Change Your Image
alexandras1304
Reviews
Love Is Blind: The Reunion (2022)
Zanab is a psycho.
Literally, she was the worst and completely twisted everything that Cole said and did. I knew it all along, but that final scene is absolute proof. She gaslit him and manipulated everyone into believing he was a terrible person. She tore him down and brought him to tears, all for nothing because she has a completely WARPED perception of reality. Yes, I don't doubt that it hurt to hear or watch him talk about another woman's attractiveness, but that was his only shortcoming. He continually loved her, reassured her, dealt with her incessant nagging, and tried to make things work. It sucks to see him hurt, but it's for the best because he would have lived a miserable life with that witch. He is a good person and deserves so much better and I know he will eventually find the right love. Oh, and screw Bartise too lol. What an awful person. Super happy for everyone else!!
The O.C.: The End's Not Near, It's Here (2007)
The Finale is Perfection
I just binged this series. I unfortunately did not watch it when it aired (which was when I was actually in high school myself lol) but I am definitely glad that I have now. I think this last season in general was so fun compared to the others. It's darker at times, but also quirckier. The finale wraps up amazingly with a fitting and happy ending for all the characters! I loved it and it unexpectedly made me cry happy tears and that does not happen too often lol!
Grey's Anatomy: Look Up Child (2021)
Great ending for Jackson
The episode was okay. Still too political for me. It didn't catch my interest until the last 10 minutes, but I do think this is a great ending for Jackson and April. I always liked them together.
My star rating was mostly based off Jackson's outro which really helped me out with my current personal anxieties. <3
"Fingers crossed for new horizons.
No one said it was easy,
Becoming the person you were meant to be. It takes bravery to step into the power you found and earned and deserve.
The trick is, to take the people who were there for you, with you.
To remind you you're not alone.
You have an entire legacy behind you as you create your own."
Grey's Anatomy: Sign O' the Times (2021)
Barftastic
After so many ridiculously preachy episodes, I don't even know why I continue to give this show another minute of my time. 🙄 I'm done now.
Shameless: Father Frank, Full of Grace (2021)
Full Circle
It ended just as it began. Frank talking about his family, his family celebrating. Sure, there are no clear-cut and concise outcomes as to how each character's life will turn out, but guess what? That's life. None of us have a clear path as to how our lives will turn out, no matter how much we plan, no matter how hard we try, no matter how much we worry. And that was Frank's point, that is what Frank wants his children to know. All he wants to be sure of, is that regardless of what may be going on, his children are actually enjoying their lives. And I think that's the perfect ending for Shameless.
This Is Us: One Small Step... (2021)
All the Feels
I have said it before, and I'll say it again - Uncle Nicky is my favorite character! He is a deep and complex character and that's what makes his storyline so captivating. I love it, I love him. And the actors that play him are wonderful!
Mucho Mucho Amor: The Legend of Walter Mercado (2020)
Iconic.
I grew up seeing this fabulous icon on the television regularly, whether it was at my mom's, my abuelita's, or my tia's - all Hispanic children knew who he was. This documentary flawlessly depicted the loving, radiant, positive person that Walter Mercado was. May his legacy and philosophy continue on for ages.
Dave: Hype Man (2020)
Amazing.
This is the best episode yet, hands down. Actually, I believe just about every episode has been better than the last. Things get weird at times (really weird lol), but it's entertaining and it doesn't take away from the deeper matter of the show.
Miracle Workers (2019)
To grow is to be better than yesterday.
This show has a great cast that works well together. I love the fact that both seasons are in entirely different settings, and yet the actors play similar characters. I think the show is original, witty, hilarious, and entertaining. To me, it basically does its best to to show a great necessary importance of humankind - growth.
P.S. I am utterly in love with Daniel Radcliffe and I think he's really grown as an actor. He's just so spot on with these two characters and he makes them downright adorable!
All the Bright Places (2020)
Nearly as great as it could have been.
Obviously, yes, the book has infinitely more developed, deep characters. However, I think that as far as movies based on books go, this one is quite great. I loved the actors - they were a perfect Finch and Violet! The only reason I gave 8 stars is because I think they could have done a bit better at really portraying Finch's mental health than they did. To me, it kind of felt squished in at the end, making his suicide not make as much sense to someone that hasn't read the book, I think. He struggled with a lot in the books, he thought about suicide... but then again, we had the ability to be inside his head in the book. So, I do wish that they were better able to show that somehow. Nevertheless, I definitely appreciate the movie for what it is. Their trip around Indiana was absolutely cute and flawless - just as I had imagined it. This is so worth the watch!
This Is Us: A Hell of a Week: Part Three (2020)
Growth. 💗
I think this episode did well at portraying just how badly Kate used to see herself. She felt like any guy that gave her the time of day was worth hanging on to, no matter how badly they treated her, because she didn't know when the next one would come along. She also used to have such a terrible relationship with her mother because, let's face it, she's beautiful and amazing, and that made her feel even more self-conscious... but things are changing for her. With her evolving relationship with her mother, into what's now a great friendship, she has learned from the person that's always loved her that she deserves what she wants from a partner. She was no longer afraid to confront Toby about what she and Jack need from him, despite whatever repercussions were to come. Kate is a sensitive person that's been through so much and I am so glad that she not only has an amazing family that continuously tells/shows her how great she actually is - but that she's finally beginning to believe them! I can't wait to watch the big 3 help each other out through tough times next week!
Dollface (2019)
A little cheesy, but in a funny and creative way!
This show is a bit kooky, and if you've seen it, you know what I mean, lol. But what I love about it is through this kookiness, they perfectly (and hilariously) depict real issues that women face every day such as break ups, friendships, fitting in, and finding yourself. I find it to be very relatable and new. And what I mean by "new" is that it's not your average show. This show is incredibly creative and original. So give it a try!
This Is Us: So Long, Marianne (2019)
Wow!
They packed so much into this episode - I hadn't realized this is the last episode for nearly two months and now I'm sad! It was great, though. Uncle Nicky has quickly become my FAVORITE character. He is too cute!
Four Weddings and a Funeral (2019)
A great show!
I think these characters are great and that the writing is amazing and modern . I do not understand the bad reviews, at all. I do understand that it is most likely to be more thoroughly appreciated by a young adult, female audience. Perhaps the people that left bad reviews do not fit that demographic. It is seriously cute and relatable. The show gets you attached to the characters and wishing happiness for them. Overall, it has the feel of a cute modern rom-com, so if you enjoy rom-coms, you will definitely enjoy this show!