Change Your Image
clugal
Reviews
Poor Things (2023)
Not for everyone
Many reviews have mentioned the interesting colour palettes, the personal development of the sort-of Frankenstein monster Bella, and great acting, particularly by Emma Stone and Mark Ruffalo.
Yet, heavy on the satire and veering more towards a psychological horror than a rom-com, it is not everyone's cup of tea. I rather enjoy watching something different, and there are some great shots, scenes & background on top of the captivating performances, as well as the said satire, so I give it an 8, yet my wife likes her films more realistic and using a more traditional language, so to speak, so although she was getting engaged towards the end, she did not enjoy it. So I vote 4 on her behalf, and give you our average of six out of ten.
Project Power (2020)
Actually more of an 8 or 9, but I'm compensating for others
Let me say that I genuinely logged in for the first time to imdb after seeing such a low rating here. (I am a lifelong sci-fi fan since my childhood in the '60's, growing up on Star Trek and Marvel Comics.)
This is a wonderful new sci-fi / action film, with great acting, brilliant, seamless effects and a worthy conspiracy plot as a backdrop. The last sci-fi storyline I enjoyed so much was Freaks (2018).
The special effects, though not groundbreaking or overwhelming, are worthy of any recent blockbuster - in quality if not in quantity.
Dominique Fishback was also a revelation for me, a wonderful talent. She held the whole thing together magnificently. My loss for being unfamiliar with her other work. Jamie Foxx and Joseph Gordon-Levitt also deliver the acting goods, but frankly, I expect no less.
(The only reason I'd knock a point or so off a perfect 10, was that right at the very end, the real-life men with the money made it a bit too obvious that they were leaving the door open for a sequel.)
Well worth anybody's time.