Change Your Image
brandoman47
Reviews
Paradox Alice (2012)
Wow! Now this is BAD!!
I've never seen anything like this before. It came on right after the movie that I was watching, had ended.. I can't possibly describe just how awful this "movie" is! There isn't a word to summarize just how truly horrendous this was!! Holy Hell! It's literally like being tortured!! I'd rather look at a piece of used toilet paper than have a second more of this crap!!!
What's the point of this even?? Why make something so stupid, cheesy, and worthless??
Station Eleven: A Hawk from a Handsaw (2021)
Episode 2 was based in an alternate reality!?
I really liked episode 1. I was actually extremely surprised! I didn't expect it to be anything above a low end - average sci-fi, just as all of us true, lifelong, sci-fi fans expect from any show.. sci-fi in general, is extremely difficult to perfect.. on top of this, the very 1st episode can often be the true "make or break" of any show.. If it's too boring or slow, too choppy or uneven, if everyone & everything isn't completely on point right from the get-go, chemistry of the cast & crew, if the script or characters are weak or unrelatable, if the cast or crew can't click just right, problems with scheduling or sicknesses (especially during the intentional chinese virus crisis!!), or having problems or any other things happen that are completely out of your control... Basically, EVERYTHING has to be perfect and right away from the jump.. Well, this show basically did everything. All of it right! This started on a very high note!
I really liked the 1st episode because it was so relatable! It was so similar to the start of this real virus.. Every single living person now knows 100%, that what is happening now is possible & something worse in the future is extremely likely if not completely certain! Basically it was like watching a repeat, just way more severe and extreme than the world's current state! Going up a level.
This new 1 is really a completely different show.. an absolute jarring difference between.. too different!
The Silent Sea (2021)
Simple tasks exhaustively repeated like a long, drawn out, 7 hr, crappy sci-fi version of "Groundhog Day"
I mean if you took a stopwatch & tracked the total time they were endlessly tunnel walking, I can PROMISE YOU, that it is MINIMUM 2 hours of the total 7! AND THAT'S EXTREMELY CONSERVATIVE! Just Pointlessly and aimlessly wondering around the tunnels stalling, what is an already stalling show! And literally NEVER ONCE helped, in the absolute slightest, with the progression of the overall story.. It's entire purpose is to create a time filler, stall out to try to greedily maximize profits at the cost & quality of the story.. & as we all know, quality is always better than quantity. This is especially true in cinema! And 1 after another of these very low grade movies, just continue being pumped out non-stop as fast as possible!! Why?!?
The Matrix Resurrections (2021)
That flying end scene though.... ROUGH TO WATCH!!
LIKE THE LAST HALF (more like 3/4... HONESTLY).... That was extremely hard watching the series being further butchered! I loved the 1st film.. I liked the 2nd and a few pieces of 3.. this is closest to 3.. kinda just unnecessary and dragging out for WAY too long. This movie is contradicting at every turn and nonsensical.. but there are a few good parts and characters... unfortunately, it's too stupid and time wasting to anyone other than maybe the hardest of fans... I think it says something huge that only 1 wachtaco would return. Along with no Fishbone or weaving! They ete smart enough to say no and really distance themselves! Because this 1 makes NO SENSE! Just shooting and flashy flamboyant clothes and colors CONSTANTLY! LITERALLY HALF THE FILM!
Encounter (2021)
This isn't sci-fi! At least not after the first 5 minutes
It starts out in the sci-fi lane. Everything's looking good.. it's set-up well, off of a very strong, creative beginning. Unfortunately that's where it just as quickly ends. Or, where it should've ended! Or maybe never even began! I don't understand what the goal was of this 1. It was sold as a sci-fi which is 100% not how it progresses and ends (with the biggest wimper you've EVER heard!) This is clearly not a sci-fi to any extent! It's 100% about mental health... why not sell it on that?? I really don't understand what the goal of this was? Get everyone in their seats to watch a sci-fi movie.. then 10 minutes later... SURPRISE! WE GOT YOU SUCKERS! You really can't get anything more out of this movie than what I just explained! YOU'VE BEEN WARNED! I wouldn't recommend this movie to a single dog... let alone a person!
Hanna: Do Not Sleep (2021)
Cheesy and kinda sad. This show started off SO well in season 1!
