Change Your Image
callapm66
Reviews
Finding Nemo (2003)
best of the kids flicks
Loved it! A simple story well told. I also thoht the voices were good. Including the fantastic Geoffrey Rush. I liked this more than Shrek as it has more soul than Shrek that seemed more cynical. It's the best story in a long time
Swimming Upstream (2003)
Great acting
This film has two fantastic leads....Geoffrey Rush and Judy Davis. These two characters are developed well in an interesting script. Swimming is so much part of our culture and history. It's great to see a film that captures the drama of competition
The Quiet American (2002)
A very interesting film
Quiet American was Fantastic. I loved the complexity of the novel and this is still intact in the film. An American film with the ability to entertain but has so much complexity...the layers in the film and character development was fantastic...reat performances.
Bright Young Things (2003)
It's worth the price of the ticket
Bright Young Things was really enjoyable. The casting was perfect and I think it is the best project Stephen Fry has worked on. It was a great adaptation of a classic novel and really captures so much that is true about class and society in Britain. I really enjoyed the performances.
You Can't Stop the Murders (2003)
Another one of those Aussie comedies
Can't Stop the Murders probably is Australia's worse movie. It's a comedy that has all these stand up comics who cant get a gig but are all put in a film for no particular reason. The script is full of cliches and fails to capture the real comedy of The Castle.
Walking on Water (2002)
Poor film that had promise
Tony Ayers shows great promise as a director and I will be keen to see what he does next but this film was riddled with cliches. It was a film where I think the characters needed to be developed more fully at a script stage. It was an attempt to show a gay relationship in a different way but really it fails satisfy.
In the Cut (2003)
Campion's best film
In The Cut is probably Jane Campion's best film to date. There is little of the sentimentality that is often in her earlier films. She takes a lot of risks with this film and I think has shocked a lot of people with this brave move to break away from period drama and go straight to the ugly side of human nature. There is nothing black and white in this story and sexuality is explored in a truly shocking yet revealing way.