Change Your Image
misko-mozolik
Reviews
Pet let (2022)
great drama about prom .
Difficult topic indeed. This is rather "document" as drama, from my experience.
In 10 short web episodes, this series uncover psychology of 2 main characters. On one side, young inexperienced male virgin, who wanted to "score". On other side forming lesbian girl disappointed by her feelings to wrong person.
Very good casting for this. It is either not perfect and either not professional. Like real life.
Camera and uncovering "The Truth" is in classic style, not bad, not good.
I was thinking about "man" world, woke agenda, raping and what can 5 years do. Its terrible. 13 reason why is about it. Thank you, that you are showing that deep emotions on both sides.
Anne Boleyn (2021)
Average drama
I am history fan. And i do like drama as well. So i have watched this only to see a "new trend".
I was better then i expected. Jodie Turner-Smith is a good actor. This role suit her fine.
Costumes, work with camera and this technical side of this project is good, but script is really bad. And that script is doing this miniseries hard to watch.
I am asking 2 questions.
First one: It is needed to show strong women (i dond care about color) in 16th century England, which is unreal as hell ?
Second one: Are todays script writers even able to create original story?
Tribes of Europa (2021)
After first sesons. Hope it will be next
This 6, relatively short episodes, brings only interesting introduction to original world with lot of potential to season 2.
Acting is solid. (some actors are great, some are not)
Effects are more then good.
Good gradation of the plot (it has only 240 min +-) ...
and cos of shorter screen time, characters development is faster.
As a guys write, that it is children's show, its not. Characters are acting according to age.
If you have problem with DE/EN switch, its not for you.
Cursed (2020)
Hmm ... so much potential, but wasted.
First major issue. Lot of reviews are about that this show cannot decide, if this is a proper fantasy for adults or teenage romance drama. I agree and add one thing to this idea, that balance between this two formats is weird and for me, as more demanding viewer, dumb. Add 2 stars if you are casual viewer.
Second major issue is a lore of that world. You start watching it like: " there will be some paralel between legend of king Arthur and Excalibur sword". And that is mistake. Only the names are similar. I like historical accuracy, but this is about something else and it should be mentioned for example in first 5 min of show.
Third major issue is "Netflix pattern" for this shows. So rebel teen got power, fighting against parents, want to run, then "unexpected" twist, ... :D So this is hard to watch again and again and again.
Dialogues and script. I have feeling that i have seen and heard it already in others fantasy shows or movies. So unoriginal. Acting is sometimes bad, sometimes good. Fighting choreography is ... is there at least :D
In general, good show for summer. With tons of blood in there not for kids, with weak plot and dialogues and lot of teen drama not for adults.
Warrior Nun (2020)
Not bad, not good ... very slow start.
For first season it was "fine". But same template as many others shows in this category. Again rebel teenager, who denies authority, as hero, again same main character development, again lot of "cool" moments with cool music and slow motion, again same twist. So pretty unoriginal :).
Slow narrating and plot development in first 3-4 episodes can discourage lot of peoples to keep watching further.
Acting is good maybe above avg, visual looks nice, fight choreography should be much better, but looks fine.
Good show for casual viewers.
The Outpost (2018)
NIce low budget fantazy TV show.
First 3 epizode were rly bad. Then getting better and better. Last 4 episodes are great, just great. If you looking for easy to watch fantasy TW show, with good plot, this is just for you.