Change Your Image
MCStradale
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Spaceman (2024)
Deep as the kiddie end of the pool.
I gave it a 4 just for decent acting and visuals. They try so hard to make you think the narrative is deep and meaningful but it's just shallow and has no real soul. The realization that he took his wife for granted was so cliche and they did nothing new with that storyline other than drag it out so you think it's so deep. Anyone with an ounce of intuition knew where they were going after 30 minutes then they never had any payoff or even a unique spin on it.
I love slow burn movies if there is actual payoff or if they do something unique with the material. This does neither and you are left waiting the whole movie for something, anything, other than what you figured 20 minutes into the movie.
Velma (2023)
Such potential. Wasted.
This had such potential to be amazing. An adult scooby doo could have gone so many directions but the fact that they are trying so hard to subvert the traditional narrative they lost their direction along the way. I could have even lived with that but then they go a beat the viewer over the head with their "edgy" meta that it was hard to watch.
I have no problem with the changes to the character race, sexual orientation, etc. It's how they present it that irritates me and shows they don't respect their audience. There is not need to call out everything you are doing that's edgy, we are smart we get that. It was not needed and ultimately ruined it for me.
The Matrix Resurrections (2021)
No climax.
Seriously the worst Matrix movie. A poor attempt at making a "happy ending". Neo never returns to his "the one" status in any triumphant or satisfying way. And the blatant and shoe horned feminism is the end wasn't needed.
Revenge (2017)
Asks too much
This easily could have been among the greats like "I Spit on Your Grave" but sadly they went too over the top for no good reason. They could have dialed back the more unbelievable parts and had a much better movie. I recommend this movie if you are fans of the genre just know some parts will stick out as extremely unbelievable and it pulls you out of the movie.
Isolation (2011)
Surprisingly decent thriller
Isolation starts out with a Amy (Eva Martino) waking up in a hospital but she does not know how she got there. As she seeks out answers she finds more questions.
Going into Isolation I was expecting to shut it off about 10 minutes in as the preview made it look like another crappy B tier movie. As it turns out I was pleasantly surprised.
The acting was pretty good, but the filming, lighting, and sound were just above most B tier movies. Also the movie is a little slow moving in the middle section but I found it bearable. As long as you keep those things in mind, you should be entertained by this competent thriller.
Lovely Molly (2011)
Good, Creepy Movie.
Lovely Molly is a good movie, as long as your don't need everything answered for you. It does require you to interpret somethings, but to me that adds to the movie.
Lovely Molly is about a newlywed couple who move back into Molly's (Gretchen Lodge) childhood home. Shortly after moving back in Molly starts experiencing strange noises in the house. With her husband Tim (Johnny Lewis) on the road often for work and her history of substance abuse this leaves Molly no choice but to get hard evidence through the use of a video camera.
The acting in this movie is good, with a great performance from Gretchen Lodge. Which is good because the bulk of the acting is placed on her shoulders.
If you like scary movies that don't answer everything for you, then this is the movie for you.
Fritt vilt (2006)
It's been done before, but that don't stop it from being great!
Cold Prey is a Horror/thriller movie that starts out with five friends heading for a nice day skiing and snowboarding. With the traditional slopes crowed the group heads an isolated mountain. When one of them becomes injured they have no choice but to seek shelter in an abandon hotel.
While this movie was subtitled for me I found the acting good overall, with a strong performance from the lead female. The rest of the cast provides good performances. While the antagonist is silent his acting is on par with the rest of the cast.
The cinematography is good, with the setting providing great opening visuals. I would have liked to see a darker atmosphere once in the hotel but it gets along just fine as it is.
The plot is is where this movie will break down for some people. That's because on the surface it's your typical horror/slasher movie. It's kind of predictable, but from my point of view I think most horror/slasher movies are going to be predictable. So a long as you can look past this "problem" I would recommend this movie.
To sum up, if your looking for a movie that breaks new ground in the horror/thriller genre, this is not the movie for you. But if your looking for a movie that does everything great and keeps you wanting to see more then you will find Cold Prey a good addition to the genre.