Change Your Image
russian_mr_do_you_speak_it
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Man with a Plan (2016)
Does 'comedy' equals constant laugh track?
Why they omit all the jokes from tv audience while in house people laugh their donkeys off? This is inequality right here. Where is those funny lines which got so many hysterical ha-ha-ha-s? Why those does not appear on the show? Matt's character is plain stupid, probably due to teen alcoholism from school beer. And don't start me on wifey, all she does is lying and throw herself on high horse, this must be planned as adorable but failed flat. Well what I should expect from junkie whom trying to set up her 13 yo daughter on one bender after another just to proof that she is 'right' to anyone who happens to be around. Probably 'murica right there - ugly constantly scheming degenerates cancelled too late, half dozen episodes should be enough for this. Just saying.
New Amsterdam: Paid in Full (2021)
Failed US propaganda flop
Yet another epic fail with full of $h1t pidorogosdep agenda about so called 'russian hackers' which are obviously some fat losers from continental US who loves drugs. It is failed US propaganda flop.
The Resident: Da Da (2021)
Failed US propaganda flop
Another epic fail with full of $h1t pidorogosdep agenda about so called 'russian hackers' which are obviously some fat losers from continental US who loves drugs. It is failed US propaganda flop.
Nova Vita (2021)
Godawful endless looming noise
If you want to listen lots of eerie buzzing drone music with two notes for hours, just throw a book and kitty on the synth keyboard, do not create a TV show for this purpose. It is absolutely unwatchable. All the good dialogs, if any, are just wasted in the unbearable bzzzz woooooo pshhhhh pfffff which those creators called 'music' or 'sound effect'. Who does that? 20 minutes in Ep.1 and that's enough for me.
Unhinged (2020)
This nonsense provide very little respect for viewer's intelligence
This is not a movie, it's endless lecture from unstable psycho killer. He owns all the cards, the ball is always on his side, he is the main event. And all others people, as so called 'storytellers' of this mess of stupidity showing us, are just plain stupid dumberplums. The Message of this ignorant 'movie' is simple - everybody should listen to psychopath and does everything in their way, OR ELSE.
As of so called main protagonist, authors decide picture 'hero journey' of this young lady as straight line from absolutely dumb simpleton who almost can't execute mundane tasks at the movie start, to practically genius with unbelievable intelligent in tactics and strategy towards movie end. And all of that in one car ride during one half of a day. And she get all of that through endless hysterical mumbling. This is superpower, isn't it?
Ignorant nonsense with fine acting from both leads.
Titane (2021)
Okay body horror but story not so much
Strange and weird are not the only characteristics to establish a media. This flick clearly marketed from top to bottom for Cannes, it has its moments but overall it is just shock-values for Cannes turn-around. There is more political context around the film than actual substance of it. It's not a bad film either, just not very entertaining or even healthy, but if one can compartmentalize those aspects, there is rather simple story. And it's neither great nor enjoyable - because overboard political Cannes says to be so.
Body horror was okay though, and couple of moments with gender swapping are funny, but all these unnecessary killing sprees accidentally throws the baby out with the bathwater. If you know what I mean. No pun intended.
Does not live up to the hype.
How It Ends (2021)
Okay film with interesting premise but worn down storytelling
Fine premise although undercooked and dragged down by the unnecessary cameo stars with almost identical YOLO 'all-american' agenda of their characters. One can get it from first maybe second iteration, but when story repeats itself again and again the senses are wear out.
Also the proverbial hero journey is little bit on the nose in this story. Which is not bad, but with great pandemic limitations this concept could be little bit more sophisticated. Now this film looks like kinda good pilot to easy-watch tv, maybe youtube show or miniseries, and sadly it doesn't provide such satisfaction.
Both leads are great though, and movie is definitely worth to check out.
Invasion (2021)
This is the Foundation we're looking for
Clearly peeps who rate this show low are on a hurry to give ten stars to Foundation. Probably. Possibly maybe.
But in my humble, this show is the real 'hard sci-fi' in the core and one of the greatest show in 2021 tv-season. It is most definitely very much bingeworthy. Check out my other ratings to compare with yours and correlate. Do you even correlate?
Anyway.
First of all - four main actors, main in each storyline, are just superb. It is high concept show, and usually great acting are not main gem for this kind of shows, but boy oh boy. If you anything like me and do not chase heavy action pack in high concept sci-fi (say... prefer Alien over Aliens) and don't mind slow underlying 'drama of unknowing' you probably enjoy this show as much as I do. There is no woke wokeness agenda, but there is a great hidden decay of western civilization in which we trailing nowadays, and so many 'alien' and 'invasion' allusions as it can be. One can say 'where is the aliens dude' (tldr - ep.6) or 'so when the invasion' but this show is so much smarter than this 'in yo face' attitude, which is so silly trope for intelligent viewer. Invasion did a great job pretending to be a some sort of family drama (which it is in some sense) but in this case it's like Interstellar - family drama alright. Okay sure.
