Change Your Image
david-wright96
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Elysium (2013)
Just as good as Oblivion
I like to compare this movie with Oblivion. Oblivion has a lot of beautiful scenery, Elysium is very different. It's gritty, it's rough, it's brilliant. After Matt Damon is exposed to radiation, he has only five days to live. He needs to get to Elysium where every illness is curable. To get a ride up there he steals information and stores it in his mechanical suit. He is then hunted by assassins for the information. Matt Damon is a brilliant lead. I wasn't sure what accent Jodie Foster was. There is some gory imagery which made me cringe a little. This is truly more gritty than Oblivion but just as impressive. There are some truly brilliant fight scenes that I found really gripping and a bit shocking.
The Lone Ranger (2013)
Another win for Johnny Depp
When the film started I was a little confused, but I soon caught on. Tonto is telling a young boy about the origins of the lone ranger. I have never seen the television series but I was glad to see they kept some references to the show. Like the William Tell Overture which is the shows theme tune. The name Tonto calls the lone ranger, and of course "Hey Ho Silver away" which was said at the end. It is really about the lone ranger but it is Tonto who steals the show. The entire cast was an excellent choice, and performed well. Maybe the reason for the film's box office failure is that Armie Hammer isn't really a big name. He probably is now. Another reason is that it opened around the same time as Despicable Me 2.
RED 2 (2013)
Good fun
I will have to say that this is better than the first one. John Malchovich is hilarious as usual and Antoney Hopkins is a brilliant villain. The plot is simple enough to understand, Willis and Malchovich are framed and are believed to have been involved in some nuclear plot during the cold war. Filled with plenty of action and laughs RED 2 is an enjoyable film for everybody. There was a very good cameo from David Thewlis as 'the frog' he's a very good French man. The cast work well together in this action comedy flick. Mary~Louise Parker I've found is very good looking. Helen Mirren I feel is a very elegant psychopath. That's just my opinion. Recommended to everybody.
The World's End (2013)
A brilliant end to a brilliant trilogy
I've been waiting to see this film for a very long time and it is a great popcorn movie. This is a brilliant comedy. If you are familiar with the other two films you'll notice some in jokes and references to the previous films. There are plenty of cameos from Reece Shearsmith, Michael Smiley and even Pierce Brosnon. I had never seen Eddie Marsan in anything else but he's a very good actor. You forget about the cornetto but when it appears you feel like cheering. The action is very well done with some Mortal Combat style robot kills. I spent the entire movie pointing out the references. Overall this film is a brilliant end to a brilliant trilogy,.
This Is the End (2013)
Funniest movie of the year
I have never been in a movie theater where it was filled with laughter, until now. This is the end is the funniest movie I've seen in a very long time. The idea for the film is so simple but so brilliant. Everybody was brilliant in it. I believe that the actual main character was Jay Baruchel, it is all about him visiting Seth Rogen. I still laugh at Craig Robinson's scream. The celebrity cameos were fantastic, especially Channing Tatum, he was a surprise. As you'd expect Danny McBride is idiot of the group. If your a fan Superbad or Pineapple Express you'll watch this movie. Look out for Jonah Hill impersonating Woody Harrelson.
A Field in England (2013)
Words cannot describe
I had been waiting to see this film for a long time when I heard Reece Shearsmith was in it. I am very satisfied with the film. There is truly some great iconography for your eyes to feast on. I'd say the only problem with the film would be the fact that Julian Barrat was killed so early on in the film. I didn't like the penises but I can look past that. Michael Smiley was a brilliant villain and was very intimidating. The music was truly memorable especially when Whitehead came out of a tent possessed. The hallucinating scenes were very well done and actually made you feel disorientated. I will buy the DVD and watch it again, this is truly my type of film. Words cannot describe how pleased I was to see the film.