Change Your Image
res_ident
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street (2007)
Deliriously Dull
With a terrible libretto (if you could even call it that), thin uncaring characters, and pedantically predictable art-direction I'm amazed ANYONE could give this celluloid heap any more than a 4.
Though I never saw the original, it seems to me that the best assets of the intent of the story :: dark HUMOR :: were woefully snipped out... Leaving an over-produced, cheesy looking and sounding husk of an idea endlessly wailing for one's attentions.
Just because something is a musical does not mean that nearly every line must be sung. It shouldn't, and this one really shouldn't have. The golden-age of musicals is long dead, and this film put a definitively large and craggy bunch of nails into an aged coffin. I'd challenge anyone to find ONE memorable melody in this paint by numbers production.
I strongly feel that Tim Burton is best when he tries not to be too serious; and though Sondheim may have fans as a semi-witty lyricist (that's what he really is folks - a lyricist); let's be honest here: he's a TERRIBLE composer.
Save your time, your money - and even more-so - your ears.
Sunshine (2007)
Yawn, laugh, or throw things...
Nearly everything about this story/film was utterly illogical. Thoroughly disappointing - considering the film-makers' previous efforts.
As one who has seen and read many, many science fiction stories, books, and essays, this must rank as one of the most misguided. Whatever the film-makers intent, I didn't get it - and worse, the characters were laughably unbelievable, and made me care not for a moment for any of them. If the characters portrayed were supposed to be scientists of any means on this vital mission to re-ignite the sun, then I would have to conclude (as others here have) that the film makers had never met or even read interviews with any scientists. Ever.
I see no point in summing up the 'plot', which has more holes than your average spaghetti strainer. If it was meant to be horror, there was nothing scary. If it was "science-fiction" then where was the science? Even if one could assume it was a philosophical essay about human nature and the fate of humanity, then we are surely doomed, if only by our own egos... never-mind mis-calculations or mistakes.
How anyone could even get past the premise that we wouldn't simply send an un-manned (robot) space-ship to carry out this important but extremely dangerous mission is mind- numbing. Adding insult to injury is the hodge-podge manner in which the visuals and ship computer in a very poor way desperately 'borrow' from 2001 to laughable effect. Do yourself a favor and watch the original. Better story, better visuals, better acting, and far more believable (and scary, I might add).
Save your time, money, and brain-cells. Go watch a GOOD science fiction film and avoid this altogether. A bitter disappointment on all counts that dies under the smothering weight of every poor cliché they can throw at us.
Rendezvous with Rama (2003)
A Grand Opening...
This is a beautifully rendered tease for a movie I used to dream would be made a reality. For those of you that have read the Rama series or in the least the first book, Rendezvous With Rama this is a stunning piece of visualization! This short film chronicles the first humans that encounter an alien space-craft that has entered our solar system. What is revealed inside begins an adventure the likes of which mankind would never have imagined - and thus begins one of the most inspired and far-reaching adventures ever published.
I'm extremely impressed that this was done by a film student. The story, written by Arthur C. Clarke, has also inspired a PC adventure game published by Sierra in 1996 which garnered good reviews. The entire video can now be found (there are several CG ones, so be sure to check the film- maker's name) and then consider reading the first book in the series. All will be revealed.
Fast Food Nation (2006)
where are we going, here?
This director tends to be very hit and miss with me - and unfortunately I felt this was a clear miss. The biggest problem I had was that I couldn't tell what the story was - there seemed a distinct lack of focus as he skipped between socio-political commentary and soap-opera melodrama. I liked where things were going at times... and then felt like the film was skipping around like a CD with scratches. Bits of this and bits of that. What was I really supposed to come away with here?
Just for the record, I have not read the book - but got the impression the book was used more as a subject-inspiration rather than a model for an actual 'plot'. By contrast, I loved "A Scanner Darkly". Very glad I didn't see this in the theater - I think I would have been genuinely annoyed.
The Station Agent (2003)
Excellent Film - take the family...
This is one of those rare treasures that comes out of nowhere and should garner lots of awards and attention... but probably won't. Which is an utter shame because it is exactly these kinds of subtle, intelligent, and good natured movies that everyone should have more exposure to. In short, it raises the bar on cinema in ways that everyone should experience. Highly recommended for you and your family if you have one. This should NOT be rated R. Whomever set that rating should have their head examined in a big way. There is some foul language, but that's the worst of it. Most television is far more 'dangerous' than anything you'll be exposed to here. The acting is top-notch and utterly enjoyable.
Don't Eat the Neighbours (2001)
Good, smart fun!
I just recently discovered this show on a new local station (iT TV). I thought it odd at first but as I watched more if it I found myself really enjoying the dialog and characters - not to mention the crisp well executed puppetry and occasional 3d-CG effects that really help bring the characters to life. I think this show is great for children, and adults would find it clever and very entertaining as well. Looking forward to seeing more of them.