Change Your Image
rsridhar2005
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Shadow in the Cloud (2020)
But for the Gremlin part, it is a great actioner!!
Ok, good / appreciable things first:
Chloë Grace Moretz as Flight Officer Garrett. Is top=notch. Her acting hides all the. Incongruence in the screenplay, especially the idiotic Gremlin part. This movie could have been much better, with all the enemy planes chasing and shooting, all the male-chauvinists talking nonsense in the cockpit and joking about Garrett being a woman and the chaos that follows after that.
Roseanne Liang, the director of this flick knows how to keep a taut and racy screenplay to keep the viewers interest going till the end is to be appreciated. Welldone, Liang. Shooting (more or less) the entire movie inside an old WWII aircraft is a challenging proposition and with the help of some good acting, apart from the lead lady, Chloe, is a feather in the director's cap.
Bad / avoidable things:: the entire episode of Gremlin growling and fighting with Garrett and others could have been avoided. The remaining scenes are watchable.
Kumiko, the Treasure Hunter (2014)
Meaningless and Stupid
I have never seen such an idiotic movie like Kumiko. Totally meaningless and a completely absurd.
The lead actress looks and acts stupid in a way you just can't imagine.
Surprisingly, the director (David Zellner) is an American and I don't know why he has made such an impractical movie!!
Possibly, he may try to show the Japanese in bad light!! Seriously. I am wondering how the producers accept to such a crazy story behind this movie.
When I heard that this movie follows where the popular movie FARGO left off, I was intrigued and resulted wasting my time!!
Totally absurd, unrealistic and impractical. Oh...I forgot to mention that the movie is totally irritating too....
Road House (2024)
With Doug Liman at the helm, you won't get disappointed
Started watching this movie, simply because of Jake Gyllenhaal, with his muscular physique and all that.
There is nothing new about the storyline. Same old, same old. Talented but a burnout boxer getting hired by a lady is distress, just to take care of unsavory elements.
Everyone, including Jake Gyllenhaal has secret to hide. Billy Magnussen Ben Brandt and. Conor McGregor as the terrorizing Knox do their parts well, especially Conor McGregor.
Joaquim de Almeida as the wasted and bent Sheriff just ambles along.
The beautiful Daniela Melchior, as Ellie, despite her limited on screen time, do justice to her role.
About, Doug Liman, as the director, offers us a totally fresh look for a run of the mill story. I was surprised to see his name as the director, when titles start rolling in the end. .
Final Heist (2024)
A No Nonsense Thriller
Ok, I watched this movie just like that without any expectation and hey, it turned out to be fun.
Four lifelong friends, bond together to save the little daughter of one of them.
Camila Banus as Willa acts just fine as the helpless mother of the little girl whose life is in peril.
Virginia Ma, as Flynn, the librarian is so cool. Pulls of her role very nicely.
Others just amble along.
The director of this low budget caper, Ted Campbell, set the simple story straight without any unnecessary add-ons.
Music by. Emir Isilay is just peppy as the mood of the movie wants it.
Overall, a nice weekend movie that can be enjoyed with a hot cup of coffee. Hey guys, don't see logic here in the story and miss the fun. The screenplay is tightly woven and lucid.
Air Force One Down (2024)
NOT BAD AT ALL
We just can't forget that good entertainer, AIR FORCE ONE, released in.1997. Directed by Wolfgang Petersen, that enjoyable movie has Harrison Ford as President. James Marshall, with. Glenn Close, playing the VP, Kathryn and. The eminently talented Gary Oldman, as. Ivan Korshunov, the main antagonist.
Even after 27 years of it's release, that movie can be enjoyed over a weekend, with a steaming coffee mug in one hand and a bowl of popcorn (with peri-peri seasoning) on the other hand.
Air Force One Down (2024) directed by. Steven Paul., who is more popular for his cameo roles than for some of his not so popular movies he directed.
Here he did a right job of mixing American National spirit with some good stunts. Katherine McNamara, as Secret Service Agent, Allison Miles, does a neat job, ably assisted by. Ian Bohen as President. Dallas Edwards,
Overall, an enjoyable weekend thriller.
The Real McCoy (1993)
Kim Basinger is the one big reason to enjoy this caper
Very decent thriller considering its release some 33 years back.
