Change Your Image
darrolnicholson
Reviews
Curb Your Enthusiasm: No Lessons Learned (2024)
The perfect goodbye
A parody of Seinfeld but this time he hits the mark. So many familiar faces, everyone caused a laugh. Brilliant. One of the best episodes ever, best of season twelve by far. It's with a heavy heart we say goodby but with a huge smile I can rewatch them over again. This episode just proves that curb your enthusiasm is up there with the best programmes never mind sitcoms of all time. Seeing the likes of Mocca Joe and Jerry Seinfeld just enhanced the fun. But Aunty Rae steals the show as always. I hope this is the final season and they don't come back for the unlucky thirteen.
Larry David. You are a legend.
Eternals (2021)
Only for the special effects.
The special effects are brilliant as usual with anything Marvel. As for the movie. What was I watching. It wasn't fresh, it didn't appeal to the sole generation and it was a comic book movie. Just a mess of a script, poorly acted with the laziest writing of a script. This makes Captain Marvel look like a revelation. Also the superman reference. Just no point. This is bad. Really really bad. I've paused it at least five times to check my phone etc. Oh and the inappropriate sexual scene was just not what the MCU is about. So out of place. Story 1/10. Effects 5/10. Acting 2/10.
The Matrix Resurrections (2021)
This is not the original. Nothing ever will be !!
But if you're looking for a science fiction pop corn flick. With a bit of nostalgia. It's fine. Just fine nothing more but don't avoid. Just enjoy the cheesy parts and yo be fair in the last ten years no sci fi action flick has been that much better. Not as good as looper but better than say take shelter. Just enjoy don't compare. Nothing does to the original. That's just life.
The Suicide Squad (2021)
Really want too but...
No spoilers but what did I just watch. Suicide squad was actually better and more comically accurate than this. Only reason I give it a five is because of the characters but the story was blah. No sync. Just poor to be fair. James Gunn. What happened truthfully it's a 3.
Burnt (2015)
This is food porn with edge !!!
Great acting, great story and a well rounded feel good factor with semi dark undertones. If you liked Jon Favreau's Chef. You will love this also. Bradley Cooper has a Midas touch, even in this capacity. A must watch for food fans. A must watch for lovers of clever fast paced movies with flavour. No movies a ten, but it's close to a three star Michelin as you can get.
Must watch !!
Modern Family: Crying Out Loud (2015)
Amazing
If you're a parent and enjoy comedy. This will tick every box.
Jungleland (2019)
Brit take over!!
It's a bit hard to describe the movie as it doesn't have a start or ending. Just a segment out of two brothers lives. It's a bad day for movies when three British actors take the lead role in an American based movie, saying that. They pull it off brilliantly. The acting is great, movie is a slow burn with a gritty final act. If you enjoyed Out of The Furnace you will enjoy this also. Solid indie. Watch it !!
Tenet (2020)
Flawless
If you're looking to watch a marvel fantasy movie obviously this isn't going to be that. On the other other hand if you want a non stop, greatly acted, scripted, shot movie with a story line that I'm still thinking about two days later then it's a must see. My only problem is Washington is a little bit too small to be as tough as he is. Apart from that it's just amazing. Work of art. Then there's the score. This is a movie. Just go and see it. The ending is also great. Perfectly executed. Take (another) bow Nolan. ( oh if Robert Patterson can repeat his performance in the batman. What a casting choice that was !!!)
The King of Staten Island (2020)
Flawless
If you like drama and comedy with a bit of an edge. This movie is perfect. If you want action then watch an action movie. Almost faultless from start to finish, with a nice touch from Buscemi and Burr along the way
Bloodline (2018)
Very underrated actor
The plot of the movie says it all. Also on this site 6/10 for a thriller horror is not bad. Stiffler was punched out of the park by the goon. We are left with a seriously talented actor in SWS. The opening scene is great. Sets the tone. Love to see him the MCU as a bad guy.
Honey Boy (2019)
Awful
Poor acting, no substance and tries way too hard. This feels like it's forced from start to finish. Shia is so bad. I don't think I'll make the last ten minutes without falling asleep so I wrote this to keep me awake.
