Change Your Image
Jmacleish
Reviews
Buffy the Vampire Slayer (1997)
It still works!
Does anyone else have to defend their love of this show?
I'm a 50 year old British straight man, married with a kid ....and apparently I'm not supposed to like this. According to my 18 year old son anyway.
Maybe I'm wrong.
Maybe the title of the show puts people off.
This is a stand out show.
This show has some of the most creative episodes, characters and moral dilemmas I've ever seen. The show is terrific entertainment but the craftsmanship and the way it is structured is still so very strong... and often imitated.
This show deserves to be held in much higher regard.
There hasn't been anything like Buffy since it aired, and so it lives on, and so it should.
Truly wonderful experience... although no-one believes me.... in my house anyway.
Their loss :-)
Hamilton (2020)
I'm very annoyed with myself
I really should have watched this sooner.
I heard it was great over and over blah blah blah...
Well, it is great. In fact it's perfect. Unbelievably excellent. Performances and songs are amazing.
I think Lin-Manuel Miranda might be a God.
I've seen it 4 times now in a week.
I may be addicted.
Be warned.
Joker (2019)
a considered 10
Watched this film after hearing how great it was, but also aware it was a controversial film.
Simply put - this is a marvellous film, you don't need to read any of the reviews
i have watched it twice already and I'll most likely watch it again.
To my mind - it's a Masterpiece.
I have the feeling this film will be talked about for a long time.
Chernobyl (2019)
Outstanding television
Just finished last episode of Chernobyl.....
I didn't think it was going to be THAT good... and I gave all the other episodes 10!
Don't know what to say now.... just watch it, make everyone you know watch it... make your kids watch it..... everyone must watch this programme.
Contents:
Information, lots of smoking, occasional naked miners
Plot:
Bang! Oops, why did that happen?
Writing/Acting:
All the plaudits, all the awards to them
Stunning television with a perfect finale.
I might have to watch it again.
Hereditary (2018)
gave me a headache
Not a bad start, some good shocks in the first 30 mins... then it just went on and on and on and on..... the 'atmosphere' which is so important in a horror film in particular was massively overdone and in the end the sound (when it comes) gave me a headache.
Other stuff happens, but I was too bored by then.
Far too long. I found myself hoping the film would end sooner than it did.
Collateral (2018)
Bored
God this show is boring.
The allure of marvellous actors was enough for me to take a look, but my word they spout some absolute nonsense in this drivel. What a waste.
I got quite annoyed half way through episode 2, but then couldn't even be bothered to stay annoyed. It is incredibly difficult to stay interested in this.... endless night scenes, earnest and dreamy piano/violin pieces and the inside of a lot of peoples houses... mainly corridors actually. Should've have been called "Corridors", better name than "Collateral" anyway.
I gave it 4 stars as I quite liked some of the furniture :-)
Nocturnal Animals (2016)
Prentious? Moi??
I like a good thriller or thinker movie, but I'm writing this to tell you - I was bored It's a balancing act to combine stylised noir with a road killer thriller and unfortunately this falls short This film feels like it could have been great, nothing to fault in the plot, or actors and the cinematography is beautiful - but it's really not complicated but dresses itself to look complicated. anyway, plus: It's existentialism gone mad ;-) Beautifully shot acting is top drawer interesting plot, complicated
minuses: It's existentialism gone mad ;-) boring plot, not complicated It's very easy to predict after watching Adaptation, Lost Highway this feels inferior
I don't know who this film is aimed at but if it's my demographic (middle-class, educated, 44 yrs) it seems a transparent attempt at 'cool' - and to be honest this film really drags
I don't have any inclination to think about this film anymore, I'm done.
Shame as it could have been better
The Fall (2013)
Beautiful
I don't leave many reviews, and I don't use the word "beautiful" much... and a strange word to use in a serial killer/crime drama - but you have to credit the balance here of storytelling, acting and direction. To me this is beautiful. I'm late to the "The Fall" party, only started watching last week but I am approaching the end of series 2 fast. I can't stop watching. This is a real world crime drama that works and the realism is abject. The story is clever enough, not entirely original but what is entirely original anyway? I'm not going to go into the plot (I'm sure you've guessed it) and that's not the stand out reason I'm writing this. It's the delivery. The lighting/direction is masterful, the plot is blood drainingly tense and the acting is superb - not just Gillian Anderson or Jamie Dornan (who are both brilliant) but the entire cast including the kids are exceptional. Well played the writer(s), director and all involved. More please :-)
From Darkness (2015)
Achingly bad
Are you looking for a tight, tense detective drama set in the bleaker parts of a rainy UK city?? Then go watch Luther! Actually, go watch anything but this... From Darkness is awful.
They've obviously gone for a ponderous intense Scandinavian thing that every Detective drama seems to try for these days. A bit generic, but not necessarily a criticism. Unfortunately, FD appears to have been scripted by morons. People don't talk to each other like that, ever. The plot is mostly rubbish too.
I was bored after 20 mins, but dragged myself through the first 2 episodes. It got very very very slightly better but I still don't care about any of the characters, or the plot, or anything in the series - although the scenery is very pretty (Scotland - not Manchester!). A shame as Duff and Harris are terrific actors in everything else and this is a waste of their talent and time, but watching and even reviewing is waste of my time to be honest. There's a shedload of decent police dramas out there so go find something else, if you can - try Luther it's very good... Exactly the same way this isn't.
Well you've been warned, I'm about all done here. Run along now, off you pop......
Luther (2010)
How to be Awesome. Step 1 - start with Idris Elba....
Idris Elba..... well he's just the t*ts isn't he.
Marvellous acting and a character that you just have to love warts and all. This is a terrific show, wonderfully written - smart, sharp dialogue (some odd accents here and there) and the direction is masterful. The plots are all quite mad, and Luther does seem to guess the entire plot first go every time but I don't care because it is just so entertaining. Luther's private life and the way to has to juggle everything is even more interesting than the plots themselves - and that's something as most of the plots are really quite insane. Well done to Neil Cross for writing it, please write some more.
Anyway, Alice.... Oh Alice, you sexy little nutter!! Is it wrong to be in love with a super-intelligent psychopath? Do I care? Alice I want you to rub toothpaste into my eyes whilst whispering sweet nothings into my soon to be chewed off ears!
Sorry, had to say that. Watch Luther - it's great. Great music too.
Now, where's my 12 sided dice.....