Change Your Image
Skellons2-211-170992
Reviews
1941 (1979)
A massively under rated classic
I have always loved this film from the moment I saw it as a teenage. When you combine Spielberg, Aykroyd, Belushi (at his manic best), Candy and a score by John Williams you will get something special.
Yes it jumps around, yes it's manic and crazy but that's it's beauty. This is the type of film we don't get enough of now in the comedy genre. It's all about how many swear words we can get in and scenes which are out and out disgusting - this is slapstick pure and simple and that's why I love it.
Good Omens (2019)
Thank you, thank you, thank you....
From the moment I picked up this book many years ago I have loved it - I own five copies ranging from falling apart to signed and in a protective bag. Yet I never thought I would see this come to the screen.
From the moment the casting was named I was anticipating something special - and it hasn't disappointed.
Brilliant from beginning onwards - this will be on repeat for a while 😊
Game of Thrones: The Long Night (2019)
Too long, too predictable and almost boring...
I love GOT - really do - but this was not up to the standard of other episodes. It was a bit like watching DC try to catch up with Marvel by throwing everything into one episode. "Quick let's tie up all these threads in one episode!"
It could have been so much better - I got to the point where I just wanted it to end because I'd worked out what will happen and was just begging it to finish.
Hopefully the rest of the series will return to it's brilliant best.
Avengers: Endgame (2019)
Pure genius
From the opener scene to the final fade to black this is an outstanding way to end the journey - so far - of the Avengers.
Funny, brutal, emotional and thought provoking this has been crafted together by people who really care about the fates of these characters.
Absolutely awesome
Hellboy (2019)
Don't go in expecting a serious film
It's fun, raucous, mental and doesn't take itself seriously. I liked the first two films but struggle with the first ones predictability and repetition - this didn't have that.
I hope the set ups they have made for sequels get their chance
The Star (2017)
Too many negative reviews due to accuracy issues
I would start this by saying I'm a Christian and I'm not offended, upset or angered by this. It doesn't trivialise or 'preach' - it's a family film (unusual nowadays as we have to dodge innunendo or other issues) which tells that story from a different perspective.
Those who through out negative reviews based on its authenticity need to get their heads out of the sand.
This is fun and poignant - beautifully made and good for all - to those who came before and negatively reviewed...get a life!
Doctor Who: The Battle of Ranskoor Av Kolos (2018)
Bring back Gatiss et al...
This series has shown how one persons decision to recreate something that works in their own image falls flat.
Lack of decent enemies, really poor scripts that a good cast do their best with, no respect as to what has gone before and so on and so on....
Jodie has fought hard to establish herself as the new Dr but episodes and writing like this don't support her in this.
Keep the 'Tardis Team' but seriously get someone else who understands Dr Who to write it from now on....please 😕
Doctor Who: Demons of the Punjab (2018)
It's still not working....
There are moments which are quite good but not enough.
Please bring back the previous writers in order to develop the Doctor before this series sinks without trace - even Colin Baker as Doctor was more entertaining
The Good Dinosaur (2015)
Ignore the negatives and make your own mind up (contains spoilers)
We are far too quick to judge things bad because they don't fit into a bracket we have created in our heads. All of the negative reviews of this film have centred around the 'Pixar make movies which do this and have this format' - wake up people...this is a beautifully shot film with a heart felt story that my four year old loves.
Alongside covering the issue of loss of a loved one (Bambi, UP!) this films teaches that we can all overcome differences and be tolerant with those who don't fit our upbringing or morals/belief structure. The relationship between the two main characters is heartwarming and amusing as they move through their life journey together.
Those people who are upset it doesn't have 'songs my three year old can sing' or fit the bracket of 'nice' Pixar films probably need to re watch this without their 'my child must be protected from the world' glasses on.
The Avengers (2012)
Those giving bad reviews - remove the stick before you sit down
Firstly, I have been reading through the reviews and seen a lot of 1/10...we are all allowed our own opinion that's right but seriously attacking those who liked this and (IN THEIR VALID OPINION) gave it a 10/10 makes you look like you are some sort of film God whose opinion is the only that matters.
I have given this a 10 because I think it is. That's all that matters really. If you think it's a - fair enough - just don't attack others.
So why is it a 10 for me? Because I have waited for the comic genre to finally be made to the highest level using the technology which allows the universe created on paper to become reality. The depth of story or character doesn't matter - it's a romp and an adventure, and just as my Dad enjoyed Saturday morning episode cinema because it was escapism...so is this.
The 10 comes from the way it makes me feel - like a kid again, without the issues that impact life and make you stressed. This isn't a comparison with The Godfather or Shawshank etc... It's a mark which reflects the personal opinion I have about how impressed I was and how much I enjoyed my 2 1/2 hours of pure escapism!!!
Boycott (2001)
Underrated and absolutely excellent
I came across this film when searching for something to use to highlight the Montgomery Bus Boycott - it is quite simply brilliant! The atmosphere created by the director really drags you into this conflict and shows how the belief in peaceful protest is as powerful a force as anything out there. Jeffrey Wright is immense as MLK with able support from Terence Howard and the consequences of this amazing double act was you could hear a pin drop. The story is stirring and emotional yet never cheesy and is interspersed with clever news/interviews with people in the situation. This film really gets to the heart of the issue facing the people involved and never loses sight of its goal - loved it! This is one of the best films I have seen - a classic on a par with Shawshank.
Nativity 2: Danger in the Manger! (2012)
Ignore the bah humbugs!
There are many out there who have no sense of fun anymore and have hammered this film.
The truth is it's not an Oscar winner but it's fun. We sat in a packed cinema screen of all ages who laughed their way through with a few tears in places and afterwards left feeling good.
That's what this film does and all those who have seen it I know say the same - yes it's silly and childish - but it's meant to be!
Ignore the so called film experts - we can all call ourselves that and justify it in some way - and just enjoy it for what it is, a simple film which doesn't take itself seriously with a great message running through it.
War of the Worlds (2005)
Verging on the rubbish side of poor
When will people realise that the only way a war of the worlds film will be fully successful is when they ACTUALLY MAKE THE STORY HG WELLS WROTE!
This film is OK in places -though Dakota Fanning really should have died early on - but all the good stuff takes place 'over the hill' with Cruise's son Robbie.
If we had followed him this would have been better.
It is so annoying that a Spielberg Cruise partnership was so poorly put together. The casting isn't great -again Dakota Fanning playing a neurotic 10/11 yr old who as normal in her films seems to have to be in charge...her sister would have been sooooo much better in this!
I just wish this had been better but no once again as with the flying coat hangers in 1953 version a desperate need to move the story to America and update has ended up with a poor interpretation of a phenomenal story.