Change Your Image
anthonyparra
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Frasier: Roz and the Schnoz (1998)
Making fun of people's physical appearance is not funny
I love Frasier but rank this episode as amongst the weakest
It makes fun of a couple of very nice people because of their appearance. Laughing and picking on people for their physical appearance is something done by school yard bullies.
Bohemian Rhapsody (2018)
Annoyingly out of sequence
With so much effort put Into production it is annoying that events song release dates are not in order. Thought I must have fallen asleep and missed the scene where "We will rock you" was written. So went back searching for it only to discover the scene was placed in 1980 not 1977. They're shown singing "fat bottom girls" at a US concert years before its release. Changing sequences does enhance the film what so ever.
Breaking Bad (2008)
Probably one of the best written shows ever made
Other people have written much about the characters in the show so it doesn't require me to add to that.
However Breaking Bad has some of the cleverest writing I have ever encountered in the making of a television show. The twist and turns of the story over so many seasons are outstanding.
To any budding script writers this is a almost perfect example of how to write a script.
The Secret Life of Walter Mitty (2013)
Delightful movie for everyone
Most of you know the background of the story by the time you have read this post so I will not go deeply into the story line. I have to say after watching this movie I thought to myself "I really enjoyed that" and felt uplifted by it's portrayal of an everyday person lifting himself up to do better things in his life.
Don't over analyze but enjoy it for what it and you will well rewarded. Wonderfully acted by Ben Stiller, it's a return to the way old fashioned movies used to be before overtaken by special effects took over Hollywood and one that anyone with a heart and a dreams to will enjoy immensely
Falling Skies (2011)
Everything Defiance isn't.
At present we have two shows about Aliens taking over the world I gave up watching Defiance after a few episodes as it seems little more than a soap opera with Aliens that look like they came out of 1970's Dr Who episode thrown in.
Falling Skies has gone from strength too strength. Falling Skies doesn't let the actual premise of the show (Freeing Earth from Aliens)get bogged down in overly attractive characters and their emotional personal angst. Let's face it when the world has been destroyed and Aliens have overrun the planet weather the girl gets the boy is pretty irrelevant.
Falling Skies has dark characters who are trying to survive in a bleak world. The are dirty, unshaven and haggard in other words they look like people who live and gone threw hell. The way the series is shot reflects the dark and dirty world the people are forced into. The Aliens actually act and look like world conquering Aliens. Characters die horribly violently (Although not to the extent of the Walking Dead) but at least Falling Skies has not been sanitized down to the PG level of Defiance.
The Walking Dead (2010)
Love the show but starting to fall into the x files trap
Love this show however I feel that it starting to fall into the trap that the x files made when it became more and more driven by personal issues amongst the characters at the expense of this shows main storyline of battling flesh eating Zombies.
One of the great things about the show was its production risk of Blood and Gore almost totally unseen previously in a television show and pushing the boundaries of what they could get away with when it came to "Gross out". This was very much the reason the show became so popular in the first place as it was Horror with an element of soap opera however now it seems to be morphing into soap opera with a element of horror. You only need to look at the difference between the early reviews to the later ones to see the viewers aren't liking the direction the series has taken.
I love this show and it still has great potential and wait eagerly for each episode however I have found myself being let down at times.
Last Resort (2012)
Plot holes you could drive a nuclear sub threw
Have the writers of this series ever been on a Submarine? I had high hopes and was looking forward to the first episode but was hugely disappointed.
O.k First beef, The opening scene is the Submarine retrieving a team of Navy Seals. The submarine in the story is a ballistic missile sub a Ohio class SSBN. The whole point of a SSBN is to go to deep water and hide so an enemy doesn't know where you are. To risk a strategic nuclear asset when other classes of Submarines are well suited for it is just ridiculous. Just add insult to injury they are attacked by another US Sub which must have been nearby and much more suited to retrieving a Seal Team.
Second - US Warships are "Dry" so no alcohol. Even if it was allowed a Captain in charge of nuclear missiles would never give the exec a drink of scotch when at any minute the order may come to launch.
What the hell is a "NATO" communication site doing in the middle of the Indian Ocean? And even if did exist left unguarded! Sending B1 Bombers to bomb a nuclear submarine? That's equally ridiculous. One they are totally unsuitable for sub hunting and a SSBN could easily avoid then by simply diving. No way for a B1 to track a submarine and they could just slip away. Even a dedicated anti submarine aircraft have trouble finding a SSBN if it doesn't want to be found.
The characters themselves seem to have written to a formula of Gruff older navy types surrounded by "Beautiful" male and female young officers (You can see the writers already are going for the sexual tension between the young officers)One the opening scenes for one of the female characters was in her in her underwear that must have purely been put in to excite teenage boys.
The series is utter tripe of the worst type and if you want to watch a series or movie about potential nuclear war or submarines go rent Crimson Tide or as bad as it was "The hunt for Red October".
I understand this series was canceled as it bombed in the ratings. I just wished it had bombed earlier.
Meteor (2009)
Don't over analyze just enjoy.
Having read the reviews of this mini series prior to watching I was expecting a total dog but was somewhat surprised on it's production and acting. Many familiar actors from Back to the future, Stargate, Seinfield,The Walking Dead kept appearing in various roles which I found throughly entertaining as I kept wonder who was going to show up next.
Certainly I could poke holes threw some of the science behind the story but I have yet to watch a disaster movie you couldn't do so. Several parts though I did find annoying. The amount of car crashes and constant threats one of the main female characters repeatably went threw got to the ridiculous stage. Anyone with that much bad luck is unlikely to be the saviour of the world.
The special effects while not top class where acceptable although they could have been more spetacular even within the limits of a mini series.
All in all though it's a harmless little series that deserves better ratings due to people over analyzing ever detail. So just sit back relax and enjoy Meteor for what it is.
American Battleship (2012)
1950's B grade for the 21st Century
This movie reminded me very much of those 1950's science fiction movies I grew up with. Poor acting at time laughable special effects a plot so full of holes you could steer a battleship threw but still enjoyable for what it is a bit of fun science fiction made on a tight budget.
Although the plot lines are similar I actually enjoyed this move far more than "Battleship" which I felt over relied on CGI. The Alien ships where simple and didn't take 5 minutes just to change it's self into some type of transformer.
Look if your looking for a summer block buster with massive CGI your going to hate this movie however if you just look at it as bit of science fluff it's enjoyable and quite frankly a damn site better than many science fiction movies made on the cheap.
10 Rillington Place (1971)
Will make you look at your neighbour
Had the luck to see this again when shown as a late night movie in Australia a few weeks ago The brilliance of this film is that Evil for lack of a better word can come from someone who seems so banal. Richard Attenborough's portrayal of John Christie is a perfect example of an actors craft.
The very banality of Christie makes your skin want to crawl. Strangely enough I first saw this movie in black and white which made it even creepier.
John Hurt does sterling work in the support role as the tenant upstairs wrongly convicted of his wife and child.
If your looking for a blood and gore movie you will be disappointed however if your looking for brilliantly acted psychological movie you definitely wont go wrong with this movie.