Change Your Image
GeneralPeters004
Reviews
The Hardy Boys/Nancy Drew Mysteries: The Flickering Torch Mystery (1977)
Cool to see the Stone Canyon Band
This is enough to hold your interest. One of the culprits, played by Pleschette, really looks like Bobby Darin. Rick Nelson was a pretty good actor, and sometimes I wonder why he didn't act more than he did. For the reviewer trying to figure out the genre of music, this was "country rock" which Rick & The Stone Canyon Band are credited with starting. It was continued by the Eagles and others. Note Tom Brumley on steel guitar, which gave that type of music its distinct sound. He and three other members of Rick's band are in this episode as well but do not have any speaking parts. I'm not sure how many this band pulled in on a regular basis, but the scenes here show a lot for Tony Eagle. The repeated shot of the crowd where the woman in the front is head nodding to the music has great charm. One problem I had with the episode is how obvious it was who the culprits were. Fry was shady throughout, and in the fire scene, you see the back of Haskell's gray hair...so there's no surprise element at the end. Still a fun episode.
The Gift (1977)
Quietly satisfying Christmas film
This has become a yearly tradition for me to view this gem after discovering it about three years ago. Griffith is the tough but fair father, while Brett Palmer delivers as the introspective young son. There are hints that this is set in the Depression, which gives it a somewhat bleak feel. However, the characters are thankful and resourceful. Tav has faith that things will turn around and that special things can happen anywhere, "even in a barn," he adds after reading from Luke 2 on Christmas Eve with his family. The film captures the coldness of the season and that bite in the air at 5 AM. It also puts you in the mood for ham and eggs, with a glass of fresh, whole milk. A must watch every Christmas season.
Crime of the Age (1988)
A lovely waste of time
This short film is every bit as bad as the reviewers here say it is, but I love every minute of it. Each character has such a delicious amount of cheese to them. The only one lacking personality is the nurse. She's the most boring character. It was great seeing Jack McHaney and Donnie Keshawarz from The Pretender (1987), and Keith Salter hams it up even more than he did in The Daylight Zone (1986). The dinner looked good too, despite the cheap paper plates. I want some of that pizza the cook made with the special sauce.
North of the Sun (1974)
One of the Finest viewing experiences you will ever have
From Mr. Eastman sitting in his cozy place in Wyoming to his near-perilous trek to the Arctic to his return back, there is never a dull moment in this beautiful documentary. You learn so much about the way of life of the Eskimos, a way that Eastman knows will never be the same after his visit. The way the interactions of the people are shot, and detailed footage of making boats, skinning seals, eating muktuk, and avoiding pressure ridges...all of it is a treasure to behold. Be sure to settle in with this one during the winter months when it's packed with snow outside. Have some hot tea and Eskimo donuts and enjoy
On the Edge (1989)
Great backdrop for a drama with good content
This didn't live up to my expectations the first time I saw it, because I was thinking it would be something else. Once I had that viewing under my belt, I went into it knowingly for the second time. It was much better. Campy with lots of late 80s hair and jeans, I like how we learn a good bit about each character in the small amount of screen time there is here. Some of the comedy is out of place, like the "just kidding" when the guy pretends he left the first aid kit, and the pancake earrings. Little did I know that this is a sequel! I just wish I could get my hands on Thin Ice (1988)
The Perfect Tenant (2000)
Well-paced
This one has flaws for sure. The writing is lazy and lackluster. Note how almost all of the characters use the line "What's up?" and "No problem." This includes the young Jessica in the flashback. It's also nauseous how Jessica calls her dad her "best friend" and Laura calls her and her mom "friends."
With the poor writing also comes some cheap, campy gems from Caulfield. First, when Holliman says jokingly about his daughter "she is evil!" and Caulfield replies "I know." Then, when Holliman says to his daughter "I'm not dead yet. Tell her, Brian." This sets up Caulfield for a smirking "He's not dead......yet." Quality laughs.
The daughter Laura also has a strange taste in males. The goofy boyfriend is a riot , and nobody is sorry when he gets shot. But also, at the beginning, she tells her mom "I can't belieeeeve you broke up with Frank. He was sooooo cooooool." This is referring to the biggest straight-laced stiff in the whole movie....the emasculated ex who keeps trying to crawl back to Jessica. Also, Laura slowly walking to the closet when she has no idea that Caulfield is hiding in there was a completely unnecessary thing; bad directing.
All that being said, this is enjoyable and has no down time at all. Caulfield carries the movie with his funny lines and tone throughout. I add this to my Christmas films and watch every year since it does have to do with Christmas.
The Intruder Within (1981)
Back when there were TV movies
People used to put EFFORT into TV movies...back when they used to make them. This certainly can be boring at times, but the location has originality to it, and it puts the characters in an isolated spot in the world...the tone with this is set early and it helps give you that sense for the rest of the movie. The romantic subplot isn't too bad either, since Chad Everett is a pro's pro anyway. I like that meals they eat too....Chad Everett whips up those omelettes for himself and Jennifer Warren, and Rockne Tarkington makes that awesome plate of steak and other trimmings one night for the crew in that kitchen. Now that's good eatin!
