Change Your Image
Cinnamental
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againRecent Check-Ins
Reviews
The Munsters (2022)
Bored from the first minute
I had the plan of watching this merely for comedic value. The trailers for this looked absolutely horrendous/hilarious in a "let's watch this and make fun of how schlocky it is" sort of way. Well, I had a hard time getting through the first hour of this. And I wasn't able to finish it. I'm not sure which executive thought it was a good idea to give Rob Zombie creative control over yet another borefest pet project. Rob is actually a great artist and director. He's not great at writing movies. I would really like to see Rob direct someone else's horror screenplay. But he isn't interested in that apparently. He would rather write a poor, boring script and have his "can't act her way out of a paper bag" wife star in it no matter what it is. Sheri Moon can't act. She's terrible. And this movie bored me to tears and the laughs I tried to get out of it didn't happen.
Zed's Dead (2021)
Pulp references galore; decent b movie.
I saw this for sale in a local movie store and the cover grabbed my attention for the obvious Pulp Fiction reference. I bought it and took it home. From the beginning, seeing familiar characters Z (Zed), M (Maynard), and even "The Gimp". It's sorta funny seeing the home life of the three. The trope of them continuing to slay unsuspecting customers, passers by, and police in their pawn shop that looks more like a living room with a few posters and DVDs in it, sort of gets tiresome. There's no real character development. At a certain point it seems like M is going to branch out and do his own thing from Z after their rift, but it doesn't really happen. The movie ends abruptly and then there's more Pulp Fiction references thrown in. It's decent if you go in not expecting much. I went in with very low expectations and was pleasantly surprised with what I got.
I Love My Dad (2022)
Cringe comedy with good acting performances and story
I had a fun time watching this one. Writer/director/star Morosini did a great job here. I never felt bored during the movie. Every scene was cut the right way to keep the movie running along without dragging. There are some emotional moments with the dad and his son with the issues the son has. It never really explains why the dad was such an absentee father, especially with a son who is suicidal. You've just gotta go with the idea that he was a terrible dad and just wanted to get back into his son's life somehow. I'd watch it again.
American Gangster (2007)
It's shocking that this only received two Oscar nods
How was this not nominated for Best Picture? Or cinematography? Or Denzel for Best Actor? Or Russell Crowe for Supporting? It's amazing how the Academy snubs crime movies unless they're directed by Scorsese. Anyway, it's a great film and one of the very best of the genre.
The Clovehitch Killer (2018)
Underrated horror
The town was hit by a serial killer. He stopped killing at some point. You grow up hearing about him. Then it turns out that the killer might have been your dad. And he might have just started back up. Great acting performances here. A compelling plot. You don't want to miss a minute of this movie.
Don't Breathe (2016)
Filled with plot holes; good premise for a movie, terrible execution
Paid to see this in a theater when it was released. The trailer was great. The movie wasn't. How does a blind man kidnap someone? Explain that to me. How does he run an elaborate setup in his basement? How? Who am I supposed to root for? The blind man? The messed up home invaders after their plan fails? There are zero likeable characters in this movie. No one. This movie sucks.
The Andy Griffith Show: The Family Visit (1964)
Pretty good episode, but...
Every single time I watch this episode, I can't get past the idea that Andy's 50 something year old aunt and uncle are visiting with their kids, who are Opie's age or younger. I'm not sure which writer thought this was a funny idea. It's just absurd. Another thing. Where is Barney?
Better Watch Out (2016)
Interesting start; weak second half
It had me going for a while. The main character Luke is insufferable to watch and I literally fast forwarded the movie from about 65 minutes in til the very end to see what happened at the end. Very unrealistic scenario all the way around.
Banshee (2013)
I made it 1:35 into the first episode.
He walks out of jail, no possessions. He walks down a lonely train track as opposed to the road. He ends up in a bar, where there's a young bartender staring him down. Then it shows clips of him banging her in the back room. Right. Turned it off. This is how you start a series.
The Baytown Outlaws (2012)
This is NOT Tarantino-esque
This is garbage and I couldn't even finish it. There's not a single likeable character. I watched for 40 minutes before I couldn't handle it anymore.
The Crush (1993)
What adult man lets a teenage girl waltz around his home?
The film is cliche and predictable. The main character is supposedly a world wise journalist. He lets a teenage girl come in and out of his home as she pleases and entertains her flirtatious nature with him. Another reviewer said that since Alicia Silverstone "was older than 14 in real life" it's ok to call her sexy. Well, she was 15 when this was filmed. If you're an adult male viewer who thinks she's sexy as a 15 year old child, you're wacked in the head.
Night of Horror (1981)
Most boring movie ever made
This isn't just bad. It's terrible. The acting. The script. The plot. The production value. If you think Manos is the worst movie ever, watch this pile of dung and then tell me what you think. If I ever wanted to fall asleep within 10 minutes (or less), I'll put on this movie. I can't watch it alone because it might put me into a coma. Watch it with a friend. The worst flick ever made shouldn't be "enjoyed" alone. I've watched it 4 times, and that's quite a feat. The plot is razor thin. There's a 7 minute scene of an RV. No spoiler there, because the delicate plot points aren't revealed. There are no delicate plot points. Watch this and "Orgy of the Dead" as an awful movie double feature.