Change Your Image
rovert-mccarthy
Reviews
Unexpected (2017)
These reviews show case how society today is full of wusses
These reviews show case how society today is full of wusses who can't help themselves but complain and whine when they see something they don't like. Like come on people are you really so dumb you can't understand that it's just a tv show??? Look at the positive side and realize this show is showcasing how hard it is to be a teen parent and is great inspiration NOT to become one. Y'all are such negative people, I feel so sorry for you. And above all else, it's just ENTERTAINMENT. These kids get some money for their kids and we get fantastic levels of drama and entertainment. Win win. You guys writing these bad reviews need to stop being so sensitive, get some thicker skin, get a grip and grow tf up. I am one of those people who my vice is watching and loving other people's drama. It's a certain type of people who like these kinds of shows, If you're the kind of person who doesn't like these kinds of shows then why are you even watching them to begin with? And then getting so bent out of shape over it you come here to leave a bad review and then probably go crying to your mommy's. Grow.. Up.. it's just tv.
1000-lb Sisters (2020)
The world is a worse place with Tammy
I never watch shows like this and now I remember why because gah dayum is Tammy the most spoiled, entitled little s*** on the planet. First off, to sit there and play victim when there are woman out there who I know personally that went thru actual trauma like SA and they don't consider themselves victims yet somehow Tammy thinks she's a victim when she did this to herself? And then when Amy wants her to move out of her own house because of how awful tammy is being to her she has the gall to say she should be involved in the decision on weather or not she leaves and better yet she should be able to leave THEY'RE house when SHE wants? What an awful person.
On a positive note this show has inspired me to eat better and I went on a run today for the first time in I don't know how long. I guess that's the upside to these shows but good for Amy for sticking with it so far. I hope she continues to do so.
Family Guy: Tales of Former Sports Glory (2021)
What's wrong with you people?
What's wrong with you people? This episode was freaking hysterical! I laughed so hard I almost peed myself at cleavlands bay of pigs joke. And when he said caymen my a** cmon😂 and quagmires bit was hilarious, when the tennis ball got stuck in his racket PLEASE💀 and the 9/11 thing where quagmire hit the ball at the planes, CMON I had to pause it to give myself ample time to laugh. Now peters bit oddly enough was kind of a miss in my opinion which is strange considering he's considered the star but still got some laughs like when he got stuck in the ropes but come on guys, on the more sophisticated episodes you guys complain. On the less sophisticated episodes you guys complain. Make up your freaking minds people.
American Dad!: Da Flippity Flop (2013)
Enough with Klaus steeling body's already
Like come this is what the second or third episode they've done this? I love American dad to the core, seen every episode half a dozen times at least, over more than a decade but these episodes where klaus comes to power, does incredibly horrible things to people and to the family and they all just go back to business as usual at the end? I think that's the most infuriating part is klaus never gets his comeuppance. Up to season 18 klaus has stolen a body twice, body swapped with Stan's car and then tried to kill him with it, tried to kill Rogu, and enslaved the entire town and yet every single time nothing ever happens to the little s**t. Wtf.
Family Guy: Send in Stewie, Please (2018)
The bad reviews remind me of the imbecilic teenager who watch this show
One of the best episodes of the entire series. So from the beginning see we Stewie go on a very erudite and apparently accurate monologue about the therapists personal life only for us to realize how vulnerable stewie feels as soon as he's done.
Now the exceptional amount of snot coming out of stewie during his little solo was just.. weird and graphic, but again in a show catered to adolescent teens what else would you expect. Moving on to stewies American accent. Not only do we finally get an explanation of his British accent we get to know what he'd sound like otherwise (and the nod to all of Seth's other voices was just so cheeky)
And oooooo the ending. Stewies secret would remain with him and him alone, it would seem morbid and dastardly even but then for it to end up being that stewie actually saved him from intense heartbreak and allowed him to go in the sentimental embrace of the person he loved which would been revealed to be no more just a few seconds later. And for the episode to end with stewie slightly revealing the sentimental side that he desperately wanted no one to see and simply asking for the embrace of his best friend. Very well written. I feel sorry for everyone who lacked the intellect to understand the episode.
American Dad!: Gold Top Nuts (2022)
A great episode for true American dad fans
If you're not a true American daddy this episode may not be great to you but if you're an OG to the show you'll be in stitches, from Stan putting on Steve's glasses to Claus in his orange truck that he won in season 16 and then poetically ramming it into the back of the same garbage truck that he's periodically been obsessed with since the season 12 episode "Garbage Stan" the ending was a little weird and cheesy for sure and if you're wanting something believable or even plausible, this probably won't be the episode for you but if you're on og daddy, this episode will be just as great as every other. Definitely a little different than other episodes but no worse.
Beckett (2021)
I quite liked it
Honestly I thought it was pretty good, I really don't understand all the hate for the movie but I can see how it wouldn't be everyone's cup of tea. The beginning was just.. strange, but it did get good about 20 or so minutes in and was very watchable for the majority of the movie but the ending knocked it down from an 8 star movie to a 6, like they just went completely off the rails. It started when the embassy guy started chasing him he threw a rock at him, He had a freaking gun and he threw a rock at him? And then Beckett fired 2 shots from a Bertta that had not been previously fired in the movie and then it was empty? The Bertta M9 holds 16 rounds but it only had 2 in it? Wtf. And then the fall from the parking garage... what were they thinking with that? I see I'm not the first person to think that was BS but other than the ending it was a pretty good movie, not the usual schlock that we typically get from Netflix (in my opinion)
Alone: The Hunted (2021)
I love this show but this season is just WTF? BORING
This is the worst season of this show. Where did they find these people? Not only that but it's so... slow... paced... it's brutal trying to watch because nothing ever happens. You build a shelter. You catch a fish. You make a fire. And they show the same thing for all 10 contestants. Just horribly put together and the people in the show are ridiculous. After episode 4 I found myself fast forwarding a lot because it was all the exact same stuff, just a different person. Boring just boring. The earlier seasons are done way better.
