Change Your Image
kd344
Reviews
The Killer (2023)
I'm a huge Smiths fan.
So to hear The Smiths as the soundtrack to most of the movie was great for me. Even having The Smiths play over the end credits was great.
I was looking for a bit more from the movie. I love Michael Fassbender which is the main reason I watched The Killer and David Fincher is a great director but I just felt the plot was a bit dense, like why does a crack killer shoot the wrong person in the first part of the movie. He then goes on a killing spree all over the world. Many parts of the movie were very interesting to watch but I just felt it wasn't cohesive film making.
But having The Smiths as the main music in the soundtrack really made it enjoyable for me despite the movies flaws!!!
Bullet Train (2022)
Just an incredible movie not to be missed!!!!!
OK this is the best movie I have seen in quite a very long time. Brad Pitt is fantastic as is the rest of the cast, especially Brian Tyree Henry and Joey King!!
There were so many surprises and plot twits but none of them contrived, with an obvious nod to Trenton Tarantino!!
I was rewinding it all the time to watch scenes over again. I can't understate how great Pitt was in this original and creative movie. The script was so well written.
I was happily surprised to see Brian Tyree Henry in the movie as I was familiar with his acting in the series Atlanta. Zazie Beetz also from Atlanta has a cameo in it.
So just a fantastic movie, WATCH IT!!!!!!!!!
Atlanta: The Big Payback (2022)
Worse episode of TV I've watched!!
I like Atlanta, I like the 4 main characters a lot. I even enjoyed when an episode would veer off on a tangent. Episode 3 was a bit of a precursor to this episode, with pushing waiters into the pool for no reason. But this episode was beyond the pale, it was a fantasy pushing white guilt to the extreme. It was Glover's payback for many past and present sins of white people. There was no nuance in episode 4 and I don't think Glover wanted any, he just wanted to pulverize people, telling them how it should be now for sins that present people had no guilt. If we're going to dredge up the sins of the past, Glover better be careful where the sins will lie!!!!
PS. Makes me want to stop watching but past episodes of Atlanta were so creative and intriguing I might give episode 5 a chance.
Gräns (2018)
A movie that I won't forget for awhile!!
Border what to make of it, I immediately felt sorry for Tina, you could just tell she had a hard life. I was hoping whatever happened to her in the film, something good would happen. When she met Vore
I thought that was it and I was so happy for Tina. I actually thought she would leave with Vore. Tina had finally found someone who cared and perhaps loved her, it was really great seeing them together in the woods.
Tina was happy and then she found the baby in the fridge, found out Vore was selling human babies for vengeance and it all seemed to go to hell for Tina. I just thought how unfair it was that the screenwriter couldn't give Tina some happiness. Wasn't sure if she would go with Vore but my guess was she wouldn't. He gets arrested jumps off the ship and we see Tina spiraling into hopelessness and despair and then another box comes. I wasn't sure what was in it but it seems Vore survived and is in Finland and Tina has a troll baby to raise and the best thing right at the end, Tina smiles!!
This was the most extraordinary film I've watched in a while, the courage of the filmmakers, to have Tina as their lead, knowing that pretty sells and Tina wasn't pretty. But she was interesting and valuable in her job as a border guard, instrumental in catching the pedophiles.
Definitely a movie that stays with you but I think a lot of my friends wouldn't get it.
Don't Look Up (2021)
Seriously liberals this is what your hanging your hat on!!
There's two hours plus I can never get back again. Liberals your rose coloured glasses must be glowing, cause that is the only possible way you could think this was the movie of the year. It's a liberal fantasy to the highest extreme and only plays to the "choir" who you are an obvious huge part. Liberals occasionally, in your brief moments of clarity, mention how we have to try and understand those with opposite views to your own. Well Don't Look Up is a punch to the guts of anyone who would dare have any type of opposing views, re: climate change, Covid 19, Supreme Court or any other of the liberal orthodoxy.
It was a barely, watchable disaster movie half way through and for the second half, just basically yelling at everyone your WRONG AND I'M RIGHT, no matter what the issue is, in this case climate change. Leo as we all know is a huge proponent of said change and he gives full voice to his "beliefs" in this "movie", Stalin would've been proud!!
