Change Your Image
burbsy-228-724122
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Guardians of the Galaxy (2014)
Film of the Year (2014)?
My new favourite film of the year so far - Guardians of the Galaxy! I thought this may have been a bridge too far for Marvel, but yet again they've hit the mark. The acting is extremely well executed throughout, the special effects (as you may imagine) are stunningly fantastic, without being overbearing. It has more humour than its predecessor's - which provides welcome relief without becoming corny or ruining the plot. There's some genuinely funny laugh out loud moments. They've certainly got the mix completely right. The action scenes are thoroughly engrossing; you immediately have empathy for the characters and the situation they're facing. I'm still trying to determine who stole the show..? This film has raised the benchmark and is superbly crafted. A thrilling fun filled blockbuster that's proved more than worthy to have a (now much awaited) sequel! Go see this movie... (8.5/10)
Sharknado 2: The Second One (2014)
Fintastic!
Sharknado 2: The Second One What a complete show of brilliance! When sequels nowadays have generally been written off as cash cows then kicked, fallen & pushed to the wayside along with their very soul. The main protagonist's beating heart counted for nothing, he felt his inner strength and rose! I must say this complete cold water slap to the gills has made not only me believe in humanity again, but, also given me the belief in myself to know what to do in a frenzied Shark attack. Things to look out for: AIRPLANE Pilots, TAXI Drivers, Doctor's who can fix ACHY, BREAKY HEARTS and how out of shape is Copperhead from the Viper Squad getting btw..?