Change Your Image
mike-pugh1983
Reviews
Holmes & Watson (2018)
Great stupid fun
They must have had a right laugh making this. I like all this stupid humour it's silly but fun. Kind of reminds me of bottom for any one who watched it. Not sure about all the hate. Maybe these people just don't get it. The godfather it isn't but it's a giggle for sure. If you like will and John c you will like this.
Another Life (2019)
Why oh why is it so wrong
I was pumped for this till I started watching it. Why on tv now are they obsessed with forcing the world to accept lefty garbage. Why is their a transgender on the space ship. Come on really. Is it really necessary does it add anything to the show ? Short answer no. I also loved Katy in battle star but now I can't even watch her. I don't know if it's all the plastic surgery she has had, but know I find her face annoying. Load of garbage.
I Am Mother (2019)
Captivating and enjoyable
I think the rating on this is a little low. The film is beautifully written and elegantly acted. The sets and effects are emersive along with being truely believable. The story takes you on a true Sci-fi journey exploring the faults of humanity vs the faultless logic of AI, or is it. A must watch for any Sci-fi fans. Top top film. Thank you Netflix.
People Just Do Nothing (2014)
Fantastic, funny and awkward
This series is fantastic. I guess if your one of these people ( they do exist ) you may not find it funny. Other wise it is great observational comedy. The characters are endearing and horrific at the same moment. The total delusion of grandeur these people have is so on point. The worrying thing from my point of view is I like the music they play. Well worth a watch.
Curfew (2019)
Decent if you stick it out
I was expecting death race. It's not that though. It's somehow deeper than that but less interesting. I like billy zanes character their whole crew is pretty funny. I don't really understand the hate. My guess is you have just watched a few episodes and not given it a chance. It's biggest problem is it's bit what you think it is, but what it is is ok.
Ozark (2017)
So so good
This series is beautiful. Fantastic acting with a twisting turning story line, and a real sense of jeopardy. Intertwined with the normality of family life. Yet nothing is normal from day to day. It's just so good and the paradoxical nature of their situation is just so dark and entertaining. The scenery is fantastically drab, while the characters are full of depth and colour. A total total triumph in my opinion. Thank you for making it.
The Detained (2017)
Not all that bad
I think people just jump all over films and try to impress people by coming up with new and impressive ways to talk them down. This film isn't all that bad. The acting isn't horrible, some parts are funny enough. Good looking cast of living stereotypes meet their end in various ways. Not great, not the worst. Hang your brain up slasher.