Two thumbs way down to this hysterical, liberal propaganda, because that is the only word for it.
Enjoy your dinner party discussions!!
Succession (2018)
Just blew me away!!
You never know what's going to happen with this show. I thought there was 10 episodes this year not 9 so the events of this episode sort of blindsided me, as I was expecting the big finale next episode. Tom stabbing his wife in the back and then her reaction will be great fodder for next season. The performances all round are excellent, Brian Cox eats every scene he is in, Kieran Culkin is a revelation, Matthew Macfadyen has such a nuanced role, trying to figure out all the angles, Sarah Snook fighting for her place among all these male egos and last but loving least but so impressive Nicholas Braun as the bumbling newcomer to this insane family and what a family and series it is, can't wait till next season!!
The Wheel of Time (2021)
These fantasy shows all have the same plots!!
So it's in the execution of said plot which will differentiate one show from another. I watched the first 3 episodes and there was nothing new or very interesting, that just grabbed my attention right away as GOT had done. The village being destroyed has been done a million times and is getting old as a plot device. Producers have to be aware that in this day and age we have many choices and boredom will cause us to move on!!!
Not crazy about the casting either, I don't care about racial makeup, as long as it is believable.
I think in the first 3 episodes I was waiting for something intriguing to happen and not much did. Again the ONE to save us all has been done to death, so you better throw something at us that we didn't expect or I doubt if I'll watch the whole season. I'm still giving it a chance but as my Mom use to say we'll see!!
Westworld: Akane No Mai (2018)
This episode and season 2 is a huge dissappointment.
I'm not sure what the writers are going for in season 2 of Westworld but every episode is just getting more confusing and I'm getting to the point where I'm not sure if I care any more. It's hard to care about characters when you know they are just machines and seriously vicious machines as well.
The mind control in this episode was just an easy way to get out of trouble and as others have said lazy writing. The writers are bringing too many storylines into the plot. Like the geishas in this episode.
Through most of this episode, I was incredibly bored as season 2 just seems to be wandering all over the place with little or no direction. If the next few episodes don't improve, I'll move on to another more intriguing series. It's too bad as season 1 was so good.
Cracks (2009)
A sleeper which really surprised me ****Spoilers*****
This movie really snuck up on me. I wasn't really expecting too much from it but I must say the third act was mesmerizing. I was literally on the edge of my seat. The protagonist I never saw coming, Eva Green did an amazing job with the role. She just seemed like your run of the mill charismatic teacher that you see in many films. Until Fiamma shows up and things start to slowly and exquisitely unravel. Jordan Scott is so nuanced in her directing, such a deft touch. The other leads María Valverde and Juno Temple were impressive as well. When Fiamma and Di finally become friends and they have that glorious midnight party. Miss G destroys all the goodwill in one dastardly, cowardly act, which in a way destroys all three!!!! I must say Miss G's journey from beloved teacher to despicable villain was something to behold. The last scenes in the movie were just crushing to watch. With Fiamma fleeing her murderous classmates to her ultimate demise with life but an inch away. A remarkable film!!!!!!!!!!!!!
Shopgirl (2005)
A Really Beautiful film***Spoilers***
I gave this an 8 only because I had a hard time believing Ray and Mirabelle's romance. I just thought he was way too old for her. Putting that aside which I'm willing to do because this is such a poignantly charming film. Decency and heart ache fill every frame of this film. Mr. Martin must have a very good heart to have this spill forth from it. There is so much cynicism in movies today this was a enjoyable break from that. The music was almost another character in the movie it set the mood, sometimes a little bit much but overall it made you feel Mirabelle's loneliness and want. This film was almost like one of those Patsy Cline hurtin' songs. It wasn't a movie you so much liked as felt, very textured and patient. Rare for movies these days. I really liked the fact that there really wasn't a protagonist, someone the screen writer throws in to create a bit of drama. Just three very decent people who were all in their own ways searching for something. Love, companionship meaning in a very isolating and meaningless world. A very subtle movie that affected me deeply!!
