Change Your Image
TDKBestFilmEever
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Champions (2023)
An absolute delight!
Despite mixed reviews, I absolutely loved this. What a delight. Woody is excellent in the lead and the film is frequently funny and charming.
It really shouldn't have been 2 hours in length and it won't be everyone's kind of humour, but it was a great cinema experience, with the entire audience laughing throughout.
Maybe I'm biased. As a huge NBA fan I liked all the basketball references and as a huge Always sunny fan, I loved seeing sweet Dee on the big screen.
But either way I think everyone should give this film a chance. This is a real crowd pleaser and one of my favourite films of 2023 so far.
The Flash: Out of Time (2015)
One of the greatest episodes of Television I have ever seen!
In just one episode The Flash has delivered so much action, drama, suspense, twists and shocks that shows such as The Walking Dead & Game of Thrones would be proud of. I thought it was the series finale at one point with just how much happens in one short episode.
This show is no TWD or GoT but I'm still a big fan of the programme. It has though, been fairly hit and miss. It took a bit of time to get going and the scripts have been silly too often but its always been fun, enjoyable and often funny with a tone of brilliant action set- pieces and effects.
This second half of Season 1 has really got things going and every episode has been entertaining and thrilling but never did I expect an episode like this.
I'm not going to spoil anything but the entire episode is genius and people that have doubted or hated on the show will be shocked at just how wrong they are and be blown away by the brilliance that The Flash has become.