Change Your Image
withnail-1
Reviews
War Photographer (2001)
Incredible film about a disappearing profession
This film is incredible and shows the power of one man. Nachtwey has dedicated his life to being a war photographer and shows how one man can help shape public opinion with the power of images. As was the case in Vietnam, photos can be very subversive since they show the falseness and fraud of the government's official line or 'spin' on stories.
And thus we see that in the war in Iraq the gov't is keeping a tight lid on images. Once you see pictures of a 4 year old boy in a morgue with his limbs blown off, the generals and the politicians cannot, no matter how hard they try, justify it. this is why Al Jazeera has become the boogeyman of the west.
once people see enough of these images, they cannot support war any longer. this, i believe, is Nachtwey's vision and his struggle.
Salvador (1986)
Salvador is one wild ride
In the beginning the viewer thinks he has stumbled upon a road-trip gone wrong movie; this initial impression is strengthened by the presence of James Belushi, in a fantastic comedic/dramatic role. However, Stone ratchets up the tension in this political thriller as events escalate and force the protagonists to make difficult choices and take sides... an incredible film and memorable performances by Belushi and James Woods, who plays the ultimate cynic. a must see film.
Wide Sargasso Sea (1993)
Serpent and the Rainbow meets Jane Eyre
Man, this was a weird one. i appreciated the location shots and thanked god this wasn't shot on a sound stage somewhere in London. still, a confused piece of work that leaves many unanswered questions. the idea is that Jamaica, like the emblematic Sargosso sea, will tangle you up and pull you into it. and it's true: once there europeans lose themselves in the foreign culture, the exotic landscape and in taboo love.
still, something was missing from the mix. the fact that the film only exists to fill in a few gaps from Jane Eyre (explaining where one character came from) explains a lot. the author would have done better by making a stand-alone film.
Lombard is great in her role which is quite difficult to pull off. a creole french woman seduced by voodoo is a tough one to pull off without looking ridiculous, but she manages it quite well.
The Love Boat (1977)
say what?
are we talking about the same show here? THE LOVE BOAT was a foul piece of bile. stubing was pathetic, and i noticed no one mentioned his daughter, vicky. my lord, the girl was a disaster area. she alone would have ruined the show, had it not been beyond redemption in the first place.
the only redeeming feature (other than laughing at all the has-been "stars" falling over themselves to hit on each other) was julie. when spelling stopped putting a bra in her changeroom with her costume, i guess she got the hint.
but even this couldn't save the show.
Élisa (1995)
My thoughts
This was an incredibly moving and under-rated film. it is basically about a girl who loses her parents and tries to reconstruct a surrogate family from her friends on the street. in the end she meets up with her father, intent on killing him at first... but fate takes another turn. vannessa paradis is incredible in this film and showed the world that she is a talented actress. i highly recommend this film.
Salvador (1986)
Salvador is one wild ride
In the beginning the viewer thinks he has stumbled upon a road-trip gone wrong movie; this initial impression is strengthened by the presence of James Belushi, in a fantastic comedic/dramatic role. However, Stone ratchets up the tension in this political thriller as events escalate and force the protagonists to make difficult choices and take sides... an incredible film and memorable performances by Belushi and James Woods, who plays the ultimate cynic. a must see film.