Kim Basinger is very cute as McCoy. Val Kilmer fits into play the second fiddle merrily.
The story, despite some goofs, is really enjoyable. The acting by Kim (as Karen McCoy) is topnotch.
The director of this heist movie is Russell Mulcahy and surprised to know he has directed 167 movies! My god! Must have been a busy man those days.
Enjoyable weekend movie. I, especially. Like Kim Basinger very much.
Both Terence Stamp and. Gailard Sartain did justice to their menacing roles.
Again to reiterate my point, the main plus points is it is always great to look at Kim Basinger and her acting.
The Killer (2023)
DAVID FINCHER'S NOT SO GOOD MOVIE
Some of the best movies directed by David Fincher: Se7en, The Game, Fight Club, Zodiac, The Social Network, The Girl with Dragon Tattoo.
Do you see The Killer in the list? You won't. It is easily the dumbest movie directed by David Fincher. There are people (mainly production executives of the movie) who have given 10 marks! This movie does not deserve more than 5, in my honest opinion.
Possibly because I feel Michael Fassbender does not suit the role. He is not menacing. He is cool....ok. But, that quality alone does not suffice for the role in the movie. May be because of my high expectations, this movie does not live up to my expectations. Thoroughly disappointed.
Citadel (2023)
Good Thriller with Really a Dumb Name !!
As a person watching Priyanka, right from her very first movie, I like her a lot. She is always a winning material.
In 2002, she appeared as a regular heroine (with just a beautiful face) in the Tamil movie, Tamizhan (her very first movie) along with Vijay, who is now a Super Star in the South (of India).
Like her first hero, Priyanka has also gone places and now a good and bankable star.
Well, she may not even remember all her humble beginnings.
Talking about the other lead, Richard Madden (as Mason Kane), I never heard of him till now. He is just ok.
My favorite actor, Stanley Tucci (as Bernard Orlick). Is always an affable actor. I remember many of his good roles, but of all, I like his role as Nigel in The Devil Wears Prada along with the great Meryl Streep. He is good in any other role. Love him.
Over all, the two episodes are good, with thrilling moments, with a lot of similarities to Bourne Identity moments. I hope it will get better.
Looking forward to watch the remaining episodes.
Rabbit Hole (2023)
GOING GREAT - TILL NOW
The series is simply great. With Keifer Sutherland and the other good actors give a solid performance that assures a good thriller.
All this espionage stuff we have heard / seen earlier in many series and movies. But, here, it is off to a baffling start.
Storyline is very taut and suspenseful with the required momentum for a racy thriller. Pace is good. Let's hope it continues to scintillate us.
Keifer Sutherland being him, he acts very well with all the essential drama. He is ably supported by. Meta Golding (as Hailey), Charles Dance as Ben, Jason Butler Harner (as Valence) to name a few of the leading actors.
Created by Glenn Ficarra and John Requa let's hope the series continues to thrill us.
Shelter (2023)
No logic but loved it
When you're making heist films, with second or even third grade actors, there is no point in talking about fineness, method acting and things like that.
To me this movie is totally brainless, but, hell, entertaining enough for the.90 min runtime. It is pure fun watching the girls planning and going about it with whatever élan possible.
Jaina Lee Ortiz (Lucille), Lisa Vidal (Annabel) and. Sasha Merci (Nadia) are playing cool.
Cam Gigandet (Bruno) goes over board and thus give an irritating performance.
Brain Cousins (Otto Huizen) is up to the mark.
Director Anthony Nardolillo is just ok with his craft. Remember to leave the logic out of the movie hall and enjoy the fun.
Liaison (2023)
Engrossing
Good thriller with Eva Green and Vincent Cassel are pitted against each other.
Tensions between the nations are shown as contemporary and story line is engaging.
The director (Stephen Hopkins) is able to maintain the momentum to keep the suspense alive.
Eva Green is beautiful as ever. She emotes well, where melodrama is required.
Vincent Cassel is getting old and it is very evident. Most of the other characters are well etched and their performance is up to the mark.
Story, even though not very unique, helps to maintain the tempo. Saw 4 episodes and good going guys. Attractive locales in rural areas of France and London add charm to the story.
