Change Your Image
GreySave
Reviews
18 Wheels of Justice (2000)
ENTERTAINING
I remember the show fairly well. It was a funs show. Some of the car chases and crashes were a bit over the top. The story lines were generally good. Lucky Vanous was not a bad actor despite a comparatively limited number of roles and had actually served as a Black Beret Army Ranger. Not too shabby of a pedigree to carry through life.
I believe the show had potential that was never realized and it ended after only two seasons.
The Ice Road (2021)
LOTS OF DEVIATION FROM THE REAL WORLD
Gave it 5 stars because it is somewhat entertaining. There appear to be MANY liberties taken / deviation from reality.... Pulling trucks out of the ice. Overturned trucks with virtually no trailer damage and no load shifting...Digging trucks oput of the snow and righting overturned trucks in record time.....If I had to compare this movie to something I would compare it to Star Trek Discovery.... That show is so out of phase with the rest of the Star Trek movies and television shows that it is almost unwatchable. This movie suffers from the same issues but...If you can get past that it is mildly entertaining. The storyline had a lot of potential but the inexecution sucks. Even Laurence Fishburn......While it was good to see him again a veteran trucks would be highly unlikely to make the mistake that got him killed.
The Cannonball Run (1981)
NOT A CLASSY FILM BUT STILL A CLASSIC FILM
Top stars just having fun in a movie with a so-so script. But..It is still fun to watch as long as you remember that humor was different back in the day. If you remember these names.... It is worth a look to see so many who are now gone performing in their prime. Forget the script. Just grab a few beers, sit down, and enjoy.
Star Trek: Discovery (2017)
POORLY PLANNED
OK folks, this is supposed to take place about ten years for the original series, yet Discovery is equipped with control systems, communication systems (Holographic) and other advanced technology not present in the ST timeline for decades if not centuries ahead, yet in other cases uses the original series communicators? And who in their right mind turned the Klingons into whatever they are supposed to be?
The show itself is not bad, but it does NOT fit into the ST timeline in any way shape of form. I suppose they could claim it is a Section 31 advanced ship design, but that would be almost comical given the technology that Discovery carries.
Bottom line...For me the lack of attention to details and in failing to have the show make senses in the timeline is a deal killer. I can enjoy the show as a stand alone show but there is no way to consider it as a true part of the ST franchises..
Lost in Space (2018)
IF YOU LIKED THE BATTLESTAR GALACTICA REBOOT....
This reboot is very much like that of Battlestar Galactica. The premise is essentially the same, but the writers and producers have turned the characters upside down. Thus you need to go into this understanding that it will not be like the original series in many ways and you may or may not like the character changes..
That said...I have to agree that I would have thrown this new Dr Smith out of an airlock long ago just out of sheer common sense. She is evil an dangerous. In the name of entertainment she remains. Ditto the unending string of disasters and emergencies that befalls this family. The special effects are good. The family may be considered as dysfunctional by some, but do not all families have some level of dysfunction? The cast portrays the family as being hum,an with all of the faults that any typical family might have.
So, the show is fun in a campy kind of way. It lacks the polish and finesse of most of the Star Trek series. It is not always scientifically accurate. It may be even a tad annoying at times. But it is fun entertainment. I especially like the hidden and not so hidden homage to the original series, such as the character names which are a montage of those from the original series. You may find you like the show if you just don't take it too seriously :)