"Send me a "KILL TEAM" to bravo 3 sector NOW!!"
"Okay, clear that request .. we're a good 20 Mike's out from kill team 2. Roger that over bro!"
That's the best you can do? Started out so well in season 1.
Also half these episodes are literally pictures spliced into a movie. You can literally watch it stop and start every 1 to 3 seconds with the next frame. It's not fluid in any way. You can see how stiff their acting is this season.
And I understand the virus is ruining everything good these days but this is a straight up cop out! You can't find but a couple of frames with 2+ main characters together at the same time & same scene! It's a little deceptive trick they use to make it appear 2 ppl are really together acting at the same time. Almost like a burst shot video. NON STOP. Episode 5 the worst.
And there are errors everywhere! Audio, video, editing.. and trying to make everyone look perfect with these ridiculous over the top hairdos and clothes and flamboyance styles. It's just so obvious it's an act so unbelievable.
It's almost like everyone was forced to do this season and were held against their will! Sad. And extremely low effort this season!
End of the World (2018)
Check out these UNBELIEVABLE FACTS!!!
A grand total of ONLY 3, out of the 65 TOTAL reviews here, rate this pathetic "movie" higher than a measly 4 out of 10 rating!! BEEN USING IMBD FOR A LONG, LONG, LONG TIME!! BUT IN THESE 15 YEARS, I'VE NEVER SEEN ANYTHING EVEN REMOTELY CLOSE TO HOW POOR / LOW THE REVIEWS FOR THIS ONE ARE!! AND CONSIDERING HOW FREQUENTLY I'M ON HERE (MULTIPLE TIMES EVERY SINGLE DAY × 365 DAYS × 15+ YEARS), THAT'S REALLY SAYING SOMETHING!!
# of ratings (per number):
10 - 0 reviews... Not a single 10 out of the 65 total reviews!! Lol.... JOKE RIGHT HERE!!
9 - 1 review
8 - 1 review
6 - 1 review
ALL of the rest.. 62 out of the 65 remaining reviews are all rated as a 4 or less! With the vast majority being an absolutely pathetic 1 rating! Which I realized is actually way high compared to what most people are writing! It appears that, if an even lower grade of less than 1 was possible, the overwhelming majority would have definitely given it an even lower grade than the 1 rating grade they were forced to settle with! JUST STRAIGHT UP PATHETIC!! UNBELIEVABLY SHAMEFUL!!!
Fantasy Island (2020)
One of the worst
Nothing else to say other than how insulting it feels watching completely worthless, low quality garbage, that honestly just straight up insults your intelligence as a viewer.. As if they think we're all so stupid and desperate that they can just force feed us anything, and we'll just quietly sit there watching the crap they come up with, all while thanking them for it!
Straight TRASH.
Manifest: Mayday: Part 2 (2021)
So glad it's been put out of it's misery!
The show needed about 15 episodes at the ABSOLUTE MAX to tell this entire story.. you start dragging your feet, putting profit over content, well this is what you get. People don't want to watch 100 episodes of a mediocre series (at best)! The only series that can achieve that success, are able to make EVERY SINGLE episode and season better than the last with very little or no lull.. you can't drag it out just to make more undeserved money. You have to have new, exciting content to fill it with. The plot and characters have drastically changed. The quality has dipped. There are way too many other shows out there that can definitely compete with and beat this in literally EVERY WAY... Maybe except for being the greedier show! Manifest wins that every time! Many characters are not only completely unlikable but also horrible actors (start with "cal"). This outcome was completely destined.
Dark (2017)
Absolutely Brilliant.. Can this show do no wrong?
This is perfect! Better than perfect, flawless!!
This is absolutely one of the ALL TIME GREATEST shows to ever be conceived! When considering it's a Sci-fi and mystery series, literally the 2 hardest genres to master, the feat is raised to an entirely new and untouched level of cinematic mastery!
This is the most perfect example of what us Sci-fi fans have been looking for!
Most series "sell out", if you will, they hook you in the 1st season and never live up to their initial expectations and promises! Oh but not this 1! Instead of each episode and season going down hill quickly as is accustom in the majority of shows nowadays, Dark continues a steady ascent with each additional episode becoming more intriguing, more interesting than its predecessor episodes! This show seems as if it's not even close to peaking! In fact, it almost seems like there may not ever be a peak, just a longterm climb to its permanent place among the greats!
