Change Your Image
Lt_Frank_Bullitt
Reviews
The Gray Man (2022)
Oh boy...
If you'd ask me about this movie in 3 months: One of the Canadian Ryans vs one of the American Chrises in another ridiculously long Audi advertisement, interrupted by short drone shots. Of course, not to forget the 13-year old girl acting and talking like an adult. At least she has no asthma or is autistic!
Awaken (2018)
A question of your equipment...
Don't expect a masterpiece of cinematic acting... But, if you're sitting 3m in front of a 77" OLED TV and additional a 5.1.4 Soundsystem... damn, just enjoy the pictures and the sound, and, if available, enjoy your illegeal... thoughts!
Jungle Cruise (2021)
At least it wasn't boring
The usual The Rock- stuff, meaning solid action and an acceptable storyline. But the special effects and CGI, poor, very poor.
Men in Kilts: A Roadtrip with Sam and Graham (2021)
Well, it's not that bad
But for me, it seems quite staged and over scripted. Too bad, I wanted to love this show, but nah, the Scots can do it way better. Maybe that's why I didn't like the show Outlounder...
This Is Us: Forty: Part One (2020)
How to ruin a great non-political show?
Well, we all know the answer. I loved this show and I was willing to wait monthts for new episodes. So, today, 2nd of April 21, I was ready to binge watch 10 episodes. Alright, Covid is unavoidable, I agree. Goerge Floyd? Everything about that incident was avoidable. No need to ruin a TV show just to please PoC...
The Forgotten Army - Azaadi ke liye: Shonan (2020)
WTF?
I can not remember seeing worse special effects (nowadays called CGI) in a movie or TV show since the 60s!
Is that supposed to be rain? Raindrops?
First impression after the first minute watching. Menu surprise is coming, oh dear...
Sh'at Neila (2020)
It is a really good show, but
...as others mentioned before, Avinoam ruined the show. I will finish episode 3, if the little girl is whining again in episode 4, I am out.
Qlimax: The Source (2020)
Audiovisual Masterpiece
I stopped listening to this style of music over 20 years ago, but damn, this makes me wanna take some nice, little, colorful pills...
The Crown: Fairytale (2020)
God save the queen
It's news to me that in the 80's there were melodies available for ringtones!
Split (2016)
James McAvoid
McAvoys overacting is just superannoying and exhausting. Wasted movie, wasted time, wasted co-actors.
En man som heter Ove (2015)
Entertaining,okay...
I wish it was just a nice Feel good movie. Unfortunately, I find it too hard to believe that such a bad-tempered old geezer gets so many chances with his fellow men. It would be more likely that his environment would have decided long ago that if he doesn't want to, he should leave it alone. As mentioned, entertaining, but far away from reality, ´too much´, too bad. Less would have been more.