(Un)Well (2020)
Very Interesting but a little aimless
So it was very informative on how people can go way overboard with "naturals" so much so that they can put them selves and their family in a health deficit thru "naturals" that often (not always but often) don't do anything and ignoring the FACT that it's largely because theirs no proof it does work, and taking the placebo affect and things like spontaneous cancer remissions, or even what is often the result the medications that they were on and attributed it to whatever natural thing they were taking and took it as evidence that it's worked. There's also been no long term research done on these things and this documentary really shines a light on that falsity however, it lacks a conclusion or even a real direction. All the story's and testimonials from people are just done at random to no real end.
But hopefully people will start to understand that big naturals are no better than big pharma in terms of marketing and lac of accountability. Definitely worth watching it thru and see for yourself.
Gold (2022)
Horrible
I tried hard to like this, I did but it just kept getting worse and worse and more over the whole thing was filmed with a weird dark tan filter over the lens (at least I presume that's how it was done) which just made it seem even more divorced from reality. It's not an action/thriller either this movie is Syfy/fantasy maybe even kind of a drama? It's like mad max meets the maze runner sequels I mean like who thought of this? Plot was full of holes nothing made sense and the ending while kinda... interesting? Was deeply unsatisfying. Overall would not recommend.
The Last Tourist (2021)
Not bad
Very informative and I really liked how they brought up such important issues like the mistreatment of animals purely for profit from tourism but here and there they got their issues mixed up especially at the end with peoples seemingly random testimonials that had nothing to do with tourism. "I will never use plastic utensils or bags again" what does that have to do with the negative impact of tourism on community's and animals? While sustainability is an important message that's not what this was about and it was very confusing. The testimonials should have been "I won't go somewhere where you can ride elephants and take pictures with tigers" instead it was "I won't use plastic shampoo bottles" like wtf were they thinking with that. Anyway other than getting their issues mixed up it was very good.
Joe vs Carole (2022)
Terrible
My biggest thing is joe was horribly miscast and the show is a comedy. Like seriously? A comedy? It would be like remaking patton as a comedy. It's just low budget drivel. Don't watch it just don't.
Ghosts of War (2020)
What the hell did I just watch
So you're here after watching the movie to see if everyone else also thinks the ending was complete crap right?
Starts off pretty good but as to what in the bujesus happens at the end like😐
The Ice Road (2021)
No. Just no
I love Neeson he's one of my favorite actors but this was beyond bad. The "bad guy" keeps coming back time and time and time again and when you think him and his bad acting are gone he manages to inexplicably come back yet the person who you really don't want to die ends up dying and for no good reason. Terrible. Just terrible.
Medium: Who's That Girl (2009)
Terrible
I'm not sure where IMDB gets their rating system from but this episode was beyond horrible.
The D'Amelio Show (2021)
I never watch this kind of thing
I was intrigued because I was honestly just curious about the two of them but they brought up something that no one in society likes to talk about, mental health and that with the two of them struggling with it and being open about it I hope that this helps people to see that mental illness shows no mercy regardless of money or fame. The show in it self is a little meh but that has nothing to do with Charlie or Dixie just poorly edited and directed.
Unhinged (2020)
Terrible righting and direction
The whole thing wasn't believable and in one scene where he's chasing her and she calls the police to tell them that a homicidal maniac is chasing them and the dispatcher says there was just an accident so they can't respond I gave up and stopped watching. "Sorry. We can't respond to a serial killer chasing you trying to kill you, all our officers are too busy directing traffic at an accident" horrible just horrible.
The Sons of Sam: A Descent Into Darkness (2021)
The Maury Terry aspect ruined it
The documentary itself wasn't bad but the Maury terry narration thing was beyond cheesy and I couldn't help but sit there and think my god this director is a hack for doing this. If it was just witness recounts and the story of it all it would have been great solid ten stars but that aspect really made it annoying to watch and harder to follow. Don't know why they decided to do that but I will not be watching anything else by this director and he should consider another line of work, Like at McDonald's perhaps.
Things Heard & Seen (2021)
Was honestly pretty good but the last 30 minutes
Started off a little slow but started to get good and was a 7 star movie but then practically in the blink of an eye the last quarter of the movie started getting worse and worse and when I thought it couldn't get any worse it did with the last scene being frustratingly dumb. Just stop about five minutes before the end and makeup your own ending 100% it'll be better than what it was.
In a Valley of Violence (2016)
Bad just bad
Do not watch this movie SPOILER but they kill the dog a few minutes in, not only do they kill the dog but they brutally and disgustingly murder it. The whole movie could have been 20 minutes. The directing is atrocious. The plot is predicable and weak. And Ethan hawk grovels and begs so much you just want to see him die almost. 1:44 minutes I'm not getting back, totally bummed about that. And that I wasted my money. Cliff notes version, disgusting bad directing, acting, and plot. Shame on the people that made this movie, SHAME SHAME SHAME