Change Your Image
hz2961
Reviews
The Batman (2022)
To me, this is three hours of celluloid junk
I already had a problem with the last two Batman films and often think: They should just stop this endless Batman film series altogether.
It gets more and more boring - lots of talking, little fab action, in this one: Pattinson is bad (never liked him from day one), the Batmobile is bad, all those way too dark sets are bad, the story is pretty bad - and the usual of course (the killing of Martha & Thomas Wayne) by super-villain who terrorizes Gotham.
Sets, costumes, props, everything seems much more cheap, boring, not very creative, and mostly unspectacular - unlike the first few Batman films.
When is see all those fabulous ratings here and even read: nominated for three Oscars, I cannot stop shaking my head in DISBELIEF. Either my taste is way too different and fastidious or I simply don't see the "great artsy side" of this mediocre production.
The Vampire Diaries (2009)
I switched off right in the middle...
All those endless villains coming and going get boring, all those interminable deceptions and then again repeated changes of mind - and even for fantasy vampire/werewolf stuff a lot of it is illogical or even stupid.
Granted, some special effects and sets are well done, even with a few convincing actors, but it keeps repeating itself. A lot of the stories are stretched too long over too many episodes until the story finally progresses again.
It is ok and maybe fun TV entertainment but I surely expected much more. I cannot begin to comprehend this relatively high overall rating here! LOL
If your expectations are not too high, this can probably be TV fun with a huge bowl of popcorn. However, I expected the script to be a bit "deeper" and not just the M. O. R. Teenie stuff.
Heart of Stone (2023)
4 stars max! Btw, this German actor Schweighoefer really sucks.
Without giving away too much, expect this to be some kind of "female James Bond" with the usual unrealistic action scenes.
Beware: mediocre acting, mediocre dialogues. Sets are ok. Even though this film does not have any slow sequences that would make it totally boring, it is not exactly fab either. Just the usual M. O. R. Action/spy movie, nothing more, nothing less, with bad acting, not the best cast, and a very predictable story.
Time went by fast but don't expect too much. Worst casting member in my opinion was that German actor Schweighoefer. Never liked him, never will!
If you are fan of those James Bond films, you might find this one ok or even interesting. Like I said, in this film the tough agent who manages everything alone with seven or more lives, is a female - but not MI6 this time! :-)
The Green Knight (2021)
For my taste too slow, all fairly boring and too slow.
Based on these achieved 6.6 here my expectations were a little higher but not too high though. After the promising beginning I expected much more to be happening in those 2 hours.
I am rather disappointed and found the entire film/story too quiet and way too slow. All in all too boring for me. Perhaps the simple story does not give enough for a really exciting film.
Most of the characters I find rather mediocre. The acting (of those simple quite roles) was not (!) very exciting or impressive eigher.
To me, this film was quite a waste of time and will be nothing worth remembering for sure. LOL.
Reminiscence (2021)
Surprisingly..... booooooring!
Almost half an hour into the film I started using my fast-forward button on the remote control - seeking long-awaited excitement, something interesting, anything interesting, an overdue fab developement of this awful story but... nope, none of that I could find.
Even the couple of big names are no guarantee for anything worthwhile. As far as I'm concerned: not an interesting film, no exceptional acting, not a very exciting story, not even impressive sets, costumes, or scenery.
Maybe my expections were a little bit too high because of Hugh Jackman in it.
I stopped right in the middle and turned it all off!
Star Trek: Picard (2020)
Not only boring but I ask myself: What's the point?
I can honestly say I watched ALL Star Trek Series and Productions but this one is by far the worst!
Apparently, the sole purpose of these cockamamie stories and entire production is to bring back the old cast from the mausoleums one more time.
Besides the fact that the members of the original cast got all old, wrinkled, and fat, Seven of Nine's Borg implant leftover looks very cheap like rubber and not like metal at all.
One by one, they try to bring back the mummies of the original cast. Maybe all actors spent their money and now are all desperate for any income. Anyway, I switched off right in the middle since I could not handle any more of this crap.
Some CG images/scenes are the only decent and enjoyable bits of this really boring production. This is probably the worst of all Star Trek related films and series. And they should have left the original characters/cast down in the mausoleum where they belong now! (Incl. Awful, ugly, old Picard)
Joker (2019)
Cannot understand the great ratings...??
