Change Your Image
StevenASnyder
Reviews
The Mandalorian: Chapter 6: The Prisoner (2019)
Worst episode. Not Satisfied.
Annoying characters. Hissing, suicide squad, and all that. Whole things seemed rushed. A few cool sequences. The concept art in the credits looked like it could have been twice as good as it was.
The Bad Batch (2016)
Nope
Artsy, pretentious filmmaking, slow as hell. Everything you expect to see show up at a film festival but stick around because it's very high quality. Quite boring.
Apostle (2018)
Too Long
Like most directors cuts, this movie is too long. Like 40 minutes too long. I lost interest over obvious bad decisions from the main character that led to the over extended length of the film. The acting a filmmaking was good.
The Strangers: Prey at Night (2018)
Terrible
This movie was just awful and a massive waste of time. Just another slasher esq film you'd expect to see in the middle of the day in a film festival. There was nothing scary about it, nothing to send you to the edge of your seats, and the characters were boring and made mistakes that only serve the purpose of allowing the strangers to appear again. The family was written to not have a chance. The whole movie was predictable.
The Story of Luke (2012)
Very Nice
I too saw this at the Maryland International Film Festival and I thought it was great. These are the types of films that I love to see in small festivals. The story was good and I thought Lou did a great job. Not to mention the fun with Seth Green. I am surprised that with all the other awards, that it didn't actually win anything at the MDIFF but it had good competition. To add to a previous review, the "International" part of Maryland International Film Festival stands for the fact that they will except films from anywhere in the world. Not that the film had to be made in more than one country. My first short film "Transient" which is not on IMDb, was part of the Official Selection.