Change Your Image
chris-arrieta
Reviews
Motherless Brooklyn (2019)
This movie yip!!
If! Cause the bad guy is a murderer who... if! You have to figure out who bad guy is... if! Edward Norton... If! Based on book.. If! Recommend... If!
The Current War (2017)
Edison was a gangster
I didn't know Edison was bad. I mean I guess he was just driven, and then when his wife died he went off his rocker. It makes the fact that he invented the voice and film recorder have a deeper meaning. The filming of this movie was super cool. I liked this one.
Black and Blue (2019)
Not bad
Pretty good movie right here. I could actually see this movie happening in real life. As a matter of fact, I bet this has happened in real life. Anyway, the action and acting in this movie were awesome. Luke Cage was even in this, but he played a bad guy, who becomes a good guy, sort of.
The Addams Family (2019)
666
I gave this movie a six and that's a gift. I don't know why I gave this movie a six. I have trouble giving anything lower than that. So six is like a zero from me. So I basically gave this movie a zero. Maybe I should just give it a zero. Awp, too late.
Zombieland: Double Tap (2019)
Zombies
Zombies in this movie are fast. I don't like zombies that are this quick. And then in this movie they have evolved, next-level zombies who are super hard to kill. Of course the crew figures out a way.
It Chapter Two (2019)
Scary Scary Clown
They figured out how to beat him in the end by calling him what he was and he should have been like, heck yeah I'm one bad clown and I ain't ashamed of it, now die! But instead he got all small and stuff and they squished him. The end.
It (2017)
Small Town Microcosm
These boys and one crazy awesome girl have to stick together to kill the monstrous evil. What an amazing metaphor cause each kid in this group represents a downtrodden facet of society but they get it done even when it seemed impossible and I cannot imagine that's a spoiler because come on, right?
Good Boys (2019)
Bean Bag Boys
The innocence before middle school and helping people not do drugs, going for it and learning about loss cause with growing up comes loss but also growth because bean bag boys never die. Best running gag was the kids finding the parents' "weapons." Oh yeah, and the CPR doll.
The Sweet Hereafter (1997)
Sarah Polley
I watched this movie to get to know Sarah Polley and what I found was a good movie. It's definitely Canadian, which doesn't make it a bad thing, but it's pretty dang Canadian, you know? And I like Canadian stuff, but this is deep Canadian drama, which is another type of drama altogether. Not deeper and darker than other countries, just Canadian. Oh yeah, it's directed by Atom Egoyan and he's pretty awesome.
Villains (2019)
Post new age abduction
Not sure what to say other than that the two men die at the end which is funny but they almost got away wait I mean the girls got away and they went to Florida cause it's real nice there before the sea levels rise, but it's super easy dodging hurricanes just make sure to check the weather. I'm out.
Once Upon a Time in... Hollywood (2019)
All right
Not gonna say this is the best movie experience ever. It was like there was good stuff going with Leo and his acting within the acting and the evilness of Margaret Qualley's character but she didn't partake in the murders but I liked how she posed on the street as the peace hippie but there was a dark side and that was cool.
Ad Astra (2019)
Ad Boring
To the stars. This movie is a mess. Like cookie crumbles floating in zero gravity. I honestly don't understand how it got 80 metascore. There are perhaps reviewers enamored with Brad Pitt? I don't normally try to give negative reviews. I try hard to stay positive, but there's not much to be positive with this one. I gave it six because the space stuff looked cool. And looked is the key word in the previous sentence. This whole movie looks good, but it lacks substance. I mean, who cares about this guy and his depressed dad. Couldn't wait for it to end, long and tedious. Seriously!
Maggie's Plan (2015)
Go Greta Go!
Very good at showing what at first seems right ends up being so wrong and what at first is overlooked deserves a second look. Story of my life if I may say so myself. Crossing Delancey with Amy Irving just had to be an inspiration for this movie. I mean, they both had overlooked pickle guys in them for goodness sake!
The Love Witch (2016)
Beautiful Sorcery
This movie was very pleasing. The main actress was excellent. Her voice overs were honest and endearing, but also devoid of understanding that what she was doing was wrong, which made it funny. The writing and plot structure was easy to be mistaken as simple which prompts a second viewing. I'm very much looking forward to the next movie of this writer/director.
Ready or Not (2019)
Playing with Blood
There's a lot of blood in this movie. A lot of gurgling death quells. Wrong people dying. She should inherit everything in the end. Will she inherit their morals as well? Given that people will do anything for money. Considering they had to kill her before dawn they should have been much more crazed going after her. They underestimated her ability to escape their murderous intent.
Under the Skin (2013)
Alien Abuse
She leads you forward with her beauty and you sink into liquid night unable to take your eyes off her and disappear but maybe your skin remains floating submerged in liquid. She asks for directions but she has nowhere to go. You're her only destination.
Good Time (2017)
Adrenaline Fantastically
Relentlessly paced and coming at you nonstop all in one day and one night so you go with this movie experience knowing this is really good and you can't help but smile in recognition of an amazing movie experience only wish I'd seen it in the theaters but I'm going to follow these Safdie Brothers.
Brawl in Cell Block 99 (2017)
Dignity
You're gonna get yours buster. Stomping good time. You do what you gotta do to make sure your loved ones are safe. I can totally see that. Best fight scenes in all of movies. Udo Kier club keeps on.
Wendy and Lucy (2008)
Doggie Goodbye
Lucy is a dog who's seen a lot of this world. In the end, she gets her perfect backyard. It's a beautiful backyard. Many people are saying it's the best backyard in Oregon. Wendy knows this. It rips her heart to shreds saying goodbye, but she must.
Mandy (2018)
Fantasy Novel
The inner light inner glowed throughout this entire movie and fled the shadows into the boredom of regular movies making a fantastic fantasy film for future fans flying inside this one.
Les lèvres rouges (1971)
Vampiric
You never see any vampire teeth but you do see Delphine Seyrig of whom I am now a huge fan and you will be too if you see this movie. There's some really cool shots and scenes and angles and it's not too dated. The husband makes me really angry and I wish the daughters of darkness would have fought harder against him, just really annihilated him.
Us (2019)
Double Trouble
They're coming for you. They know about you. They have a leader. Us keeps giving right to the very end. What a well thought out screenplay. So unique and intelligent. So intense and interesting. The scene at the beginning where their shadows follow them across the beach is wonderful foreshadowing.
Breaking Away (1979)
Race for your Life
There's just something unbelievably special about this movie. I love how simply it's filmed and yet how deep it goes. You can't tell me Peter Yates didn't have that intention. 1979. The end of a wonderful decade of movie magic.
Old Enough (1984)
Summer in the City
This movie has a very very special quality to it. Yes, I understand it's dated. You don't have to tell me the dialogue is totally basic nearly throughout. This is a classic 1980's movie. This movie touches on something. The ending scene very nearly spells it out, but it keeps its message veiled, and leaves it for you to figure it out, like all good movies should.
Don't Worry, He Won't Get Far on Foot (2018)
Gus Van Sant Does It Again!
I've noticed a theme with Gus Van Sant in that he explores characters who go from one end of a spectrum in personal growth to the other and he does this with wonderful use of the camera like great camera angles and scene setting and his actors sort of glow the whole time cause they know what's up.