Star Wars: Episode IX - The Rise of Skywalker (2019)
Stop reading 50/60 year old people's reviews
Look, the older generation will never recapture the magic that was the original star wars trilogy. But the rest of us have been spoilt from choice with fantasy films. Which this is. Yes there's plot holes, and yes some story lines could of been used in more depth. But hey, this is a movie set in a galaxy. A long long time ago. So if it's light sabre duels, space ships getting blew up with lasers and general fun with kick ass graphics btw. Go and enjoy. A 1 out of 10. Really. Grow up people. A hallmark Xmas movie with no budget gets that. This was a feast for the eyes. Nothing more nothing less. In imax 3D. Hold on for the ride.
The King (2019)
This is grit...
A very underestimated movie with fight scenes that go beyond. Braveheart was great for popcorn fans. But if I ever believed a movie about young kings, lords and legends dying. This is it. Watch. Enjoy. Remember kings were not all grey and wise. They started young and naive. Amazing.
Only God Forgives (2013)
You have to watch twice at least.
After watching, then pondering over this movie I've came to a conclusion it's actually a piece of art. The acting is phenomenal, which can be very difficult when mixing language barriers. However, the movie actually speaks on a multi facet level. It's about relationships, both lost and ongoing. Also the mortality of man. No matter how god like we think we are. Hence 'Only god forgives'. To a movie goer. An average type. Five would be a great score. I could understand that. But to a story teller, cinematographer and more open minded movie fan. This is actually a great movie. It's off the wall crazy, bizarrely edited and the acting. Is just spot on. Not everyone will like this. But those who do will love it. I'm in !!!
Game of Thrones: The Last of the Starks (2019)
Master story telling, acting and spot on !!!
Just watch the episode. If you rate though below a 9. Well you're just a hater or a moron. Great episode. Much needed change of pace.
Game of Thrones: The Long Night (2019)
Must watch twice
Don't judge this episode on a first watch only. You're brain just can't stop you from wanting to know the conclusion.
On the second time. The hints. The acting. The score. It's actually a great piece of filmography. Great plot mainly. Some heavy dialogue. Second time is the charm !!!
Aquaman (2018)
Lets be honest!!!
I will break this down without any spoilers. Well maybe one which is not important. In a visual treat, the plot and script is awful. I'm talking sex and in the city awful. In fact. This is actually a chick flick with special effects. Plot holes, unanswered questions not to mention more predictable than titanic. Look mamoa did his best but honestly. This was a million miles from Infinity War, Or even BVS. DC needs a revamp ASAP but if you like bright colours and want to get laid. Take your partner and have a drink then enjoy. Let down is an understatement. Oh and the icing on the cake. The kiss with explosions as a metaphor for fireworks. Really. Worth a watch. No worth the price of imax 4D.
Papillon (2017)
Remade, reworked, and be rewarded.
The original was no doubt a classic. It just lacked the brutality that was on show here and was surely the case at the time.
Charlie was great, not amazing as 'Papi'. But his acting skills from Green Street are a distant memory from this. Much like The Lost Land of Z. But Malik ruled this picture. Beginning with his squirming characteristics like his break out sitcom The War At Home, and ending on notes that have earnt him his critically acclaimed performance in the queen biopic. He is one to watch for future awards but I'd be surprised if he doesn't win for his great Freddie onsamble. Put it all together. More brutality, bigger set. True to the story. It's not quite a masterpiece but damn it's good. Straight 8. Maybe 8.5 if I could. Enjoy in the big screen or at home.
Avengers: Infinity War (2018)
WOW
This movie has it all. It ties up a lot of loose ends, along with opening new doors for new chapters of the MCU. Every character, good or bad was relevant and had input that was valuable to the movie and not just filling in a bit of screen time. But the true hero of the movie is Josh Brolins fantastic portrayal of the mad Titan Thanos. Had it not been CGI character he could actually be a contender for a major acting award. But this is also thanks to the writers and directors. I would give it a 10, but nothing is perfect. However this is as close to perfect as a comic book movie could ever be. D.C just give up. Again. WOW.
Avengers: Infinity War (2018)
WOW
This movie has it all. It ties up a lot of loose ends, along with opening new doors for new chapters of the MCU. Every character, good or bad was relevant and had input that was valuable to the movie and not just filling in a bit of screen time. But the true hero of the movie is Josh Brolins fantastic portrayal of the mad Titan Thanos. Had it not been CGI character he could actually be a contender for a major acting award. But this is also thanks to the writers and directors. I would give it a 10, but nothing is perfect. However this is as close to perfect as a comic book movie could ever be. D.C just give up. Again. WOW.