Key Largo (1948)
Movies that entertain!!!***SPOILERS****
Just caught this on PBS for the first time. Just surfing by and started to watch it and couldn't stop. Loved the setting, for many reasons, one, I love storms, not sure why, just do. The cast was superb, Lauren Bacall was so elegantly beautiful, I found her quite stunning in this, couldn't take my eyes off her. Humphrey Bogart, Edward G. Robinson and Lionel Barrymore all gave outstanding performances. I always get a kick out of seeing Barrymore in movies other than It's A Wonderfully Life. He is so recognized for that movie it's nice to see other acting sides to him. I find myself gravitating to older movies from forties and fifties as they have something that most modern movies don't, stories. Good stories and characters we care about. You really cared about what happens to Frank and the rest of the hostages and you so badly want to see the mean and nasty Rocco get his, which of course he does. The scene at the end when Frank walks out of the hotel with the mobsters and Nora looks fearful at his retreating form with her face half hidden by the shadows. Signifying, doubt, regret the unknowing what will happen to this new man who she has fallen in love with, is beyond superlative directing and acting. I was transfixed by Bacall's performance, not just because she's stunning. But I've never seen an actor portray so much with so little dialogue. This movie had subtlety and nuance that is so sadly lacking in modern films!!!! The more you see Bogart and Robinson, you realize how truly great they were!!!I obviously loved the movie and everyone in it!!!
Miracle at St. Anna (2008)
Not Spike's best but very good!!!!
Just finished watching it and overall I have to say I enjoyed the film. It was a bit unfocused in some areas and tended to drag a bit in the middle. I thought the scene with the German lady and the propaganda was a bit much. I preferred the scenes, which showed the racism these men experienced, rather than having it spelled out for us.
I was wondering how the story would unfold and in the end, I thought it did intriguingly and as usual for Spike creatively. The scenes between the young boy and his "chocolate giant" as he called Private Train were excellent and added a whole new dimension to the film. It had some emotionally powerful scenes that really got to me. I had tears in my eyes during the last scene!!!!
Battlestar Galactica (2004)
Just started watching a month ago and I can't stop!!!
I saw this series on my cable channels for quite awhile now and was never really interested in it. I wasn't a fan of the original, I'm not much of a Scifi fan. But then one day I watched a full episode and was hooked. It doesn't have that cookie cutter drama of most Star Trek and Wars shows, it feels so much more real and has a raw, in your face attitude. Edward James Olmos is the core of the cast with an excellent supporting cast. I like all of the main characters and feel that each one brings a unique perspective to their search and journey for Earth. Katee Sackhoff, Mary McDonnell, James Callis are some of my favorites. I now watch every episode I can catch on cable and have watched all of the fourth season so far and eagerly await the final episodes. I was so disappointed knowing I'll have to wait till January of 2009. It's an excellent series, which I would encourage anyone to immerse themselves in!!!!!!!!!!!!!
Beowulf & Grendel (2005)
One of the worse movies I've seen!!!!!!
Beowulf & Grendel was a disaster from start to finish. The only reason I gave it 2 stars was because of the stunning Icelandic scenery, too bad the movie was such a letdown. I love period pieces, to be transported back to another age and time. Rome on HBO shows how to do this right, no politically correct witches there to show the locals the error of their ways. Sarah Polley's character was just painful to watch. I really like Sarah Polley but in this case she didn't have much to work with. I thought Grendel was just silly and Beowulf didn't seem to know who he was through the whole film!!! Bad direction, inept plot and just absolutely horrible sets. This guy was suppose to be the King of the Danes. The scene where his wife was yelling at him to go on, in front of all his subjects, was unbelievable and unrealistic. Who would follow a king after seeing such a cowardly display!! I also thought the accents were all over the place. Some were using accents and then the same actor later wouldn't be, what a joke. Sarah Polley didn't get the memo on the accent thing, so she tried her morally offended, feminist agenda accent on!! Most of the actors looked like they sleep walked through this one. A disappointing movie and I can't believe the people on here raving about it. Were they smoking something!!!!!