BOOOORING like hell!
You might want to fast-forward the first 90 minutes. Nothing really happens in the first dreadful hour and a half.
I'd say:
What a waste of time and money and film stock. That's why I cannot understand why this lousy film could ever get a rating over 8 here on IMDB. My personal taste must be really really different from the rest/majority.
It starts very slow and you keep watching because you constantly hope it will finally get going and some real action will start - but too much time is wasted on the psychological in-depth sight.
I used the fast-forward button on my remote several times but nothing get better until about 100 minutes into the film. But eveb then - with his make-up and outfit - I still did not find it extremely exciting and worthwhile.
Total disappointment to me!
Jiok (2021)
It starts off promising and lively but then...
...it gets slow and (for me) much less exciting. Pity actually.
The killing scenes are very violent again, as often found in films from S. Korea. Lots of (endless) talk about God, hell, punishments, sins etc. But after the promising intro in episode one very little action afterwards.
Sorry, but after the intro in the first episode and the wild chase, I expected much much more. Turned it off during episode 03, season 01.
Red Notice (2021)
No competition for Indiana Jones, it is only "ok":
The producers tried very hard and it sure has some nice scenes and sets but all in all, I expected more. It's like a cheap Indiana Jones take-off but with a pretty lousy cast.
I don't like egg-head Dwayne Johnson anyway. I think he is a terrible actor. I only watched this because of the rating here. Now that I am half disappointed I should have listened to my inner voice: No films with Dwayne Johnson in it!
However, Ryan Reynold is good. Probably the only real good actor in the whole film.
I fought myself through to the end but honestly, I have seen much better!!
Dynasty (2017)
To me, more like any daytime soap opera
There is not much left from the original "Dynasty". I wish they would have kept at least Bill Conti's - fabulous! - original score from the early 80s. (Which was butchered to insinuate a more "modern sound".)
I find it all quite mediocre, despite the opulent sets and costumes. I also dislike the modern brush-up with all this fairly unconvinceable "diversity" crap. Half the cast is black all of a sudden (or Hispanic), lots of gay men, some racial issues... I already hated the falsification of British history in "Bridgerton" with a black queen ruling. Did not watch long enough to check and see, when the first lesbians or trans people enter the story. (No one believes the plastic surgery in exchange for firing people!)
In the 80s, they added Diahann Caroll as half-sister for a little more "color" and variety but this time the producers went overboard, at least that is my opinion.
No matter how hard they've tried, I can only give it five stars maximum. Besides the name "Carrington", there is not much left from the original series. It could be any of those endless (and easily exchangeable) daytime soap operas (granted, with much better sets, costumes, and props!), I'd say: nope, not very special, at least not to me. No Denver, little oil but lots of "green energie", the "La Mirage" is Maroccan, no female "Sammy Joe", no real glamour despite the fancy clothes and psh buffets, though they've tried very hard in some (event/party) scenes
.
Somewhere Between (2017)
The daughter is the worst pick possible.
We could not stand the constantly mouthing off daughter (in the story Serena) and the stupid lax mother who is not in control of her loud mouth dauther or anything else.
Maybe this could have been an ok series to watch but right from the start this awful daughter "Serena" brat killed it for us. We lost interest pretty fast and switched to another film less than half an hour into the first episode.
Pity, they could not find anything better than this young girl with fairly poor acting qualities.
The Guilty (2021)
Switched off disappointed at 42min20sec.
Because of Jake Gyllenhaal I started watching. But I guess I am not into kind of psych-dramas. Other than running his mouth on various phones nothing really exciting happened for almost three-quarters of an hour.
I got tired of those silly psycho dialogs and switched off right in the middle. I have seen by far better films and Jake sure played in much better movies in the past.
To me, a total waste of time.
How to Get Away with Murder (2014)
A series that can go under your skin, Viola Davis at her best!
Of all the series I've ever watched, this must be one of the best. Now with the last season and an incredible and exciting showdown, I am still stunned by how great everyone's performance was - most credit goes to an exceptional and wonderful actress named Viola Davis. She shows an "Oscar"-worthy performance here!
I don't think I ever gave any film or any series the maximum of 10 stars but it is my belief, this excellent series deserves nothing less. The script is fabulous with many many twists and turns, the cast is great, the sets and everything else are very good too.
