Change Your Image
QuackQuack
Reviews
Survivor: A New Era (2021)
The flight attendant is an actor.
The flight attendant (Ricard) is an actor. He has a fake last name, and pretty much a fake persona. He also has a resume of movie listings on this very site. I can't believe CBS can't bring on some regular people and just play the game. They have to have an agenda. This is the guy who instigated the no more "Come on down Guys" phrase, after everyone else was okay with it. I won't watch again.
First Take (2017)
No Max Kellerman?
Are you kidding me ESPN? You're handing over the entire show to S. A. S? Kellerman was the only reason I watched this show. Now you're bringing on Michael Irving as a guest host? Two screaming, babbling and ranting morons, no thanks, I'm want to hear unbiased news and reporting, not this direction you've let your network go.
Deadliest Catch: Bloodline (2020)
Cornelia Maria in Kona
The show is neat, and I watch it. I do think that it would've been cheaper to simply follow the CM to the fishing mountains, than building that contraption to haul the smaller boats on the CM. The CM could've easily carried enough fuel for the smaller boats, compared to the $2000 dollars they spent on lumber, tires, straps etc... Plus all the time it took to load and unload the smaller boat twice. It almost seemed staged just to make the episode more dramatic. Anyway, it's a good show.
Family Feud: Episode #22.25 (2020)
That dude Alex
The guy Alex looks like a cross between Gomez and Uncle Fester from the Addams Family.
This Is the End (2013)
I watched this at home and got up and left.
This was just horrible. I kept thinking with this cast I'd eventually laugh. I gave it almost a full hour and had to shut it off. Not only was it not funny, it wasn't even a decent plot. Just plain stupid.
Buried (2010)
Decent enough movie...
This movie is okay to watch, but it's definitely not 87 percent out of 100 as it shows on some sites. That's why I watched it, I'd give it a 6 out of 10 in this review, and only one star here only because of all the fake 10 star reviews. As far as the plot goes... they really drag things out. Between the Zippo always burning, the pencil and then finding the glow sticks and other things about halfway through the movie all seemed a bit ridiculous.
The Biggest Loser: Episode #6.12 (2008)
I remember Heba
I remember this season and episode, it was pretty good, however,Heba gave me the heebie jeebies every time she was on the screen.
American Monster (2016)
It's hard to watch...
I have watched a few episodes and it just drags on and on. Get to the point! I just watched one episode and it was 28 minutes in, before they even talked about a crime being committed. The first half was just introducing the members of the family. Lots of fast forwarding on this one.
Far and Away (1992)
Dear Ron Howard,
I've seen better episodes of Happy Days than this movie. Season TEN episodes. (Which were horrible) But enough about Happy Days. This movie sucked, I watched and watched and it just got worse (and funnier) at the same time. I realize this isn't much of a critique of the movie, but then again, it wasn't much of a movie.
Dateline NBC: The Story of Somebody (2021)
Horrible episode
This particular episode is just a political rant about the police in Chicago. All negative comments. NBC doesn't address the fact that the cops in Chicago are dealing with an epidemic of crime. They can't possibly follow up and solve every shooting and murder, when they are occurring at the rate of dozens per week. This wasn't a true Dateline episode, but just another one of NBC's biased views that they are famous for in their news department.
Robin Hood (2010)
Worst Robin Hood movie ever made.
This movie was so bad, I waited eleven years to even watch it. I heard and read the reviews in 2010 and waited until I was completely bored to watch it. Now I am even more bored. It's just plain bad. Very poor directing. It had potential with the cast, but something went terribly wrong with the direction and writing. I'd rather watch the Men in Tights version than this. Or maybe even Pauly Shore's Biodome.
Le Cinquième Élément (1997)
Thanks Chris Tucker...
You saved me about an hour of watching this movie. For the first time in my life I shut off a movie because of a character in the movie. The movie itself was pretty bad, but Tucker's horrible performance was the nail in the coffin for me. In fact, I'll rarely watch Tucker in anything theses days. I even like Jar Jar Binks better than Chris' character.. and I hate Jar Jar Binks.
Glengarry Glen Ross (1992)
Horrible movie
It was so bad, I turned it off after 43 minutes. I tried, I really tried to watch it, but it just sucked. Great actors YES! Great acting, maybe? Great movie, no... horrible movie.