The Demon (1981)
If you like atmosphere in horror, this is a must watch
I've heard some people complain about the poor quality of the copies of this film, but that's one of its finer aspects. And the nighttime scenery in whichever large city this is in. The beautiful pan to the high rise apartment where our hero Dean Turner has taken Jo...then they take us inside where we get a look at Dean's phenomenal bachelor pad. he's got the sweet couch and lighting, a stocked bar in a dark room, and "the ladies room is that way....the bedroom is that way too." And don't forget his hi fi record player with easy listening mood music. I don't care how much this subplot diverges from the main one- it's my favorite part, and it makes you care about these two characters as they are about to get married towards the end. The first we see of the Demon after his opening kill is the hitching scene, which is a cool little dark scene as well....the dialogue is funny small talk "I guess I do go on a bit....." "Even my mother thinks I'm on the other side.." "Hey don't let me scare you" This is a very interesting slasher from a formula standpoint. We are introduced to the victim's parents and Mitchell at the beginning, and all three characters are abandoned later in favor of the schoolteachers... Jennifer Holmes' old neighbor is funny too. A film that you can't miss if you're a horror fan.
In Your Wildest Dreams (1991)
Gets better and better with each watch
This is a film that has all those flaws that are talked about in the reviews here, but it sucks you in with the cheese. Like the family dancing in circles to "March to Victory" and then ALL of them wearing Princeton SWEATERS. The scene at the park when they pick up the spiky-haired boyfriend is probably the most unnecessary part in the whole film. The main actress is believable, as mentioned in another review, but I also want to highlight that guy Steve Anderson. He is natural when second-guessing his decision to do something illegal while talking to Maddox in the warehouse. He shows true fear. I like how nervous he gets when Maddox is accusing him of buying the stock while on the phone..."Justin? JUSTIN?" lol And last but not least, Justin Maddox himself played by Brett Palmer. Wow. Palmer should have gotten more roles like this in the big time. He goes for it HARD with this character and has so many awesome moments. For example, "how's your sandwich?" and "No, you see you are only allowed yes or no answers here" and multiple times when he adjusts his tie with a smarmy look on his face. I love the wallet-sized pictures of his car he shows to Holly. He's right- it was her loss not to go for a drive. He's clearly the star of this movie and is worth watching it for alone.
The Pretender (1987)
Enjoyable watch
This is an awesome movie. The actors who played our protagonist Keith and the real Christian Frank both never appeared in any other movie, which is strange because both showed considerable natural skill. I like how Keith quotes Frank's ideas on Christianity word for word to the girl, and the way he gives his friends updates on how his setup is going. The sets are great too....especially Keith's house, where you have that cool little den located a few steps away from the kitchen. Great little couch to sit with a girl on. And the fact that he works at Pizza Inn is sweet too....I think there are still some Pizza Inns in the US....and seeing it in the 80s here hit a soft spot for me since I remembering going back then as a kid. This movie rocks.
Beyond and Back (1978)
This movie really helps you relax and settle in for the evening
I love the whole thing....Brad Crandall is nails once again. This is a fantastic film. I wish these actors were in other movies, because they are great at these dramatizations. The construction guy falling off the roof is a funny scene, but I like the conversation between those two doctors in the hall after the guy comes back to life. "I don't know....I've never died and lived to tell about it." The army guy who dies has a great account of the afterlife and the 4th dimension, and I like the blind guy who looks like an old Jerry Lee Lewis...he complains "they're after me again doc." and said "Odds! I want odds!" He is a solid actor. And it's too bad that the names were changed to protect the anonymity because I'd like to google these actual accounts and read more about these people.
Second Glance (1992)
Good to watch once a year
This is excellent for its type and David A.R. White carries it. I like the little touches such as the gardening lady that Daniel says hi to, and the stuff at the party....also the strange looking window outside the English teacher's room. The "Boll" character is forced comedy and that's the charm of it. Muriel is a good character and his little speech at the very end is well done. This is a good film to watch because of the early 90s nostalgia and good message. The person who gave that scathing review above takes stuff too seriously. This is always quality time watching this movie. I watch it annually and I'm not afraid to admit it.
Hot Moves (1984)
Most enjoyable teen sex comedy of the 1980s
This is better than Porky's or Meatballs. Not pretentious at all. There's something magical about the way these guys congregate in that bowling alley. I love the little table in there where they hang out and eat and talk about chicks, and the mini-bowling game in there. I like how when they went on that quadruple date at the end, the four of them still hung out at their little table. Despite all the good-natured jabbing of each other, they really have great friendships. I have to say that I relate to Joey's character the most of the three, and that the other three each remind me of particular guys I knew in high school. A good amount of pizza in this film too....I like how they get a pizza to go at the bowling alley to take back before they go home with the chicks. And the next day, they are sitting around near the beach eating more pepperoni pizza. "Michael" is hilarious. He acts like a selfish pig to Julie Ann which is pretty funny. "Sex won't mean anything to us, Michael." "Speak for yourself- it will mean a HELL of a lot to me"...then at her house ..."I'd like to go with you, but I don't want another date where I go home frustrated. Bye" Then turns around and says "Oh...I miss being with you." But it was great when he tells that meat head lifeguard "why don't you go take a flying fukk!!" This movie is a must-watch for me every summer and then "men of the Year" song captures it too. Plus it's VESTRON VIDEO BABY!
Goin' All the Way! (1981)
wish there were more films like this
This movie is in a class by itself and I enjoyed it even more the second time. The goofy music while the main character is peddling his bike to that chick's house while fantasizing about her opening the door in lingerie is too good. The biggest laughs I got were from the "songwriter guy" who arrogantly says things like "I'm a songwriter...among other things" and then when the high school chick says "this apartment is nice! It must be really expensive!" he responds "it is. And it's comfortable." And is it me or does that guy look just like the dude who was in the porno that the girls were watching? If you an find this movie, see it at all costs.