Change Your Image
bundokero
Reviews
Cutthroat Island (1995)
Pirates of the Caribbean 4: Cutthroat Island
Pirates of the Caribbean 4: Cutthroat Island
It would be better if Captain Jack Sparrow continue his adventures and looks for the treasure of Morgan Adams. It would be best if a POTC4 movie would show pirates pillaging, stealing, and... pirating...
I've seen Cutthroat Island, I must say the story is full of action and over-action. The story is quite vague but entertaining in some way. Unlike the POTC trilogy, well, you can't compare a blockbuster with a B-movie.
I would like to see where Morgan Adams got off, Captain Jack Sparrow gets on board.
Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End (2007)
Pirates of the Caribbean 4: Cutthroat Island
Pirates of the Caribbean 4: Cutthroat Island
It would be better if Captain Jack Sparrow continue his adventures and looks for the treasure of Morgan Adams. It would be best if a POTC4 movie would show pirates pillaging, stealing, and... pirating...
I've seen Cutthroat Island, I must say the story is full of action and over-action. The story is quite vague but entertaining in some way. Unlike the POTC trilogy, well, you can't compare a blockbuster with a B-movie.
I would like to see where Morgan Adams got off, Captain Jack Sparrow gets on board
Lastikman (2004)
Who is the better Lastikman? Hilario or Adrian?
I have seen the 1958 version of Lastikman when it was aired on the Philippine channel RPN9 sometime in the 1980's. I must say it was quite entertaining being a classic black-and-white movie of a Filipino super hero portrayed by Von Serna. The 2003 version of Lastikman portrayed by Vic Sotto is almost similar with regards to the storyline but with a lot of comic touch. It was probably a tribute to the elastic super hero. The 2004 version has a lot of loopholes as commented by some. The writers of the movie have just somehow mimicked the Spider-Man movies. Overall, it was not as entertaining as expected to mature audiences, though some kids may have enjoyed it. Sad to say that Mars Ravelo's creation is just being remade for the money, taking into account that the previous Lastikman by Vic Sotto is number 1 in the box office and made millions of pesos.
I could only wish that Vic Sotto may be able to regain the rights to Lastikman and come up with another entertaining version, a box office sequel, and a respectable Lastikman.
A Dangerous Life (1988)
Compelling but not convincing
I have seen this mini series thrice. I must say it's much more fictional than factual. Although Ruben Rustia was awesome for his role as President Ferdinand Marcos (he received a Best Actor award), none of the other actors/actresses were convincing, including Gary Busey. Maybe Anti-Marcos people would disagree otherwise, but I'll give this mini series a 2/10 score. Sri Lankans substituted for Filipinos? There's one obvious goof in this movie. When Air Force General Sotelo landed his helicopters at Camp Crame, you can notice in the background the moving traffic along E. Delos Santos Avenue (EDSA). During this so-called EDSA Revolution, the only vehicles on EDSA are some military and news vehicles.
Deux frères (2004)
True-to-life, touching animal movie
I watched Two Brothers and I loved it. It shows how people in the old days (as well as some people in the present day) don't know anything about wildlife and environmental protection. All they care is about progress and development of real estate without regard for preservation.
Humans can not have everything in the world. Tigers attack humans because they are protecting their territory and wild animals do anything hostile for the sake of survival. Any animal needs to eat so any potential food can be prey.
Humans can distinguish good from bad, we have our own judgment and initiative. And this makes us, Humans, the most dangerous animal in the world.