P. S. I've watched literally thousands of movies in my life, and I probably turned off about 20 mid film... this was one of them. I usually give every movie a chance, and I gave this one 43 minutes. That was enough.
NBA on ESPN (1982)
Used to love the NBA
Magic, Kareem, Dr. J. Bird, McHale, D. J. Thomas, Ice Man etc... those were the great days of the NBA. Now it's all LeBron. Whether he wins, loses, sprains his ankle, buys a new house, and so on. He's not even that good, he's just the best at the moment. Lebron couldn't hold his own against Jordan, Oscar Robinson, Wilt, Russell and about 50 others. I don't watch much any more. I used to be the Laker's biggest fan, now I root against them every time. That's how much I hate LBJ.
Pawn Stars (2009)
I still watch, not sure why....
It's clear there's a lot of fake stuff on the show, but some of the facts about the stuff is interesting. Corey blows though. Chumley is funny and Rick is okay. I guess the History Channel is going to milk this for all it's worth.
SportsCenter (1979)
Sports highlights?
Ninety percent of the time I watch (which isn't often these days) they are talking about trades, strategies, players etc... SHOW SOME HIGHLIGHTS! Oh... can you go 30 minutes without saying LeBRON? Or showing his name on the ticker on the bottom! I've watched 8 hours of great college football on a Saturday, and the top story will be something like. LeBron disagrees with current NBA playoff format. It's sickening!
Adventures in Babysitting (1987)
Anthony Rapp's performance
I watched this 30 years ago and the movie was great. Now knowing who Anthony Rapp is, I hate the movie. He ruined it. Just like he's doing with Star Trek Discovery. I can't watch either this movie or Star Trek.. he's such a polarizing person.
Jeopardy!: Episode #37.155 (2021)
Anderson Cooper's last episode
Thank goodness that's over with. The worst 10 episodes in 40 years of Jeopardy! Anderson brought his CNN bias with him and ruined the past 2 weeks for me and everyone I spoke to about his 2 week stint. Now if they could only remove him from CNN. Plus about 20 others.
Jeopardy!: Episode #37.152 (2021)
Anderson Cooper
He is the worst host ever. Not just Jeopardy but on CNN as well. Katie Couric was horrible on Jeopardy too, but not as horrible as Anderson. I've seriously considered skipping his two week stink as guest host... that's how bad he is.
Street Outlaws: America's List (2021)
Shut Up and Race!
This show pretty much sucks. In a three HOUR episode there is literally about three MINUTES of racing. All they do is talk. Plus the silliness of calling people out, running around the race areas, hiding, avoiding others so they can't "force" the other guy/gal to race is just childish. Just race people. Discovery is really milking all they can out of this show... and they aren't doing a very good job. I can literally watch a three hour episode in about 40 minutes. Thank goodness for the FFW button. Oh.. Big Chief sucks!
Land of the Lost (2009)
I watched at home and wanted my money back.
This was just horrible. I can't believe they couldn't even find a blonde to play Holly. They even went to the trouble to bring back two of the original cast members, film a scene with them and the edited it out! What moron made this decision? They certainly couldn't have been any worse than the rest of the movie cast. I wish LOTL could be remade in the true spirit of the original show and not this garbage!
Saturday Night Live: Maya Rudolph/Jack Harlow (2021)
Awful episode.
I honestly think 3rd graders could write funnier stuff. Thank goodness for the fast forward button. AND the delete episode button 63 minutes in. I always hope Weekend Update will pull through with some laughs, but that is almost the worst part of the show these days.
Around the Horn (2002)
I'm watching this less and less.
I used to watch this daily. Now I'm down to about once a week. It's just getting boring. Too many new "sports" people on the show. When they pretty much start talking about anything other than sports, i.e. Social issues... CLICK! And when I "click" it's taking longer and longer to come back to it. Maybe weeks at a time. Also that Clinton Yates guy is the worst ever. If he's on, my TV is off. Yates adds nothing to the show.
Numbers Never Lie (2011)
Possible the worst ESPN show ever.
Other than when Jamielle and Michael host SC-6, this was the worst thing on ESPN ever. Oh, ESPN used to show darts at 3am in the early 80's, that was better than this show too.
Jeopardy! (1984)
Worst 10 episodes
Of the over 9200 episodes of jeopardy over the years. I found the worst ten. All ten had Katie Couric as the host. However I'm pretty confident that Anderson Cooper will top that... or bottom that.