Knock at the Cabin (2023)
Really Boring Movie based on a stupid novel
Nothing much here to review the movie, but to warn viewers that they will be wasting their precious time by watching this really boring movie.
I read the novel last year and couldn't continue after 40 pages. It was totally stupid with insipid ideas.
Not even a single actor is capable of emoting even in one scene in this useless movie. Rupert Grint looks like an oaf. Of all the stars of Harry Potter, Rupert Grint (as Redmont) is easily the dumbest actor. Dave Bautista is nothing but a meat mountain who doesn't know how to act or even to deliver dialogues. The other two dumbos are Jonathan Groff and. Ben Alridge (as Eric and Andrew). That girl. Kristen Cui as Wen is really sweet and probably the only good actor in the movie.
M. Night Shymalan (director) has clearly run out of his creative juice and it is evident in every stupid scene of this movie.
The Recruit (2022)
The Brilliant Recruit
When I saw the teaser / trailer first, I was not very keen. But, when the first season came out, I happened to check the first two episodes which are directed by Doug Liman (director of Bourne Identity, Fair Game, Edge of Tomorrow) I am instantly hooked to the serial.
Noah Centineo (as. Owen Hendricks) performs really well and suits the title role. His boyish charm adds value to his role.
Laura Haddock (as Max) is really sexy adding oomph to her mysterious character.
I really want to believe the age of Walter Nyland (72 years) who looks like 300 years old.
Entertaining series. Hope to see the second season soon.
Freddy (2022)
Kudos to Kartik Aryan. Story inspired by the famous Tamil writer Sujatha's "Ippadi Oru Maruthal" (a change like this)
A very decent thriller. Kartik Aryan acts well. His walk, slumping the shoulders, body language, delayed response.... all good hallmarks of a psycho, well brought out by Kartik Aryan.
The story is largely inspired by the Tamil novel "Ippadi Oru Maruthal" by the popular Tamil writer Sujatha. Taking cue from the story, it has been nicely extrapolated.
Alaya, as Kainaz Irani, acts neatly, though, she is not a beauty to swoon over.
Other characters just amble along the movie. The movie moves at a leisurely slow pace, which rightly suits the psychological genre it belongs to.
Director Shashanka Ghosh did a neat job, barring a few unnecessary scenes. Good weekend watch.
Khakee: The Bihar Chapter (2022)
When its Neeraj Pandey, feel happy about the quality of the entertainment
Created by Neeraj Pandey, this series shines. Very well plotted, with excellent performance by most of the actors, every episode pulsates with action. Indians are very well aware of the dirty politics and that too the sickening reach politics has in Bihar, India's most backward state. The series tries to establish the fact that politicians can drop down to any level to be in the limelight. Karan Tacker as SP Amit Lodha, sizzles with his performance. Equally,Avinash Tiwari as the hard core criminal Chandan Manto does justice to his meaty role. Apart from these two, all other characters act very well, Looking forward to the Second Season.
Kumari (2022)
Good mix of occult and thrill
Barring a few scenes, the movie is refreshing and with a lot new and chilling ideas. Aishwarya Lakshmi as Kumari is really terrific. She excels in many scenes.
Apart from her, Shine Tom Chacko, Swasika Vijay and Surabhi Lakshmi make their presence felt.
The background score by Jakes Bejoy is pulsating and a couple of songs are really good.
Nirmal Sahadev's story is a heady mixture of fantasy and horror. As the director, he did a clean job of presenting an eminently watchable movie, if you can excuse him for a few boring scenes.
The locations are very good and carefully chosen by the movie team. Overall, a paisa vasool movie.
Samaritan (2022)
Kids Movie with lots of violence....
Stallone is really, reaaly old and it shows. He is no longer an imposing figure any more. He just looks like a fragile old man.
There are no good /interesting scenes to appreciate. The movie sucks big time. Sorry (erstwhile) Rambo....our sympathies are with you.
Director Julius Avery presented an average action flick to the movie goers.
Javon Walton as Sam is seriously irritating.
Sophia Tatum as Sil is beautiful. The only thing we can enjoy seeing in this "no-brainer-action" movie is her beauty.
Stallone shoul better retire full time from the movie. Sorry, your time over. Relax and move on.
