Change Your Image
rhurn2
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Rebel Moon - Part One: A Child of Fire (2023)
How did this get made?
It is astonishing that Zach Snyder and several renowned cast members would have partaken in this film. It just does not work at any level. The casting is all wrong and no one has a good fit for their acting style and pedigree. Sofia Boutella was not the correct choice for the main role, it just does not work.
The plot is not captivating and seems very boring. I could not find a care to give for the story line. It just does not make sense. Too little backstory of the main characters, and leaps of logic to develop strong bonds in forming a team.
The writing and dialog is simplistic, and lacks an epic story or fantasy journey one would expect from a Star Wars saga.
Not worth the effort to watch as you already go into it knowing you are watching only part of the series.
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3 (2023)
Dissapointed - What is the plot?
Terrible way to end the franchise. The plot is terribly simple and honestly who would care enough to make a movie around that. It's as if the writers said how do end this without killing everyone, and AI wrote the script.
Is there really a villain or just a modern day "scientist" like Fauci with no real power and an odd obsession with controlling earthlings.
Lastly some marked differences of previous 2 films. There is a lot of foul language in this film. Even my teenagers walked away saying Eww. Unnecessary gore as well for a marvel movie, and one that has so many children in it! Last and most importantly the music was dreadful, and that is supposed to be what makes GOTG so great.
Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness (2022)
Disney and Marvel have entered B Movie Territory
Wow just garbage. So boring and uninteresting. If you did not follow the Wandavision soap opera then you will be lost on the point of this movie.
You would think movie stars would have more self respect on allowing a bad film like this to release. It feels like these movies around the multiverse could just be daily or weekly content released on CBS and its Star Trek garbage.
The Book of Boba Fett (2021)
Geriatric Star Wars Character
Well that first episode was terrible. Clearly Disney has no plans for a second season and wants to drag out episode releases. Most series that kickoff will release several episodes if the story takes time to get moving or the pilot is not strong enough.
Temeura was clearly not capable of leading this character in such an active role. I kept looking for his walker or wheelchair. Time has not treated him well. I dont see his character making a series out of fireside/camp book reading. Which is all he appears to have the energy or enthusiasm to do.
Beginning to wonder if a series on Jar Jar Binks would have been better!
The Matrix Resurrections (2021)
A boring and painful mirror
It is not a sequel, it is a reflection in a watery mirror mirky with budget and plot holes. Poor writing and a lack of understanding on what made the original film so unique has doomed the IVth and the franchise continues to flounder.
The Unforgivable (2021)
BORING BORING BORING
A slow melodramatic movie with mediocre acting. Even the plot seems mild compared to reading the news, and creative writing should have been able to improve it to make the movie more interesting.
Invasion (2021)
Feels like a B movie
The acting just isnt there from any character. Perhaps just poor casting all around. The CGI and budget appear decent, but the story telling and character development are lacking. Honestly the entire set of character could get wiped out and no viewer would care.
Stillwater (2021)
Dont Bother
What has happened to the film industry? Such a prejudice and judgmental film. I wonder when hollywood thought it was ok to stereotype the South as a bunch of hicks with missing teeth, economically poor, technology challenged, and speaking slow broken english. They really punched that ticket on this film. It is just drivel. Had so much possibility being based on Amanda Knox, but just fell flat on acting and writing.
Nowhere Special (2020)
Love in the face of sadness
One should watch this movie with their family, regardless of age. Go into it with no advanced insight into the plot. We all can learn something from this film, and if you cannot then something is truly wrong with you.
A Quiet Place Part II (2020)
Why was this made?
Was this movie made from deleted scenes from the first? What was the point of this film. An hour and a half of wasted time.
This film was difficult to watch due to mediocre acting and a pointless plot.
Wonder Woman 1984 (2020)
Hot Garbage Alert!
HBO and DC should pay us for watching this terrible movie. Bad writing, bad plot, bad acting, and looks low budget. It is like Wolf of Wall Street meets Cats meets Aladdin.