Can't wait to see where it's headed, and I'll definitely be along for the entire ride!
A Quiet Place Part II (2020)
This is really the best they could do in 3+ yrs??
Seeing that this movie has a 7+/10 average rating is absolutely mind boggling. I'm not going to sit here and say this is a 1 star movie, but a 7!? Really?? If you're going to push back a movies release for literally 2 years (regardless if there's a pandemic or not), you'd better take some of that extra time to perfect it. This is literally almost an exact cut of the 1st 1. It doesn't progress the movie in ANY meaningful way! Just focuses more on the monster which looks like they stole from "Venom"!
This adds literally NOTHING meaningful to the 1st one. It ends literally the exact same way. And we don't learn anything new about why, what, how, or where the creatures are from. I now have absolutely no interest in watching either of them ever again or any additional sequels (which I'm sure they're working on).. Gonna try to milk the hell out of this apparently! This is absolutely a redboxer... not a $12 per person movie! Disappointing to say the least!
Gerry (2002)
Dwelling on & on unnecessarily
Now this is how you turn a 10 minute video into 2 hours! This was possibly the most drug out movie ive ever seen! A lot of time for a movie with 10 sentences in it!
Black Mirror: White Christmas (2014)
PERFECT example of what Black Mirror is like and untimely, what it's really all about!
If you want to get into the series and discover what the hype is, what the show's like & all about.... Start here! This is my absolute favorite episode and contains EVERY idea, theme, topic and aspect of the series "Black Mirror", can easily be found in this episode!
Plus those episode is nearly perfect! They crafted this 1 VERY VERY WELL!!! And since they don't have to be viewed in any particular order... This episode is definitely the place to start!!
ENJOY!! You definitely won't be disappointed after this one!
Epidemiya: Episode #1.8 (2020)
Great job butchering a show that had a ton of potential!
This is great example of the ABSOLUTE WORST way to end a series! No conclusions, no future set-up, no consequences or problems/ problematic struggles, NOTHING!!
This is exactly like watching a show, and at some point, randomly, having a friend come sit on the couch, grabbing the remote and turning it off while you were right in the middle of watching it!!
Spent 8 hrs getting to the end and that's the BS you pull on us?! Despicable, disrespectful, demeaning GARBAGE!... like you think we are so stupid that we won't care about the ending? Spitting in our faces! Don't create long tv shows if you don't have a way to lead to a good (at least average) ending!.. this 1 was EXTREMELY PITIFUL!
THANKS FOR NOTHING! Wasted all sorts of time... and for this?? Disgusting and wrong!!
Dark (2017)
Absolutely Brilliant.. Can this show do no wrong?
This is perfect! Better than perfect, flawless!!
This is absolutely one of the ALL TIME GREATEST shows to ever be conceived! When considering it's a Sci-fi and mystery series, literally the 2 hardest genres to master, the feat is raised to an entirely new and untouched level of cinematic mastery!
This is the most perfect example of what us Sci-fi fans have been looking for!
Most series "sell out", if you will, they hook you in the 1st season and never live up to their initial expectations and promises! Oh but not this 1! Instead of each episode and season going down hill quickly as is accustom in the majority of shows nowadays, Dark continues a steady ascent with each additional episode becoming more intriguing, more interesting than its predecessor episodes! This show seems as if it's not even close to peaking! In fact, it almost seems like there may not ever be a peak, just a longterm climb to its permanent place among the greats!
Can't wait to see where it's headed, and I'll definitely be along for the entire ride!
Tenet (2020)
So which is it?
I've NEVER seen such a disparity in reviews like I'm seeing here and now!! It seems like every single reviewer was either completely impressed or completely hated this movie! Either rating it a 10 or a 0, nothing in between! The reviews are extremely polarized! It makes it extremely difficult to decide if this is worth watching or not?! Considering it's around 2.5 hours long and requires a fair amount of risk, (with regards to catching the wuhan virus) by going to the theater to see this, it would be nice to know if it's actually worth seeing this, who would like it, and why?! None of these comments are addressing any of this.. just arguing about how great or horrible this movie is. This doesn't help!