Om - The Battle Within (2022)
Pure, Unadulterated Trash
Right from the first scene, in the name of patriotism, this movie pure trash.
Aditya Roy Kapoor is totally wated. Sickening to see Prakash Raj (Rai) /Jackie Shroff in their typical stereotype roles.
Total waste of time & money.
The Gray Man (2022)
Superlative Trash
For those doubting thomases here - I assure that I have completed watching this trash of a movie just now and not trying review based on the trailer of the movie, which is not my practice.
The movie has very bankable and believable stars / performers like. Ryan Gosling, Chris Evans. Billy Bob Thornton, Ana de Armas among others. But, what a criminal waste !!
I haven't read the book written by. Mark Greaney yet. Unfortunately Netflix seriously following its tradition of giving dud after dud.
All the special effects, expensive cars. Trucks and even a tram getting damaged have gone in to the storm drain as the director(s) - Anthony Russo & Joe Russo failed to concentrate on giving a pacy narration and a good story.
Avoid the movie like a plague or see and suffer (if that suits you).
Vikram (2022)
Very Engaging as a good movie should be
Versatile star Kamal Hassan is back with a BIG BANG. Thanks to the director, Lokesh Kanagaraj, the screenplay is very racy and interesting. Despite the running time, nearly 3 hours, the film is not lagging.
The most interesting about VIKRAM is every single actor, small or big, has his / her moment.
Music by Anirudh is scintillating.
Apart from Kamal, other actors like Vijay Sethupathi, Fahad Fasil, Surya, Naren and others perform very well.
Overall, everyone says the collection of the movie, worldwide, is setting new records.
No doubt, VIKRAM will become a milestone in the history of Indian cinema.
Fair Game (1995)
Nice to see Cindy in her only movie role !!
Cindy Crawford is really beautiful. There can be no two opinions about it.
William Baldwin, as Kirkpatrick, is okay. Steven Berkoff, as the villainous Kazak, just barks and barks, instead of roar. He is dumb in his role as Kazak.
Sad to see Salma Hayek in a "blink-and-miss" role with a fleeting appearance.
Compared so many dumber action movies, this one is far better. Action scenes are good. Looks like the movie is based on Paula Gosling's novel, A Running Duck.
Just watch it for Cindy Crawford.
Uncharted (2022)
Nothing Great
Surprised to see the more popular / older / wiser actor like Mark Wahlberg, playing second fiddle to Tom Holland, simply because he (Tom) acted in a few films of MCU. Disgusting.
Pathetic to see the portrayal of Tom Holland as an action hero, when his boyish looks and feminine voice are clearly playing spoil sports.
Lakewood (2021)
Really sickening
Watching this movie is totally irritating and absolute waste of time.
Throughout the best part of the movie, Naomi Watts.is huffing and puffing, keeping running endlessly.
If someone tells me it is acting, then I am Joe Biden. Now realizing why no good movies with Naomi Watts, of late. She has become such a terrible & pathetic performer.
Above all, we all know, there is no meaningful grammar in American English. Here, it peaks. Any good English speaker will go bonkers if he / she listens to what Naomi talks in this movie. Pure gibberish. No grammar at all.
The Outfit (2022)
Wow, really cool !!
The talented Mark Rylance simply carries this movie swiftly forward. Really hardhitting performance.
Simple story. Conveniently the entire movie is shot inside a tailor shop and we didn't even notice, thanks to a crackling screenplay.
Zoey Deutch as Mable does a neat job. So is
Dylan O'Brien as Richie and Johnny Flynn
as Francis. Way to go, guys.
Old style, old charm and an old way to impress. Director Graham Moore to be appreciated for his suave craft.
Cool weekend movie with a tub of spicy popcorn to munch on.
Live Free or Die Hard (2007)
Pure adrenaline !! Simply the best of the series !!
Wow, this movie is easily the best movie of Die Hard series (including the totally clueles 5th Part).
Bruce Willis is. Once again, at his best. He is ably supported by Justin Long. Mary Elizabeth Winstead (as Lucy McLane) is truly beautiful.
Timothy Olyphant (as the ruthless Thomas Gabriel) is really unnerving. Maggie Q (as Mai) is good in her role.
Director Len Wiseman.did a very neat job. Kudos man, for this outstanding thriller !!