The Wind That Shakes the Barley (2006)
An incredibly boring film!!!!!!!**Contains Spoilers***
I was really interested in seeing this film, I like historic period films. From the first amateurish scene where the Black and Tans beat to death the young fellow, I knew that this film was doomed. The actors were like very bad summer stock actors. To hear people praising the acting in this makes me wonder if people saw the same film I did, I thought it was generally horrible. That's really too bad considering the very intriguing subject matter. A much better film along the same lines is Michael Collins.
Just because a film has an important subject to discuss or something that is dear to our hearts, does not make it a good film. I think a lot of people had so much invested in this film, that they overlooked it's many flaws. The action scenes looked like they were done by a high school acting class and not a good one!!!The fact it won at Cannes is a mystery to say the least and definitely makes one consider their judgment.
It could've been a great movie but alas I couldn't wait for it to end, it was mind numbingly boring!!!
Perfume: The Story of a Murderer (2006)
Not sure what to make of it!!! ***Spoilers****
I gave this a seven cause I'm not sure if I've seen a movie quite like this before. It demands so much of the viewer, no flashy action or gore to sustain you. Just a movie showing the insanity of Grenouille unfold before our eyes. It's a strange insanity because unlike other serial killers, your on his side for most of the film. Whether it's his horrible upbringing or just his miserable life, you want this guy to succeed.
Grenouille's obsession is the brilliance of this film or it's downfall depending on your perspective. It doesn't deviate from its purpose, there aren't useless subplots to steal the laser beam which is Grenouille obsession, to create the perfect, macabre perfume from the beauty of young ladies!! It had the guts to do this, where many films today wouldn't, to which I must say bravo!!!
I can easily see why people would hate this film and I can almost hate it myself. I was not particularly fond of the ending and thought the scene at his supposed execution ludicrous. I just could not buy, that the miraculous perfume from the dead women could have this affect on people. I didn't read the book so I might be missing something here. But it's a movie and it should be able to stand on it's own.
I'm ambivalent but intrigued as well. It's an odd very bizarre movie in every way and I can't see it having mainstream success, I don't think it was meant to. It is also fascinating and compelling like a car crash that you can't look away from, you know you should but can't. I liked the fact that the murders were not gory, they were almost peaceful. So much horror these days are just gore fests with no real horror or suspense at all. I think this is a throw back to early horror movies, where it is the story and characters which are horrifying rather than the action, that in the end is extremely more satisfying!!!!!!!!!!
Little Mosque on the Prairie (2007)
It was OK, didn't find it offensive!!!
I watched a rebroadcast of it on Wednesday night. I wasn't sure what to think of it. I actually thought it was going to be very bad. But I must say it wasn't bad at all. I laughed several times especially when the Iman was being interviewed by the cop. The rest of the show was appealing but accept that the fact it was based on Muslims, I wouldn't say it was ground breaking as far as the comedy was concerned. It was OK and as a Christian I really wasn't offended, it was a bit over the top but compared to Monty Python or even This Hour Has 22 Minutes it was tame. I really like Carlo Rota as Yassir Hamoudi he is one of the main characters and I thought he did a great job. So in conclusion I thought it was OK not great but I'll probably watch it again. The ratings in Canada were very good for it. It's definitely not Arrested Development but few are!!!
V for Vendetta (2005)
Overrated and pretentious!!!!!!!!!!!!
I almost turned this movie off about ten times as I watched it cause it was soooo bad. The people gushing about this movie, "a work of monumental genius" have gotta get out more. It was predictable and beyond pretentious. To like this, you have to believe the West and in particular the US are are fascist states and the only remedy is to blow everything up. Now that's a mature way to look at perceived problems in our world!!!! The scenes where Evey is being interrogated but it turns out to be V testing her, to help rid her of fear so that she can commit terrorist acts, is unconscionable. It's a homage in how to train a suicide bomber. I knew Ms. Portman was interested in far Left politics, I guess this is her ode to them. It's also a bigoted film in that Christianity is stereotyped in the absolute worse possible ways. The TV personality is a racists, Muslin hating homophobic and the Bishop is a pedophile. If you had of treated any other group this way their would've been protests. So this is a film that plays to an adoring constituency and will turn off anyone who isn't like minded. It PREACHES(not stop,Ad nauseam) to the choir, the choir in their xenophobia love it.