If you are into real movie excitement and very clever TV entertainment (as well as court/law films) that this one I recommend as a "must".
Check it out! I hope you'll enjoy this series as much as I did. :-)
How It Ends (2018)
"Boring" might still be a compliment
What a waste of time and money. They've tried very hard (producers, director, writers) but the outcome is more than mediocre to me. Pity.
Spider-Man: Far from Home (2019)
Awful! To me, a total disappointement!
To quote Sophia Petrillo:
"I passed a kidney stone once, that was less painful".
Secrets & Lies (1996)
This is actually an 8.5 at least - but IMDB does not believe in half stars :-)
Really worth watching and I sure do recommend if you are into murder mystery stories.
The script is good, the actors/actresses are good, the story is much more exciting than initially thought. I am stuck between giving an eight or a nine, so I give an 8.5 minimum.
The first season is fab! It gets better and better with each episode, trust me. :-)
The Prom (2020)
Pity, I was truly disappointed.
The story is... oh well. Terrible effort to try to make a music film about the LGBT world and views, about a more liberal world. It did not work!
The cast consisting of well-known faces and big names cannot make up for the poor script and the mediocre film altogether.
The music is very disappointing to me. Nothing really very melodical or even sing/hum-along and not like the music in older days composed for musicals/music films. The titles are very middle-of-the-road-soon-to-be-forgotten-again stuff.
Based on my disappointment, four stars is my absolute max. What a waste of time and money and big names. Pity, real pity.
Tribes of Europa (2021)
yawn....!
Very often, when German film makers are involved the result is boooooring.
No matter how good the script might be, they sure know to turn it into something uninteresting and unattractive.
Lots of talk, little action, mediocre actors, cheap sets... I switched off in the middle totally disappointed!
Capitani (2019)
I love it! Didn't know that the Luxembourgers were so good at film making.
This series is really good and it even caused us serious binge watching. Luckily, it was weekend anyway. We started but could not switch off. It was all to good and to exciting. The suspense was "killing us". LOL
Luxembourg - surely not known for fab film making - did something really good here. We enjoy these hours in from of Netflix very much. Those are short episodes anyway. (each 30 minutes)
I truly recommend this murder mystery series. That's why I gave it such high rating. Probably the best I've seen from Luxembourg ever. LOL
The Midnight Sky (2020)
What a waste of time! (...and money)
I would really advise: don't bother. Script boring, acting boring, all is boring, very little happens, and I only got through the film with fast-forward button times three!
The producers wasted a lot of money for something very uninteresting. Pity.
Away (2020)
Lame and boring
II can make it short and won't have to write too much. :-)
We switched off after episode three. Nothing ever really happens. For us it seem extremely boring and too much bla-bla and yet, too little action or anything exctiting.
My four stars are almost a compliment. I totally disagree with all the superb ratings of many others here. Let me be one of the few rebels (LOL) or one of the over critical ones, but I'd say: it is a total waste of time.
Las chicas del cable (2017)
Now, that I've watched it all, it deserves a nine!
Probably one of the best Spanish series I have seen. Unlike many other series, where it get dull with each and every season more, it is quite the opposite with "Cable Girls"!
The more the story advances, the more exciting it gets. Not only the script is very good with many unexpected twists and turns but also the cast, the sets and the costumes - all set in the 1920s in Spain.
I can only emphasize how much I enjoyed the many hours watching this show, really appreciating every minute of this fabulous production.
No need to point out that I really do recommend it. :-) Rare thing: All of my friends and relatives who watched this series, are with me on this praise.
Give it a try, I am sure you will not regret it, you even might like it as much as I am. ;-)
The Devil All the Time (2020)
Not spectacular but worth the time
I did not expect much but maybe that was the best way to approach the movie. To make it short: I enjoyed the film and do not regret the time watching it.
The story is ok, the characters were ok, yep, perfect home cinema that goes well with a nice drink and a big bowl of popcorn. LOL
I give it seven stars and my little recommendation.
The Old Guard (2020)
Don't bother
Lots of guns, lots of shootings, lots of killings, lots of bad acting, lots of cheap sets, lots of a pretty bad script.
Trust me, there is much much better to be found on Netflix.
365 dni (2020)
Don't bother
Almost everything is boring: characters are boring, sets are boring, script is boring...
I am certain, you have better things to do with your time. :-)