Change Your Image
mrquackers-138-78037
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Flash (2023)
Oof!
I see the potential. I enjoyed some of the cameos and call-backs. But what the "Call of Duty" is going on with the VFX? I will steer clear of spoilers, but visually this movie hurts. Story is muddled, I'll chalk that up to post and edit. I only gave a 5 out of respect (and maybe pity) for those that thought this film would own the summer box office. Which it hasn't and won't. Tragic.
I can't even blame Ezra Miller. Their performance was fine. This film would have benefited from more practical effects and a simpler story. It was too busy and the result is muddy with no polish.
This film might deserve a director's cut or fan edit, but that's provided WB isn't fragmented and auctioned off piecemeal to pay off the creditors.
Anyone have a workprint of "Batgirl" kicking around?
Revolution (2012)
Bound for the scrapheap
I find myself wanting to like this show, but it lacks substance. Interesting premise, interesting characters, but ho-hum development. It's just - flat. What more can I say. Clearly, the shows creators enjoyed movies like The Hunger Games, The Book of Eli, The Postman, etc, but they have picked all the wrong things to include in this show. The Walking Dead is Oscar Material by comparison (we already know it's Emmy material). If this show doesn't get cancelled at the end of the 1st season, I'll be surprised. Plus, it already has the Elizabeth Mitchell "kiss of death". Don't mourn its passing - you know it's looking thin already.
Pure Pwnage (2010)
I loved this show!
I have seen a few reviews from people who did not find this show very funny. All I can say is - I loved it! Certain characters had me wheezing for air (specifically, Doug) who seemed even funnier than in the original 2004 version. To me, the fact that there hasn't been any follow-up to this series' 8 episodes has immortalized it, much the same way that Fawlty Towers cannot be improved on or added to. Why would you want to? The 8 stand alone, unchallenged because I felt they were just that good. Maybe it's not at the same level as The Big Bang Theory, but it has that Indie feel, the same way The Guild does. Or try watching Summer Heights High. If you want a good laugh that doesn't require much commitment from you, then Pure Pwnage is The Best.
The River (2012)
Silly
I cannot get past the fact that every time a movie or TV series that is supposed to take place in Brazil is almost never filmed there and almost never has Brazilian cast in it. This show could be very good but for the fact that its idiotic producers film it in Puerto Rico and Hawaii. There tons of Brazilian actors/actresses that speak English that could have been in this, yet again we resort to using Spanish-speaking actors. I'd give this show at least a 7, but I subtract 4 because it is not filmed on location and lacks any authenticity as far as setting or players. I do like the camera angles and the suspense factor, but that's about it.