Change Your Image
gonewishing
Reviews
Fatman (2020)
Better than Plan 9 from Outer Space- Barely
As usual, Mel Gibson the Road Warrior gave a great performance. So did Walton Goggins. I instantly recognized him from Justified. Is that you, Boyd? Oh, this is going to be good...
Boyd, how are you going to get past all those highly trained military men guarding that place?
Overall, the movie stunk.
Yes, we live in the ACTION era where one super assassin can blow away the entire US Army and Marine Corps in five minutes. But, did we really have to go there?
And torturing little girls? Kinda cringy.
I like dark humor and weird stuff. But this film sort of traumatized me. I had to watch an episode of the Walking Dead to lighten up my mood.
Is it just me, or does Walton Goggins resemble Jack Nicholson way back when he was doing the Shining and other easy pieces?
Anyway, having two really great actors didn't save this movie from MY garbage bin.
Garbage: Bleed Like Me (2005)
This is ART!
I found this on YouTube, which kept suggesting "Garbage- Stupid Girl".
I'm not into things that sound like EITHER, but they wouldn't leave me alone about it, so I checked it out. I finally got around to checking out "Bleed Like Me"...
Bleed Like Me is pure art from start (lab mouse) to finish. You have to see it to appreciate it. You may even have to see it a dozen times to catch everything. Unlike almost all videos (oh, look- we're in a video!) every movement down to a simple, seemingly unimportant glance is a part of this wonderful dark tapestry! The colors used contributedto the dynamic. Garbage really did a super job. I very rarely give anything a 10. "Bleed Like Me" gets a ten because I can't give it an eleven.
I understand Grammys are awarded for top music videos. What I don't understand is why this one didn't get a Grammy. Well, considering who and what walks away with Oscars and Golden Globes, maybe it is understandable.
I just checked out the 2009 and 2010 Grammy Video Awards.
You got be s****ing me!
Carnival Row (2019)
I'm so stupid!
IMDB splashed Carnival Row onto my screen. With a rating topping 8 I thought I'd check it out. Stupid me- I forgot to check the rest of the reviews.
I started watching the first episode and after 15 minutes I turned it off. Carnival Row is a SJW's wet dream, so if you're into that sort of thing it's for you. I get enough of that nonsense just from the evening "news".
HBO used to provide good programming but it has really gone into a nosedive. I was horribly disappointed with the final season of Game of Thrones, but maybe that just fits with how things are now with HBO. Thank you, Warner Media, for another entertainment cow pie.
Gummo (1997)
Excrement
I got a copy of this film because it was highly rated on IMDb. The reviews that showed on the first three pages (sadly I didn't go further, but there were a LOT of reviews) gave 9 and 10 stars!
It's a Hollywood bigot's brain dead idea of Midwestern America. A TIME WARNER film. Figures. Supposedly set in a small town in OHIO, it opens with credits presented as white lettering on a black background with RED GOTHIC letters completing the subliminal picture of a NAZI flag, an arm with a tatto of a CROSS, a Confederate Flag, Later, we hear the locals talking with "down south" accents.
The town has recently been hit by a tornado and apparently the local yokels are jess sittin' 'round waitin' fer FEMA to show up cuzz they're all he'pless bein' jess inbred rednaicks an' all. OMIGOSH.
Well, that's what I got from the first five minutes, anyway.
Being open minded I continued watching to see if the film went anywhere. It didn't. Halfway through I finally realized I was wasting my time. "Gummo" is on a par with the legendary "cross in a jar full of urine". No apologies to those who enjoy jars full of urine/
A teacher of mine once told me that historical (or period) literature tells you more about the author than anything else. The same goes for film. Some movies are true "art". This one was excrement.
Now, if I've stepped on any toes with this- please seek psychiatric help.
Tulen morsian (2016)
A visit to Finland
I am a midwestern American who enjoys viewing films from other parts of the world. They are a refreshing change to what Hollywood has to offer.
If you can't enjoy anything but a Hollywood movie with a Hollywood ending, then this film is not for you. If you are willing to accept the fact that there exist people who are not Southern Californians with Hollywood lifestyles and viewpoints, then you may enjoy watching this well made period piece about people in another part of the world.
I gave it a 10 just because.
The Walking Dead (2010)
From 9 to 1 or "I'm Outa Here"
Spoiler for those who haven't gotten to Season 6.
When this series first came out I gave it a 9 (it would've been 10 but you really have to suspend any sense of scientific reality). I recently downgraded my rating to 1.
The series hasn't gone anywhere in all these years! Same ol' same ol' and watch the people you've grown to love (or at least like) DIE horrible deaths.
Okay, some people like that. I don't. I think the viewer should be better for having viewed.
After following The Group for 5 years (5 years!) and hoping for some growth in the series, it looked like it might finally happen. Maybe an established sanctuary with episodes where they set up a new civilization and seek others to bring into a Safe Zone, episodes showing the expansion of that zone, and maybe contacts with scientists still working toward a cure and other Tribes. There were all sorts of possibilities for Season 6.
But we got the same old thing. And they killed Glenn. Horribly. Too many of my TV friends had died. Enough was enough. No more Walking Dead for me.
I hope you enjoyed reading this.
Deadwood (2004)
Why I gave it only a 3. Maybe a spoiler here, mebbe not.
Without a doubt, there is some darn good acting in it. BUT Despite the argument that the foul language lends authenticity, it does not. In fact, there is very little that is historically accurate. The film uses names that existed in 1876, but that's about as far as authenticity goes. I'm surprised that HBO was sued for libel by descendants of some of the portrayed characters, such as E.B. Farnum and George Hearst. But, I'm not a lawyer, so...
Season 1, good. Season 2 winds up well- wow! for a final episode.
Season 3- what the blazes was that! ( blazes = 19th century cussin' ) The theatrical troupe lent nothing to the story! Except for a rather ambiguous homosexual thing. (Ambiquous for me, anyway.)
Possible spoiler: Seth Bullock is accessory to 1st degree murder! Hello!? Totally "wonderful" ending there!
"But," they say, "that's how thing are in the REAL world." If I want real world, I can get it in the nearest bar.
Great acting, though.
The X Files: Badlaa (2001)
Worst Ever
Normally, my response to any X-Files episode which comes under extreme criticism is: It's just a TV show- get over it! As a series, I consider The X-files one of the best series in recently TV history. Most of the plots have some basis in reality, even if they did twist the facts to fit the show. The series gave you something to think about. This episode; however, was pure junk. Completely senseless and tasteless. There was no clear motivation for killings. INCONSISTENCIES everywhere. When David Duchovny left the show, he took a lot with him. This episode made me think the writers must've left the show, too. Season 1-7 were a success, season 8 struggled to get somewhere, and here it appears to have reached the bottom. Move along- nothing to see here, folks...
C.S.A.: The Confederate States of America (2004)
Worse ever historical documentary ever!
CSA is a "historical documentary" interspersed with TV commercials. Pretty pathetic movie, actually. I didn't finish watching it because the people who made it were too lazy to study history and interpolate future events from the WORLD of 1863. There are humorous episodes, but the history isn't there. For instance, a win for the south wouldn't have prevented war in Europe; without US intervention the Kaiser would've been in charge of Germany in 1932, etc. C'mon- a BERLIN WALL stretching from sea to shining sea? They didn't come up with ANYTHING original. If they had simply made a comedy or drama that portrayed a 21st century CSA, that might have been really interesting.