Change Your Image
thistleplant
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Tyrannosaur (2011)
Great Great Great!
I don't think I could find a single fault in this movie while watching it. Everything about it blew me away be it the impeccable script, the powerhouse performances or the stunning cinematography. this film got it all right and Paddy Considine is certainly going to be a force to reckon with in the next few years.
It must also be mentioned that Olivier Coleman really brought this film together thanks to her 100% dedication to the role. I believed in her completely and really felt her pain throughout the performance.
Again the whole film really moved me and i believe this to be one of the finest British dramas to ever be projected onto a cinema screen. great job to all involved and I hope the future really bring great things for Considine as a director!
The Hangover Part II (2011)
Good but not great.
As someone who really loved the originality and charm of the first film i was hoping to be surprised once again with the sequel, however this film did not have the effect i had hoped.
I had not expected the 2 films to be so similar and was really disappointed that it followed the exact same structure as the first film. When the film got going I found its humour to be engaging and funny but thanks to the samey structure i was constantly thinking i had seen it all before.
in summery i feel that while a good effort in terms of humour the film needed to stand on its own more from the first and really step away and become its own movie. not bad though by any stretch and I hope the third will be much more original
Jackboots on Whitehall (2010)
Awful really awful
This movie was truly awful. in fact it was the fist time i have ever walked out of a cinema due the quality of a film.
First of all i didn't laugh once and in a comedy this is a really crucial element. i found the characters and dialogue borderline offencive and I thought the cast were really letting them selves down by taking part in this venture.
The only positive i have towards the film was the animation that was at best passable. All in all i felt that this film had no right showing on any cinema screen and could possible be the worst film i have ever seen. My advise would be to any person who thought this looked interesting or different from the trailer like i did, run , run far away and don't look back this truly is one of the worst things ever put on screen
Kill List (2011)
A great thriller!
Kill List is the most intriguing film I saw in 2011. Its mix of dark themes and black humour really translated well on the screen. The thing i felt was most enjoyable about it was the ever impending sense of doom that hung over the whole film, it was uncomfortable and difficult to watch which really complimented the events of the story.
Ben Wheatley really made his mark with Down Terrace a film that also made for uncomfortable watching and this film really steps up in terms of directional adversity. Really enjoyed this movie and would recommend it to anyone who is after a really refreshingly original story with strong and captivating performances. For me an 8 out of 10!
How to Stop Being a Loser (2011)
Loser Is Great
What better way to warm yourself during an ever worsening English winter than this lil gem? Haha They should put that on the poster!!! I LOVED it! Made me cry! Couldn't believe it! Haven't cried at a film in absolutely ages!!! Haha Craig Conway who plays Ampersand is sooooo funny, I remember finding him funny in Doomsday, I'm not sure if I was supposed to find him funny in that film but my days was he funny in this one. And Gemma Atkinson, I would actually marry her, seriously, she is soooooo sexy, and there's no way on planet earth that Simon Phillips would get near her in real life but in this film they manage to sell it.