Change Your Image
ian-lovatt
Reviews
Elvis (2022)
Um ... not for me
I don't do many reviews on imdb because I have found I tend to like films that others have disliked ... so I watch and make my own mind up. This means I rarely read movie reviews.
So, why compelled to write now. Well I felt cheated!! The jumping around in the story I didn't like and felt it distracting. I appreciate the directorial style but didn't feel it helped.
The actors. Butler was superb - my God, I could have watched him sing alone with no one else there!
But, when you are dealing with the world's biggest selling solo artist ... focus on him not those behind the scenes; I thought Col Tom had too much screen time and Elvis not enough. To the point where I wondered if this was a biopic on Elvis or some bloke called Col Tom.
I am not criticising the performances- thought they were excellent, especially Butler. Would just have liked to have seen him perform more.
Munich: The Edge of War (2021)
Neville Chamberlain - villain or tactical genius?
I was surprised this was only showing as 6.9 because I felt it was much better than that.
In particular, it started to shed some light on the murky dealings in politics and shows Chamberlain up in a much better light than history tends to show!!
I enjoyed the acting, the suspense, felt they captured the mood really well and costumes/set was fab too.
For me, this was a great film that I really enjoyed - yep I like my history and I feel this did a darned good job.
The War Below (2021)
This is personal! Bloody great film
My great grandad was one of those miners. Taken from the coalfields of Mansfield to join the Royal Engineers. And he came home.
The acting was great - the reflection of history now on Haig comes across well as with other officers.
But the courage and determination of those diggers is extraordinary. I don't want to give spoilers as I'd rather people watch it.
It is not Bourne! I thought the balance between planning, action and highlighting the bravery of these men is well worth a watch.
The Professor and the Madman (2019)
Sean Penn is amazing
I haven't read any of the reviews because I wanted to make up my own mind. I found Sean Penn remarkable. Superb acting and so believable.
He's the reason I gave it such a high score. But felt the performances from Jennifer Ehle and Natalie Dormer also very good.
Steve coogan continues to surprise me when he takes on serious roles - he's a damn fine actor that man.
Sex Education (2019)
Brilliantly written, fantastic characters, cracking acting
I feel this is one of the very best series i have watched in recent years.
The awkwardness in many situations is stunningly cringe worthy - but really does take me back to my own adolescent naivety.
The characters are so good and the acting simply exceptional.
Fantastically funny and well worth watching.
Ford v Ferrari (2019)
I don't do cars ... this is stunning!
Cards on the table - I'm a massive Damon and Bale fan so that's what caught my eye. I'm not that driven by cars ... sorry!
I love this film. The acting is great, the storyline epic and the production is excellent. I love the mix of the moody soundtrack, slowed pace and great soundtrack.
It is thrilling from the off and the pace never drops.
Cannot recommend this highly enough.
Unbelievable (2019)
Sad beyond belief
The title is spot on - this is an amazing piece of writing, acting, producing and directing. I write very few reviews because I save them for the best. This is one such.
Green Book (2018)
Just superb on every level
Felt compelled to write this.
Besides the superb acting, the script is very witty, the scenery beautifully juxtopositioned against the darkness of society and the intertwining story lines are as complex as you want to make them.
How friendships develop ... the breaking down of barriers ... not judging books by their covers ... being true to yourself ... commitment ... moral high ground ... take your pick!
If you watch no other film ... watch this.
Criminal Minds (2005)
Brilliant TV
I think this is great TV - thoughtful, challenging and unique