie after discovering that she's behind every thing i was like what the hell??? seriously?? _this is a good thing by the way_ so i grantee that you'll have a fun ride while watching this classic horror flick :D