But let's see what's going to happen in second season. Epic or not, it's all what Foundation wants to be, and so, soooo lacks of IT.
Great job guys, for all involved. This is the Foundation we're looking for.
Also, if you known the term 'european caliphate' - this show clearly use many smart tropes from this direction.
Four Christmases (2008)
Simple message with strong theme, if you get that this is not romantic comedy
If you look at this not from romcom but rather from family drama perspective, you will see slight glimpse of the future. Now it is 2021 but in ten years this kind of easy and 'wrong funny' movie can be not cult but classic. It's actually smart although wrong marketed, it's not Christmas RomCom and not so funny. Vince Vaughn PLAYS 'funny guy' but in the core this man sad and can't see happy path rather play it cool as americans usually do. I'd say this film about some kind of PTSD of 'modern american life' in early XXI, and there some truth in both main performances. I like the fact that both characters accomplish their journeys.
The cast in this flick are superb.
I don't get its low rating, especially among the critics, this little movie deserves bit more respect. Probably it's like wine gets better with years.
Nobody (2021)
Great gritty action flick with lil hidden messages
Basically it is typical russian film but for americans and with american actors as well. I've seen some reviews with 'doesn't get the bus scene' - well, The Bus Scene is actually fine & thin setup for final 'hero departure'. One can say that no way those russian mobsters do such thing as crash the car and go to the bus like LOL, but any russian mobster can tell otherwise - things like that are known in Russia.
One of the coolest underlying theme in that movie is that story kinda more 'breaking bad' rather than 'john wick'. Bob Odenkirk is neither Soul Goodman nor Jimmy McGill, but Walt Whitman alter ego with some hardcore John Wick chops, if not Commando 'get to the choppa' kind of guy.
Fine little gem, great easy cinema, but little too much gory. I'd say it's about 8 stars, but for the flock of great russian actors I'd add +0.5 points. Truly urs 'I've seen it all'.
Spiral: From the Book of Saw (2021)
Not bad but poorly written and all over the place tone wise
I don't mind when teens like 18-20 years old do stupid stuff, yelling or hysterically crying, but when 40 years old cops do the same - it's just lazy writing. This trope works very good in such films like Freaky (2020) where teens under attack but not with flock of seasoned policeman.
And about tone. This flick wants to be a little dark sarcastic dramedy with some gore moments and there is a possibility for that, but editing, sound design, all this kind of stuff works against it. So 'Spiral' kinda underdeveloped and lazy but has potentially good story, some good acting chops and worthy production.
Debris (2021)
Fine general premise gone to drain under the heavy snore
Story are going nowhere, dialogues bleak and lifeless. Underdeveloped mess overall. Kinda awful lot is happening but nothing really happens, there is no matter, no substance nowhere near this bad melodramatic sadness disguised as sci-fi show. And there nothing wrong with melodrama disguised as sci-fi in general, but this particular sort of show just does not provide any value. Also there is not much of melodrama per se, just endless boring noise of 'sound fx' called 'music score' and sad brows of main actress. Endless looming drone sounds just awful. Also there is drawling political agenda hovering above so called 'decision making' which is not a bit entertaining.
Only function of sci-fi in this series is to provide vehicle for pretty uninteresting storytelling.
Sweet Tooth (2021)
Ultrapowerful overstupidity
Yet another antihuman concept drived by liberal soulless agenda. People are bad, wild animals are good, lets play UHD virtual reality games powered via feces and boogers! Power of hypelie and misleading messages like 'only ten years old are worthy of living' bs.
Production quality are ok.
Calls (2021)
25GB data in the drain.
Need to be just mp3 with executable script for generic audio visualiser. Doesn't worth 25GB of data at all, whatever story it is. This is NOT tv show, it's just podcast with almost random imagery. Kinda need another 30GB worth of some footage to go, like Koyaanisqatsi or Planet Earth. Just sad.
La Brea (2021)
$70 million just evaporated, only junk left
So this show is the reason that Natalie Zea left Unicorn and Nicholas Gonzalez left The Good Doctor.
This is the show, as Sydney Morning Herald says "the effects-heavy production will spend around $71 million in Australia, more than $60 million of it in Victoria. It is the most expensive TV production in Victoria since Steven Spielberg's HBO series The Pacific wrapped in 2009"
One can only hope this money went on purchasing bunch of heroine in the car trunk, because there is no real FX in the series that can cost this amount of money, and obviously there is no money gone to the script, it's just awful writing.
Do not bother, this show is below any rating. Seems more like money laundering.