Change Your Image
i_v_harish
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Sarileru Neekevvaru (2020)
Yet another saviour movie
It's been a while some MB did something else other than these "save the village/state/family movies". This is yet another in the same genre. I expected there to be something worth watching. Unfortunately, there's none.
The comedy is not funny, the fights are as usual. The 'hero save the family' story is historic. The songs are neither good nor catchy. The background score is repetitive.
Alita: Battle Angel (2019)
Wasted. Had potential.
This is a amnesiac teenage cyborg's coming of age story, too juvenile. It has potential though. I am okay with there not being a concrete story, it keeps going here and there. However, the characters are too bland and well.. juvenile. So is the teenage love. The dialogue is so damn underwhelming.
The visual effects are good though. The cast itself is decent. That's the only thing going good for this movie. Other than that, it's a bore fest.
Love Per Square Foot (2018)
Quite plain, predictable and slow paced
The story isn't anything new. Every plot twist is so predictable. They screw up a couple of times and we just have to keep watching till they make up and get together, going through the same motions, the same old drama.
Not everything is so grim though. If you don't mind a light hearted bollywood romcom, you can give it a shot. To me, the casting and the production values looked good.
Suits (2011)
Too shiny... Is there anything they can't do?
Suits does start well, although a bit clichéd. If you can ignore that, you probably can enjoy the first season. But, that's it and nothing more. It just keeps getting more shiny by every episode. You can see the pattern even from the first episode. But by the end of second season, it gets too self-inflictive and boring.
Obviously its about a law firm and we have two protagonists who are nothing less than super humans. One is a pro in the field and have a little boring troubled past and the other is a highly intelligent junkie who drops out of college but finally ends up joining the firm. We also have some more professionals in our firm and some rivals, none too strong. Every one is of a different personality but none of them have any depth. Well, the entire show doesn't have much depth. Our two protagonists are almost always way too cool for you and me or for anyone else for that matter. Well, Ross is a little less cool, but he makes up for that with his superhuman abilities.
So, who can stop them from winning every case? Of course, NONE. Remember, they are studs. All you'll be watching is the other characters scheming and whining around while our heroes crack down things and get their way.
Can't say much. I just lost interest in it. If you care for some character depth, I'd suggest you to skip this. The first couple of seasons are a bit watchable, nothing more. However, there are better shows and this might not be worth the time.
The Theory of Everything (2014)
Positives and Negatives...
First thing, the lead performances are alone worth a watch. As everybody else says, Eddie Redmayne has nailed the character. The thing I liked the most is the way the characters will make you empathize with them. My only complaint is the that film is only as much about Stephen Hawking as it is about a person with Motor Neuron disease.
That being said, the movie have a lot of potential if only we could get to see a little more of Stephen Hawking as a scientist than a family man. The narrative could get a little predictable and boring, not that I expect any suspense, but I think a little more science could have benefited the movie.
The background score is pretty good. The technical aspects of the film are also good.
Final words, worth a watch.
P.S. Excuse my poor English, it is not my mother tongue.