Time Trap (2017)
Telepathy capable phones are now the standard norm
When the girl takes his phone, she calls someone without even touching the phone.. then literally 1 second later without it ringing even once, she's talking to someone!!....
Just wondering how I can get a phone that uses telepathy to call too? Must be really nice, especially someone like me who has literally no patience at all!
Dark (2017)
Absolutely Brilliant.. Can this show do no wrong?
This is perfect! Better than perfect, flawless!!
This is absolutely one of the ALL TIME GREATEST shows to ever be conceived! When considering it's a Sci-fi and mystery series, literally the 2 hardest genres to master, the feat is raised to an entirely new and untouched level of cinematic mastery!
This is the most perfect example of what us Sci-fi fans have been looking for!
Most series "sell out", if you will, they hook you in the 1st season and never live up to their initial expectations and promises! Oh but not this 1! Instead of each episode and season going down hill quickly as is accustom in the majority of shows nowadays, Dark continues a steady ascent with each additional episode becoming more intriguing, more interesting than its predecessor episodes! This show seems as if it's not even close to peaking! In fact, it almost seems like there may not ever be a peak, just a longterm climb to its permanent place among the greats!
Can't wait to see where it's headed, and I'll definitely be along for the entire ride!
Westworld: Crisis Theory (2020)
Disgraceful and wasteful
Well you got us this time! Really pulled 1 over on us! Hope you're happy with yourselves!
This season was Horrible.. absolutely worthless! But because the 1st season was absolutely brilliant, I enjoyed it thoroughly! Because of this, I stuck around, watching season 2 which was already tainting the series compared with season 1 which was perfectly made!... I thought well last season was definitely in decline, but since they perfected the first season, I figured they were capable of returning to true Westworld greatness, and season 3 would make the show great again!.... can't believe how wrong I was! Instead it took the show down even lower, like living underground in a cave low!! So disappointing.. should be ashamed of themselves!
NEVER AGAIN!! You're not going to trick me a 3rd time! Screw your season 4 and any after! You completely ruined this and now there is no way back, no matter what the do.. The damage is already done!!
Manifest (2018)
Second season dragging on and on
Interesting show.. but there are a couple things that really bother me;
I am tired of hearing all of the cheesy music every single time any dramatic situation arises. I have no idea who is responsible for this and where they're even finding those church sounding songs, but it's horrible! Seriously doubt even a single viewer actually enjoys them... if I want to hear that crap I'll go to church or even find an elevator to listen!!
The main thing that bothers me is how absolutely awful the acting is by "Cal".. it literally makes me cringe! I know he's just a kid and doesn't have much or any experience. And I always relax my expectations for younger actors.. But it's seriously impossible in this instance! He is absolutely horrible and brings the show down. It is SO fake and unnatural no matter what he's doing!! This kid has absolutely no talent. In fact, I think it gets worse as the show progresses! Pursuing an acting career is the absolute last thing he should be doing! Just absolutely horrendous.. I seriously can't think of a single actor who is worse, less talented, more difficult to watch than him, not a single 1!
Manifest: Icing Conditions (2020)
Pitiful
The fact that now, over a week after this season finale aired, there are a grand total of 5 reviews (including this one I'm writing), should really tell you something about the quality and direction of this show!
I believe this will, and very rightly should be, the very last episode of this stalled out, stagnant show! There is clearly nothing more they can add to this series anymore after these last episodes!
None of the main characters are or were ever truly in risk of dying or facing any other serious repercussions! This show is no longer able to portray characters facing any real challenges or risk. Knowing these characters will all survive and never really face and danger or life changing events in any manner, ruins the overall plot and story! Everything will work out for all the main characters forever (29 episodes so far)! This allows this show to be stretched and milked every single possible way till there is absolutely nobody left willing to watch this boring, unnecessarily drug out tv show!
This was seriously 1 of, if not the absolute worst season finales I've ever witnessed! Episode 29 and still basically know just as little as the 1st episode! 29 hrs to reach this point is completely unacceptable and unnecessary! The show just keeps going in circles, the story NEVER ends or even slightly advances!
