Change Your Image
dayavas_00
Reviews
The Night Agent (2023)
Entertaining...to watch when you have nothing to see or do
Good premise, bad writing and development. Who in this world would believe that a high rank officer of the White House will allow a low level "treason" suspect and an outsider, to conduct an extraoficial investigation that involves a possible terrorist attack.
On the other hand, lately there is a misconception that a strong woman needs to be rude and arrogant, that has to be always right and no one should question her decisions, even if they are stupid, but she can questions everyone else's. This line of character writing has no sense at all.
The story base was very good, loved the first episode, stopped watching in the middle of the 3; continued few weeks after just because was lazy and didn't want to spend 1 hour something to watch, and after 2 more episodes, decided to end the season because it's Holy Friday and I just want to rest. Good series for a nothing to do I'm lazy day, otherwise is a waste of time.
Kaleidoscope (2023)
Entertaining but...
It is an entertaining series, I liked the concept of watching episodes in disorder but I think that the writers focused so much on that, that they failed to give a good closure.
After watching a well constructed story, the final episode leaves too many holes in the plot and it is extremely incongruent :
1. It is a good twist what Hannah decided to do on her side, but her intentions do not match the actions. I mean, if she wanted to stop her father but also wanted to make Salas pay, she had the opportunity and access to the vault to put the necklace in and provoke the arrest with any other excuse.
Hannah's motives were to prevent The Triplets to take revenge and avoid the man slaughter, but she didn't move a finger to let Stan's family know that Salas' killer was on the way, which ended on the killing is Stan's mother and wife that had nothing to do with the heist.
Besides, she knew that the father wasn't doing that alone, what made her think that the others weren't going to kill her father after theoney disappeared. Completely incoherent.
2. The Stan character is pathetic and shallow. I mean, he knew that Judy was planning to go away with the money and that she and her husband killed Junior, besides, his mother and wife were killed, and even though he ran away with Judy, who abandoned him at the end as she was planning in the beginning.
3. Didn't get why they kept Bob after the diamond heist, as OBVIOUSLY he was going to be a liability and man, it is the underground world, they are not going to tell me that Judy was the ONLY ONE that could do the job. That caused Ava get compromised and a lot of things that could make sense to deviate the attention of viewers but the writers had to close that door on a better way. I mean, something like that, by the end they will know that he was going to betray them so they will use him as scapegoat or something different. I'm not a criminal, but NO ONE will take such a risk of having someone like Bob for such a big heist.
Honestly, good idea, 7 good chapters, bad ending.
First Kill (2022)
Good story, but mismanaged
The story is really good, but there are too many contradictions and double standards, the kind of things that have ruined many good stories in the past, hope they change it in season 2.
As an example of what I'm saying: on one hand, Juliette kills one of the hunters defending Cal, that's OK, but...,later she gets upset and betrays her sister and entire family, because Cal's brother was killed by accident while they (Cal's brothers) were trying to kill Elinor. I mean, Elinor is really bad, but the writers could come with a better excuse and way to make the plot twist.
Another example of the double standards is that, ALL THE PROBLEMS come from two teenagers not listening to their parents, and Juliette being so selfish that ruins everyone's lives and thinks she can solve it saying I'm sorry. She is as bad as Elinor, the only difference is that Elinor does everything looking for power and Juliette does it in the name of a selfish love! Please...we can come up with better stories and drop the cliché that it is OK to burn the world for love, because it is not OK, stop sending those stupid messages.
Stranger Things (2016)
Please! Give a good closing
Season 1 and 2 are great! It started in season 3, when the filling scenes started to steal our time. Please, to the writers, respect the audience...first part of season 4 could be done in 2 chapters, I fast forwarded all the episodes and HONESTLY, only the first 5 to 7 minutes at the beginning and at the end of each episode were worthy of watching. Bad characters, too much filling with unnecessary and boring secondary stories. A lack of the respect to fans.
Don't understand why this is happening with many productions, that start very well, but suddenly, everything becomes a politically correct statement with a lazy story, seems that the creators and production teams hide their laziness behind the political correction.
Red Notice (2021)
Incoherent
The whole movie is incoherent. Good cast but that's it. The movie becomes boring because of the clichés and the non sense twists. Netflix's productions are becoming repetitive and boring. Lately (6 months or so), I haven't been able of finishing most of the series and movies.
Locke & Key (2020)
1st. Season good, 2nd. one boring
First season was good, not excellent, some plot holes and cliches, but promising. Second season: baaaaaad!!!
First: Gabe character is annoying and boring, it just lacks of emotion and it is impossible to connect with as a villain.
Second: lots and lots of plot holes.
Third: too much teenage drama and cliches like: "Gabe told me he is going to kill mom if I don't turn." Come on!!!! That is an overused argument.
Fourth: their great grandfather gives the secret to make keys to a complete stranger, knowing how dangerous the keys could be.
I could go on and on. It is a shame that such a promising series had gone that wrong.
What is wrong with Netflix? You have to know when a series has to be limited to one season or when to end! This has happened with YOU: the third season is so repetitive that I couldn't pass episode 1. Billions is another example of ideas that cannot be stretched anymore, season 5 should be the end, OBVIOUSLY, the writers run out of ideas. Among many others.
Orphan Black: From Dancing Mice to Psychopaths (2016)
Didn't like the end of the season
The season has been very good, but the final episode was forced, the writers could do a better job. 2 scenes that didn't understand the end of them:
1. When Cosima hears Susan talking through phone about her real plans of starting again the cloning...And Cosima confronts her and Susan locks her in the room. The most intelligent action, because Cosima is very smart, was to keep her mouth shut and start planning how she would get the base line and escape.
If the idea was that Cosima had to end in the woods to be rescued by the mystery man and being taken to where Delphine was, a better sequence of scenes would be to make Cosima confront Rachel and when this one, tries to kill her, fight and escape to the forest, etc.
2. Sarah's trip to the island, completely unnecessary. The only uses for the scene are:
a. To set the base for Rachel's boyfriend to kidnap her family, but even with Sarah there, it was possible.
b. To leave Sarah in the island for next season. This one makes more sense.
I mean, what was the purpose of going to the island to leave the weapon over a table, knowing that Rachel could be around. Other thing, why Susan took the weapon if she didn't had the intention to use it? She knows that Rachel is going to damage the life of millions, and even though, didn't pull the trigger, WRONG!!! The whole scene doesn't have sense.
If Rachel really wanted to killed Sarah, why didn't chased her when she took the gun from Susan? Sarah was hurt, was an easy to follow prey.
Sorry, but, this has been a really good series and the season 4 finale was typical of series that start to force situations when don't have more argument. I expect something better for next season.