Change Your Image
nakomiah
Reviews
Family Guy: Peter's Sister (2015)
Hilarious cutaways
This episode had 3 hilarious cutaways:
1st cutaway: Bill Cosby intro (after finding out he drugs his victims) (granted the joke isn't for the sensitive type)
2nd cutaway: Back to The Future; if Marty ended up with his mom
3rd cutaway: Steven Seagull: Peter and the gang roasts him. (This was perfect)
Overall its about Peters estranged sister Karen that is a female professional wrestler. She bullied Peter as a child and continued to bully him into adulthood.
Meg decided to help her dad fight get his dignity back. The episode develops pretty fast so its worth the watch. Its not a boring episode at all.
Everything Everywhere All at Once (2022)
Its not good and nots bad either
Ive noticed alot of the one star reviews and i get it, if you don't pay attention to the dialogue then you get lost in the big gumbo of a script. It means well but its so messy. I wanted to stop watching the movie because it felt pointless to watch at one point but i contined throughout the cringeworthy film.
Also did anyone notice the kink in this movie? The daughter used dildos as a weapon, the security guard uses the trophy that looks like a butt plug, and the sausage fingers exploding with an orange substance? Did some watch porn before writing the script?
Overall watch it and never watch it again.
The Requin (2022)
I don't understand the bad ratings
Its a shark movie so don't expect the best but the plot was well put together. There was some cringe-acting bits but overall the movie was consistent.
Respect (2021)
This can't be her story...i'm not convinced
It appeared like a Lifetime movie. It focused on her trauma more than her talents. The development of the movie was poorly executed. What a waste of production and $10 movie ticket. I think Jennifer Hudson wasn't the best actress for this role. She appeared like she was playing as Jennifer Hudson and not Aretha Franklin. This makes a good church movie. I wish they went rated R, maybe it would've been more realistic.
Pîchi gâru (2005)
The manga was better
Momo was sort of annoying and inconsistent with her feelings. It was rather annoying. The story has a cast of fun characters such as her frenemie Sai. If you like mushy love triangles like Twilight then youll be rooting for team Touji or team Kairi. Its a good entertaining watch. I...just...liked the manga better.
Space Jam: A New Legacy (2021)
Ignore the bad ratings and make your own judgment.
I wasn't into the first Space Jam movie. Jordan wasn't a good actor and the story wasn't that interesting. Now this one was totally different. It had a simple plot, funny scenes, plenty of cameos, and overall wholesome family fun. Also Lebron acting was good.
I don't get the huge backlash. Just watch it and enjoy it.
Top Gun (1986)
Its overrated at best
So my significant other was surprised that ive never watched this movie. Not to come off sexist but its a "guy" movie. Kinda like Fast & Furious. LOL! I tried my best to like this movie but it was just lame & the plot was like a 30 min sitcom that went on longer than it should have. Im a big fan of Cruise but it felt like a typical Cruise movie. Cocky, reckless, & gets the girl.booo!
The Simpsons: The Principal and the Pauper (1997)
Did they realize the plot was in conflict w/ past episodes?
If you watched plenty of the past seasons you'd realize that this so call "original" Skinner didn't fit into the story well.
It wasn't a bad episode it just it didn't make any sense if you're a Simpsons addict like myself.
Always a Bridesmaid (2019)
Its had potential but fell short
The trailer had me going because i thought it was going to be a great black comedy chick but it started to drag towards the middle of the movie. I lost interest and forced myself to watch it till the end. Im
Sorry its just too predictable.
Drunk Parents (2019)
Screw you guys! This was hilarious.
So I see a lot of bad reviews for this movie and I don't know why because it was funny the whole time. I mean if you're expecting some elaborate plot for this comedy then you're going to be disappointed. I can admit that that it could've been a lot better but overall it keeps you wondering what's going to happen next.
Black Is King (2020)
Watchable but doesnt make sense
10/10 for visuals
10/10 for wardrobe & style
10/10 for Black pride
7/10 for songs
1/10 For plot wise
It had an essence of the Lion King but overall failed to connect with the audience. I love lady B and her artistic expression and contribution to African pride. Sadly it was lacking and many ppl of course are offended. I'm not.
My Friend Dahmer (2017)
They chronicled his youth. Who cares?
