Change Your Image
moviebuff009
Reviews
War of the Worlds (2005)
Oh no Tom no please god........
From what i saw, terrible, it has no meat or anything to it. The plot is about a dead beat dad who tries to help his children out and get to Boston but shows the viewing public an awful character and the acting just awful i mean really was Tom actually in love with this movie or did he pull another trick on his audience and Dakota Fanning you were MUCH better than Tom and Justin Chatwick put together, you were the movie dear.
Sorry didn't love it. Actually left because of the poor quality. Would i recommend this? um.....sure to a person with a stronger like for war than i do, this movie was awful and those creatures not what i would want to invite to my next birthday for sure.
The Longest Yard (2005)
Should be called the longest yawn.
If i were to describe this disaster, two words, longest yawn. it starts off great with Mrs. Courtney Cox-Arquette and Adam Sandler, but then it's puts even this fan of Sandler's to sleep and tout sweet i might add. The story, okay not great, the plot good, but the characters, i mean the four really good ones are played by James Cromwell, Adam Sandler, Nelly and Burt Reynolds, the rest are just in it for show and i mean that.
As a media bug i expected more from this light hearted comedy but was left with a sour taste in my mouth, and i don't mean from the sour from my slushy. I thought the characters interaction with each other was awful, and i'm ashamed to say Chris Rock gives a heart felt performance but not something i enjoyed and was kind of feeling sorry for him at times.
If i were to rate this 2 stars out of 10 and don't let the young ones watch it, no it's rated PG-13 for a good reason, one step more, and it should have been rated R. Would i recommend it? sure to a bunch of college kids looking for a cheap laugh on a Saturday night after cramming for exams.
The War at Home (1996)
awful.
i didn't like it one bit, but then again i don't love war movies so that could have done something to me. also, i found the only good part was when sheen's character yells at the cousin for not getting to fight where his son, jeremy had too. other than that, awful and i give it 2/10. i guess that is where people who loved the movie or hated the movie come into play. Also, it was a good effort for the director, although i did find it very disturbing at parts. Also, the only good actor in the whole movie was Mr.Sheen. Although if it were based upon a play i would love to see the play and maybe then i'd give it a better rating. So for all the ones who liked it i'm glad and for all those that didn't like it i understand that in this world we are allowed to dislike certain movies too.
Dirty Dancing (1987)
Good moves
Great movie, and moves, the actors do well playing in this 1987 movie which is set in the 1967 setting. as the music plays the dancers move. i know the lines word for word, and i still love watching this movie time and time again.
Intersection (1994)
very good
With this movie, there's only two words to say, very good. I enjoyed this movie. Both Richard Gere and Sharon Stone give excellent acting performances. The two characters I didn't like was Olivia and Richard and Sharon's daughter, Ashley. this movie was acted and directed wondefully. great idea for using Vancouver B.C. Canada. if you don't believe me, watch the end credits, and watch how an old two dollar bill is used.
This movie, does like to jump around a lot from past to future but does a great job in doing so.
****/*****.