Change Your Image
anwaralhussaini
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Din (2019)
Farewell to the Maestro
First of all let me say Rest in Peace to the one of the greatest director of the 21st Century. Farewell my Maestro. Watching each movie of Kim Ki-Duk's movie is like watching moving arts. This movie reminded me of samaria. So simple but so intriguing. Kim might have left us early but his arts will forever be with us.
Fase 7 (2010)
Deja Vu!
During this covid-19 lockdown I feel like going through exactly like the people in this movie. I wont have enjoyed this movie if it wasnt for this on going pandemic and loved every second of it. so Kudo to those who made this oracular movie..
The Hunt (2020)
Such Satisfaction!
At last a movie where the main plot isnt force fed "wokism".. at last a movie where conservatives aren't antagonist.. I am fed up watching liberal propaganda.. dont get me wrong I am all for human rights, gender rights, women rights, environmental protection etc.. all human being have rights to exist with honor and dignity as long as their activities dont harm other human beings.. but for the last decade most blockbuster movies were force fed liberal propaganda.. This movie changed that.. enjoyed it.. Specially during these times of self isolation because of corona-virus outbreak.. Stay safe all..
2 Graves in the Desert (2020)
Typical
What can I say about about this movie? a man and woman fell in love while being kidnapped by two pimpesque brothers..hmm.. best part of the movie was when one brother told another brother how the full orange moon looked like Trump! really Baldwin?
The Night Clerk (2020)
A great Psychological Movie!
I loved every minute of this movie.. The acting were superb especially Tye Sheridan's.. the brief romance between Ana De Armas's and Tye at the swimming pool was really heartwarming. and lastly I didnt see the ending coming. It fooled me alright.
Daniel Isn't Real (2019)
underrated psychological movie
I accidentally come across this little gem.. Its psychological with horror element mix. About how we fight our own inner demons. Either we let the Demon take over ourselves or fight it till death..
Koi no tsumi (2011)
Excellent!!!
Pure psychological movie.. director Sion Sono is indeed a great masterful director.. he gave the words "Love" and "Sin" the bodies they need so that we can feel them through this excellent movie.. Thank you!!
Love, Death & Robots: Blindspot (2019)
Bionic 6 and M.A.S.K. anyone?
I dont know why but this cool episode reminded me of Bionic 6 and M.A.S.K... took me to early 90s... felt awesome.. great episode..
Marlina si pembunuh dalam empat babak (2017)
I was Mesmerized
Wow! I thought I watched a movie made by the great Yasujiro Ozu and Sergio Leone! A real hidden gem this movie is! Thank you very much to those who made this movie.. even if its in foreign language I still enjoyed every second of it.
Harpoon (2019)
Surprised me..
I went to see this with low expectation.. but it wowed me.. I love this kind of middle of water psychological movies.. and the narrator made the movie more fun..
Suwarôteiru (1996)
Breaking Bad before Breaking Bad!
Shunji Iwai is a genius! This movie is so wonder that I enjoyed every single second of it.. so amusing as Frank Sintra would say... Mr Iwai, Sir, indeed you did it your way! Kudos to you!
The Man from Earth (2007)
Mesmerizing!
This is one of the greatest movie ever produced.. I watched it when it was released and again watched it today.. just wow.. It has become my favorite movie of all time.. I never knew a movie without any CGI and with just dialogue will influence me this much.. because of this movie I started to look at life differently. thank you to those who made this..
Summer of 84 (2018)
I am speechless!
Where should I begin? I was't expecting this.. I am really speechless. when I have started watching this movie I was expecting some kind of rip off from other horror movies.. But instead I have watched a movie full of nostalgic scenarios and an awesome story. thank you for making this movie. whoever made this movie I have never heard of them nor the actors except the father of the lead actor maybe... again thank you and the Almighty reward you for this!
Resident Evil: Vendetta (2017)
Real classic Resident Evil fans will Love it!
Last night my younger brother and I watched it and we both have different opinions. As I am a classic Gamefreak who played games in late 90s till at the end of 00s I loved its simple stories. But my brother who is a modern gamefreak found it too simple and didn't like it much. What I am trying to say is older generation of gamers will love it but most newer ones wont... Thank you Capcom for making a great movie and make another one in the near future!
Very Satisfactory visuals, awesome good soundtrack and a very classic Resident Evil story. Some action sequences are really exaggerated(Leon's), but the scenes led by Chris Redfield are really good, specially the fights against Glenn Arias.
Inferno (2016)
Why Ron Howard?
I am really upset after watching this movie. I will never understand why do we always need happy endings in movies? Why cant we just be real sometimes and have some controversies in movies as its in real life? Ron Howard destroyed a great story just to show us a "happily ever after" ending. Shame on you and shame on Dan Brown for allowing him to ruin his story. Please don't watch it and I should have too after reading the book.
Yes Tom Hanks acted great as usual but Ron Howard failed to utilize this great actor in this film. Irfan Khan and Omar Sy also acted in their respective role, I would have give this movie a perfect 10 if Ron would have sticked to the book. But sadly nooooo..