Change Your Image
preb1
Reviews
Sirkel (2005)
This could have been a nice Hollywood comedy thriller
With 10 million dollar budget and professional actors, this could have been a nice production. Without this, it's as good as it gets, and that is enough to get my attention. There is a lot of halfway amateur productions out there, but this one is apparently one, where everyone seems to give their best effort. The actors looks good on the screen, with nice camera-charisma, so to speak. Of course, there are many flaws, and lacks the tightness, and the experienced professional touch, but it does have a potential in every way that we need in Norwegian film-making.I like the dream sequences in particular. I want to see another!
Suspiria (1977)
I'm probably a retard, but this is not a great horror movie.
This is the first Argento movie I've seen. I don't think it's gonna be the last, but my effort to get to see another movie by him, are weakened. The positive things about this movie is first of all the musical score. Without that, the movie would have plummeted to the ground. The acting is...how shall I put it, theatrical. Unfortunely enough to make me disinterested. But the killing scenes in the movie are well above average for the rest of it. The plot is not there. It's just a girl dancing ballet and everyone around her dies. My biggest problem with this movie that it is not scary. I didn't quite see the phenomenal editing or cinematography either. It was descent for a 77 standard, but today it's just not that eye-catching. Mostly it is a huge gasp. My girlfriend fall asleep after half an hour. And I was really thinking about sleeping half way through. Fortunately a new killing saved me from it, and the terrific musical score. And that is the two things that hold this movie together and make it an average experience.
Reprise (2006)
Fresh blood in Norwegian film-making
I'm happy to finally see a well written and well directed Norwegian movie, that have lost all the "arch-norwgian lines and way of acting" The cast is mostly newcomers,that raises the level of the established filmmakers and actors in Norway. Finally a line works naturally in Norwegian. The movie is about two young writers and their friendship, love and insanity. The story is edited nicely together, and shifts through real life events and the possible, fantasy events Eskil Vogt has written a drama that makes you emotionally evolved in laughter, tears, anger and despair.This is a nice credible piece of film, but still i've got a hunch that it will be soon forgotten...
22 (2000)
Is this a movie?
I was looking forward to take a break from my boring exam in Design History,to watch this movie a late Friday night. Well, The movie began 20 minutes ago, and now I'm here, just relieved to be back at my computer. I'm just gonna write this review and then go on reading about fabric-hall design in the early 20th century. You can just guess what my opinion of the movie is. The images were sharp, the colors were descent for DV-format, even the editing was satisfying.There were some people in the movie too... I might go back again and watch another minute of the movie later, while I'm having a cigarette....or maybe it's time to stop smoking...
Dead Fish (2005)
Painfully embarrassing
Don't be fooled by gifted actors like Gary Oldman or Robert Carlyle. They simply can't save this movie. It really tries hard to be cool, but fails in every way, and then it tries some more.The story is very confusing, and in the middle of it, you just don't care anymore. Many of the scenes are way too long, with lines that tries hard to be funny,and doesn't make it..but still the scenes move on still trying. The editor must have lost the entire movie in a blender, and then stapled it together. The acting between Billy Zane and Karel Roden makes me crumble into my rear end. This is just a pathetic attempt to make a hit like Lock Stock and two Smoking Barrels. Charley Stadler...sober up!
Åpenbaringen (1977)
A piece of crap
This movie makes you really wanna leave the cinema, in complete boredom. The plot, acting, and manuscript are just so bad, that it doesn't get unintentional funny either. You're just aching to get away.
Through the entire movie I sat and wish I could have been back in the army, sweeping a 3000km2 parking area, by hand. Marie Takvam is not really an actor, and YES, it shows. And why was everybody complaining about her bum? I mean, if you can't take watching a well-proportioned woman's butt, without hysteria, you have no business watching movies at all. Even the cinematography sucks, trying to get modernistic with partly hand-held camera. And the lines...my god..the lines.
Broder Gabrielsen (1966)
Oh my God
This film created a huge debate in tiny little Norway back in 1966 Today it's just way out of date, providing nothing more than unintentional laughs. The acting is like many other Norwegian movies at the time over-dramatic, and theatrical. The story about a preacher who sees himself as Gods healing messenger, has a basic political good idea, but falls into pieces during the movie. It's just to old to engage today, and back then to naive, but then again maybe we all were naive at that time. This is Richard Pearce's Leap of Faith, in the reverse, providing about the same amount of laughs, at the wrong places. If Pearce was forced to make a deeply serious version of his comedy, it would look like this.