This movie appears like fan service. It's like they wanted to introduce you to the young and Dahmer. I mean, I get it. People want to know the origins of a serial killer but this movie was pointless. It should've started with the end. The first guy he actually killed.
To me, it was a waste to watch this movie unless you're a fan of serial killers. Is it worth watching? No.
Support the Girls (2018)
Poorly put together
I tried to like this movie but the writers were either confused or didn't know where to go with the plot. The beginning of the movie had so much potential then "random" stuff that made no sense continued throughout the movie.
I watched the movie till the end, but I feel as if it was a waste of time. Do yourself a favor and not watch this. Regina Hall couldn't save the movie because she played a role as a pitiful person.
That's So Raven (2003)
It was funny for it's time.
I enjoyed the first season more than any other seasons. I don't know why people are so critical of the show. I mean it's pretty simple; a teen with psychic abilities that she often misinterprets. Each character on the show are quirky in their own way and the show never fails when it comes to making me laugh. love it or hate it. I'm watching the reruns on Disney+
Cupcake Wars (2009)
Established bakers judged by unfair judges
I enjoy looking at sinfully delicious desserts but its annoying to watch how these judges diminish the talent and creativity of these bakers. The judges aren't even likable. They're all pretentious snobs. Pass!
The Powerpuff Girls (2016)
To each is own! I like it.
I'm an original PPG fan and I like this reboot version. It's up to date with pop culture. There's new villains and it's more personal with the girls. What are you guys expecting?
February (2015)
Failed attempt at horror
This movie had the elements to make a scary movie but it appeared as if the director didn't know what to do with it. The movie started off as if something already took place and you had to just wait patiently until it truly unfolded. They introduced us to 3 young women in the movie and tried to tell us about them in a subtle way. I was ok with that but I wasn't ok with the movie dragging to make its point. I was beyond bored and frustrated. If you want to be even more aggravated just watch it till the very end. Do yourself a favor and not watch it.Long story short it's about girls that get possessed by the devil in a very boring way that you don't care anymore.
Nappily Ever After (2018)
Watchable but also cringeworthy
This movie failed to deliver. Violets character was turned into a bumbling klutz: I get they tried to make it comedic but it was overall exaggerated beyond imagine. Too predictable and cheesy to enjoy. I get the message that it teaches black women to love themselves and accept their natural hair. The book expressed the message way better than this movie. No dice!!
Red Sparrow (2018)
It's a dark genre..It has enough to keep you interested.
I kid you not after watching this movie it gave me the impression that Russians are heartless people that condones misogyny and rape. I don't know if that was the kind of propaganda it was trying to portray
The movie kept me wondering what was going to happen next so I can't say the movie was bad or terrible because it was actually good.
Jennifer Lawrence Russian accent wasn't that great at all and maybe the sex scene was rather amateur at best.
Believe it or not but the most disturbing scene in the movie was rather empowering. I won't spoil it of course but this movie isn't for the small minded or the crybabies that are whining about it.
Just watch it for yourself.
American Idol: The Search for a Superstar: 116 (Top 7) (2018)
Confusing themes..
So they introduced Prince as if it was Prince night then some of the contestant were singing songs outside the genre. I'm still not impressed on how the judges water down their style or judging. I seriously wanted to stop watching it.
American Idol: The Search for a Superstar: 115 (Top 10 - Disney Night) (2018)
Meh, it felt like a karaoke night
The Disney songs didn't show their strengths at all. It was rather disappointing to watch. Also the judges are so afraid of being criticized that they keep the critiques very "nice."
All I See Is You (2016)
It's watchable, but too predictable
This movie attempt at suspense and thrills is a 5 out of 10 because some things became too predictable and obvious.
1. We all knew the hubby has an inferiority complex.
2. His actions towards her getting her vision back was predictable because he didn't like her behavior.
3. We knew she was playing games with him after she found out what he was doing to her
It was watchable but not anything genius.
Family Guy: Petey IV (2017)
Loss of interest
I think the writers of this show need to go on hiatus because the hype is dead for season 16. There isn't any good cutaways, and I haven't laughed at anything on this episode. They should've just made the episode about Brian and left Peter out.I figured the idea that Putin in this episode would make it interesting but it was overall boring and a waste of time. I hope the seasons pick up as a soon as possible. Oh well, I am going to go back to watching seasons 4-8.