Change Your Image
CharlesSeymourJr
Reviews
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3 (2023)
Fast-moving, exciting movie!
I only went to this movie because my eleven year old grandson wanted to go, and I'm really glad he did. He had seen parts I and II, and I knew very little about it. He was enthralled the entire time and I bounced between excited and laughing at the (frequent) amusing segments. And I was touched by the emotions shown by several of the characters, especially the men. REALLY loved the grandeur and explosive plot - total fun.
After the movie my grandson wouldn't budge, making sure he saw all the fun in the credits. Most people were glued to the screen until the last moment and the chatter as they left was electric!
Hope YOU like it too!
Boston Legal (2004)
Rediscovered this gem
Now in 2023, I rediscovered this gem of a TV series. Funny, poignant, politically insightful, beautifully recorded. I laughed outloud at the antics of William Shatner and James Spader plus all the other terrific performers (check the cast list!). This MUST be enjoyed again!
I remember when we were first married I used to watch this... I went to college near Boston, so much of the scenery grabbed my attention. Having watched The Practice, also set in a law firm in Boston, I was quickly hooked by this spinoff.
Watching it again now was like putting on a comfortable pair of flannel lounging pants and putting my feet up.
LOVED every second of this, now as a more mature adult (also now a Granddad).
Do yourself a favor... love this all over again, too!
Elvis (2022)
Wow, what a movie!
It has been a long time since I saw a movie of this grandeur with fabulous acting portrayals. The editing is amazing and the point of view that the audience is given is so close you can almost feel Elvis sweat. Austin Butler inhabits the title role and it's hard to believe you're not actually watching Elvis. I had seen Austin on TV describing his research and work ethic, and it's clear from the results that he was totally successful (and deserving of his Golden Globe - other award shows are pending as I write this.) I knew he was influenced by Black musicians but I didn't know the extent until this movie. Wow... what a movie triumph!
Turning Red (2022)
Who is this aimed at?
I think I'd be afraid for my 8-year old granddaughter to see this. Getting her period, being out of control, lying to her mother, scheming with friends against her family...
What IS the red panda anyway?
OK, so there's reconciliation at the end, but is the rest worth it?
New Amsterdam (2018)
Ryan Eggold is just the beginning but what a beginning
Ryan Eggold has to be THE most emotion-forward actor working. He was fabulous on The Black List but he is stellar on New Amsterdam. With just a look, he can rip your heart out and have you begging for more. And he's surrounded by the most interesting cast on TV. WATCH. Really - REALLY! WATCH! Set your DVR.
Bigfoot Family (2020)
Beautiful animation, impactful story
Bordering on propaganda against the oil industry, I thoroughly enjoyed this movie, as did my preteen grandkids. They saw the original movie too... and liked it as well.
Fargo (2014)
Brilliant, Hard To Watch, I Loved It
This is one tough theatrical series. Yet from the characters, the settings, the lighting: it's brilliant. Gripping, it was hard to wait for the next episode. TERRIFIC performances!
Borat Subsequent Moviefilm: Delivery of Prodigious Bribe to American Regime for Make Benefit Once Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan (2020)
Funny, weird, political
Rudy's hand in his pants was the least of his problems. His lies about coronavirus are as blatant as Trump's.
Schitt$ Creek (2015)
One of my all-time favorite series
OMG... I cried throughout the last two episodes (when I wasn't laughing out loud). Such great characters, such great writing, such great love. I feel so lucky to have seen all of these episodes... I'm better because of it. Thank you to all who created and performed in Schitt's Creek!
Klepper (2019)
Finally a show worthy of Klepper's considerable talents
Jordan Klepper has an off-beat sense of humor. I kept waiting for a worthy show to highlight his talents. This is it. Topics change each week and his take on them are fascinating to watch. He was great on The Daily Show and I'm great to see him here.
Charlie Seymour Jr
The Secret Life of Walter Mitty (2013)
Stiller Produces Charmless Walter Mitty
LOVE Ben Stiller.
LOVE what I've seen of Kristen Wiig.
Thought this movie was a bomb.
Totally wasted Wiig's charm.
And there was almost NO appeal from Stiller either.
Maybe he shouldn't direct himself and let scenes drag on (and then go no where).
One of the worst I've seen in years and I was SO looking forward to it.
It's a shame
I've been a fan of Ben Stiller for years and HOPED this would be full of excitement, charm, and frivolity - if you can't get that from Walter Mitty, what CAN you get it from.
Waited for this movie from the first time I saw the previews... and felt I wasted 2 hours.
Sorry, Ben... not this time.
Zero Dark Thirty (2012)
Powerfully suspenseful movie with some great performances
OK... so we know the outcome, but we sure don't know how we get to the outcome.
I had followed this story in the news, knew what the complex looked like, and knew what the final result was.
But the power of the woman at the center of the story, the amount of time people knew the complex was there, the amount of trouble it took to get people "at the top" to agree to take this project... didn't know any of that.
Jessica Chastain and Jason Clark are terrific (so was Reda Kateb in an excruciatingly painful-to-watch performance).
Super movie made even harder because we know the outcome.
Wow... had me on the edge of my seat.
Charlie Seymour Jr