With so many other shows out, so many good shows in numerous genres, the is literally no incentive left to continue watching or investing any time whatsoever on this slow, boring, horribly acted, never advancing show! It seems like they would be willing to drag this out for the rest of their lives if granted permission to!
I've had enough! Wasted enough time and brain cells for absolutely nothing! Peace for good this time! Guarantee I'm not even close to being the only one walking away now, before wasting more life on it!!
Dark (2017)
Absolutely Brilliant.. Can this show do no wrong?
This is perfect! Better than perfect, flawless!!
This is absolutely one of the ALL TIME GREATEST shows to ever be conceived! When considering it's a Sci-fi and mystery series, literally the 2 hardest genres to master, the feat is raised to an entirely new and untouched level of cinematic mastery!
This is the most perfect example of what us Sci-fi fans have been looking for!
Most series "sell out", if you will, they hook you in the 1st season and never live up to their initial expectations and promises! Oh but not this 1! Instead of each episode and season going down hill quickly as is accustom in the majority of shows nowadays, Dark continues a steady ascent with each additional episode becoming more intriguing, more interesting than its predecessor episodes! This show seems as if it's not even close to peaking! In fact, it almost seems like there may not ever be a peak, just a longterm climb to its permanent place among the greats!
Can't wait to see where it's headed, and I'll definitely be along for the entire ride!
Manifest (2018)
Second season dragging on and on
Interesting show.. but there are a couple things that really bother me;
I am tired of hearing all of the cheesy music every single time any dramatic situation arises. I have no idea who is responsible for this and where they're even finding those church sounding songs, but it's horrible! Seriously doubt even a single viewer actually enjoys them... if I want to hear that crap I'll go to church or even find an elevator to listen!!
The main thing that bothers me is how absolutely awful the acting is by "Cal".. it literally makes me cringe! I know he's just a kid and doesn't have much or any experience. And I always relax my expectations for younger actors.. But it's seriously impossible in this instance! He is absolutely horrible and brings the show down. It is SO fake and unnatural no matter what he's doing!! This kid has absolutely no talent. In fact, I think it gets worse as the show progresses! Pursuing an acting career is the absolute last thing he should be doing! Just absolutely horrendous.. I seriously can't think of a single actor who is worse, less talented, more difficult to watch than him, not a single 1!
Predestination (2014)
Very sneaky
This was very sneaky and I absolutely love it! Anyone can make an average move with no plot, direction, mystery, etc. Making movies in a rushed effort just for money.. it is very rare and difficult, especially these days, to make something like this. Completely thought out and carefully made!
Anyone who is making or writing movies should definitely watch this 1st. A huge amount of thought and patience was required for this. They pulled it off and us viewers are blessed and everyone benefits from a sneaky good, well thought out and not rushed film!
Highly recommend setting this! Especially of you're a big Sci-fi fan.. especially as every Sci-fi fan knows, how difficult finding good true Sci-fi is these days! WAY ABOVE AVERAGE!
Power (2014)
Get on with it already!
Are you trying to piss off and anger all your true fans of this show?? Because man you're definitely doing a good job with that!
Here's where we're at:
-Show abruptly ending after this season
-Made us all wait months to get to the last half of the final season
-Created horrible last few episodes all for characters with a tiny amount of screen time. Who we literally don't know while you try to make us feel bad or feel some other way about these small time characters we really couldn't care less about! Just completely worthless episodes.
-Now already you're pushing the shows back. Making us wait 2 weeks instead of the usual 1 like in the past! Couldn't even get to the 5th episode before making us all wait again!
-It really seems like we're being held hostage by you all!
-Dangling the final mystery over our heads while you take your leisurely time making us watch completely irrelevant episodes till you're all good and ready!
- This is literally the definition of taunting!!
..... did I miss anything here??
Its really messed up to do this to your loyal fans! It doesn't take a genius to see this. To see what you're doing! This is your way of thanking us for watching this series this long.. over what, like 6 seasons! Why are you doing this? You are literally ruining the show and it will now never be viewed the same way!! Every episode this last half season, drags the show down lower and lower!
This isn't right or fair. How disappointing! It should've been getting better and better as it comes to a final end! But it's now crystal clear that you're actually sprinting in the opposite direction!
You should be ashamed! Rating just went from a 8/10 to a 2/10... way to go everyone