Change Your Image
nick-hughesy
Reviews
In the Heart of the Sea (2015)
A strange one...
... being both a bit naff and a bit good.
The whopping whale of a cast do the best they can with a clunky repetitive script, mostly.
Best support nod goes to the sea. What a pitiless place it is.
Glad I watched it, so I guess it was mostly a bit good.
Shadow in the Cloud (2020)
What?
Not even sure what happened.
1 star for making a film with a B52, and 1 star for, well, nothing. More out of generosity and hoping someone would like to watch a 2 star film more than I did.
Utter drivel.
For All Mankind (2019)
Not convinced
I loved BSG. I mean, I married it, had kids with it and bought a house with it, and we lived happily ever after. So I had high hopes.
Nope.
It started well, but for me, descends into lazy stereotypes playing out a predictable plot. I can't blame the cast, who are largely very watchable, but a big untick for the writing and direction. Just never caught me, so I fell out of love pretty quick and cheated with The Servant.
Dirk Gently's Holistic Detective Agency (2016)
Well that escalated quickly...
After 3 episodes, I was still confused. And thats season 2. Saying that, its kind of the point. Thoroughly discombobulating, beautifully made and claps to the actors, terrific all. In a scene that would be totally in keeping, Elijah Wood finally getting those hairy feet off his back.
Started watching as it was a rare 'complete show' on Netflix, and can understand the upset that there weren't more, but be thankful for what we got.
Happy I took a deep dive, thank you makers.
Away (2020)
Hmmm
Well that makes you realise how good The Expanse and BSG are/is.
Lazy, and pretty shabby at best.
IO (2019)
Better than expected
Not to sure that this deserves its current low rating and poor reviews. Yes it has flaws, scientific, pace etc, but it is also a meditative account of loneliness, and humanity's own flaws. It is also well shot with an emotive score that is well matched to the movie. It makes you think and consider many things, which is why I expect many of the reviews are negative. Not the best when compared to a Interstellar for example, but deserves some attention.
The Vast of Night (2019)
Interesting
Some interesting ideas, and the story is OK if not formulaic, but a great musical score helps the mystery along nicely.
Now You See Me (2013)
4 is generous.
7.3? 3.7 at most.
Genuinely good cast.
And that's that.
Hokey, self aggrandising nonsense.
Dialled in performances, surpassed by any computer game acting of the last 10 years.
Audio editing is a post production low point,
and the soundtrack a constant false excitement headache similar to head butting an iceberg.
Oh well, on to the next one.
Tremors (1990)
A delight
The world of Bacon V Worms takes a decidedly delicious turn in this pithy, frankly ridiculous, but thankfully brilliant, classic.