Change Your Image
sweetcypress777
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Underground (2016)
Season 1 amazing, season 2 not so much
Season 1 was amazing even tho it had some flaws. Compelling, strong interesting characters, lots of intrigue and suspense. It had a real emotional intelligence. Like 12 Years A Slave, this season shows the effects of slavery from the perspective of the enslaved. The enslavers are secondary characters as it should be. Real consequences and horrible choices because of the untenable horror of the environment.
Season 2 kinda reeks of white supremacy which makes me think studio execs and maybe Polaski had a bigger hand in steering the show. Lots of action for no real reason, not a lot of movement or agency for the main characters. Paddy has a much bigger storyline overshadowing the main characters and enslaving Cato in a way that really doesn't make any sense and is pretty gross but glorifies her character. There's some good messages and jabs at current events tucked here and there and the parts with Rosalee's mother are fantastic still. Harriet Tubmans story and speech are really good if maybe the direction was a little heavy handed. I see why it didn't get a third season sadly.
Feels like it was maybe ruined on purpose because season 1 was really powerful.
Dashing Through the Snow (2023)
Best Christmas Movie in a loooooong time!
I absolutely loved this. Excellent sets, the color design is unique and fun, great script and really wholesome and fun characters. The chemistry of the cast is a joy. Santa is so fun and funny and full of wonderful new surprises. Ludacris plays a fantastic Dad who lost his Christmas spirit but none of his love of man, and his adorable daughter. Kaylie is full of life and joy and Christmas spirit and the fact that Santa and her dad acknowledges that little ball of joy for saving the day and Christmas is so beautiful and joyful.
There's a few humbugs rating... you can always tell the ones who hate little girls being themselves. SMH. But I'll bet you anything their kids love the movie!
This is definitely going on our yearly Christmas rotation. So much fun!
A Murder at the End of the World (2023)
A bit slow but very worth it
The technology quandary in the series is VERY smart and hits on issues I don't think a lot of people are aware of. And the show has tremendous emotional intelligence.
I did have a hard time with the plot often having no real world sense. For example Darby following someone through the snow and subzero temperature with no gloves on and inadequate gear. Sian needing a trach but if they could pierce the suit why couldn't they cut the helmet off. And how does Andy have... oh nevermind that's too much spoilers!
Darby is a fantastic character. Determined and resilient inspite of the dismissive attitude of everyone around her for her youth and (often debilitating) sensitivity. The show allows these attributes without excuse or apology. Darby gets to be Darby and in the end she solves the puzzle I'm, doesn't give a crap who respects her because telling the story for the victims is the important part, and even saves a friend.
There's a lot of moving parts and deceptively complex themes. I wish they would have paid a little more attention the reality in some parts but overall well worth the watch. The surprise isn't exactly the killer, it's more how and why. I also wish they had spent more time with the other characters. Brit Marling creates gorgeous, high content projects, but the asthetic of this one was a little grim and dour. Then again the subject matter was grim and dour so maybe it's perfect?
Honestly I LOVED the last episode.
Lessons in Chemistry: Living Dead Things (2023)
The dog narration was absolutely dumb and unnecessary
Only got to the funeral scene before having to pause to see if anyone else thought the dog narration was idiotic. You can clearly see through the dogs carrions how he's feeling - definitely doesn't want to be a war dog so he escapes. That clever and resourceful (garbage can dinners to survive). Making a voice say he felt ashamed and cowardly?! It gave so much richness to the story to SHOW where 6:30 came from the narration was unecessary and his voice was so poorly chosen.
I assume the rest of the episode will be this irritating. Six thirty trying to stop him and failing it's easy enough to show him depressed and missing his friend. Maybe he sleeps in the closet with his shoes, or brings her the leash.
Very easy to show her ignoring the dog and the dog sad. EVERYONE will get that she blames the dog and the dog lost not one friend but two. The narration just made it stupid. Assigning misguided emotions to a dog to drive the story is weak and lame. A sorry fiction for a show so well written and acted.
Tom Swift (2022)
Keep watching gets better and better
Don't take episode 1 as an indication of the series. It just gets better and better and the characters become more and more compelling.
This is a really fun farce of a series that reminds of the spirit of 70s and 80s greats like the Six Million Dollar Man and The A Team but updated for today. Fantastic style, fun and ridiculous tech and science, and just enough intrigue and adventure.
Representation of the culture is out of this world from the fashion, to the food, to Sunday Dinner. I definitely judged way too harshly based on episode 1 which I still feel was a pretty unfortunate introduction to the series.
This is so well done with a fun adult flair. I also feel like they did a terrible job with advertising the series because it's taken me eight episodes in to get in the correct mindset for the hypersexualization in some of these episodes.
Tom Swift: ...And the Crashed Cotillion (2022)
Solid episode
A little bit of underhandedness, a good bit of drama, and a little bit of intriging mystery. Plus some personal accountability for Mr. Tom Swift which is always fun to witness.
I sure hope they elaborate on what's going on with Lino before the end of the season because sadly I would be shocked if this gets a season 2, mainly because the interactions are so middle school drama. The fact that Tom & Mom could come back to the cotillion smiling like nothing happened to keep up appearances, and poor traumatized Lino is nowhere to be seen even... AND Mom gives her whole shpiel to Isaac instead of Lino also being there... Ugh what a waste of potential!!!
I gave it an eight because I definitely enjoyed the episode and i left me wanting more, but the criticisms remain. Also Stop! Just stop letting people who aren't black lead in writing black stories. Maybe they can add something in terms of structure, but in this case that is also a little questionable.
Tom Swift: ...And the 4b Curl (2022)
Better than episode 1
I loved the bits of Tom's backstory that they shared. Not thrilled about the Mother's depiction, but I guess it does track with women of her generation caring more about appearances and politeness than truth and openess (or sticking up for their kids).
The action was a little more fun and some very cute inventions, although the exposed eyebrows were a little sus given the backstory (when you know you know). And honestly would have loved to see an addition to the humor perhaps with Zenzi burning her wig off because of the acid, because nothing happening was just silly (Not the only continuity issue with the show, and definitely a problem with the CW shows).
Tom Swift: ...And the Chocolate Cowboys (2022)
Loved the Chocolate Cowboys!
I actually liked this episode. It gave great history and not in a preachy way and fit the story well without pulling you out of it. The erasure of black cowboys in film and history is real and tragic.
Also touched on the very real and sad loss of family farms and country areas to cash grabbing developers and their soulless condos and high rise apartments and strip malls no one really wants.
And Tom Swift was his usually extra a-hole self, moving to fast and not listening, but the story developed a sweet relationship between him and his cousin AND a good solution to save and preserve black generational wealth, land and history. Well done! At first I was POd that a former episode would help him save another rich a-hole's legacy but not these wonderful cowboys, but they did the right thing with the story in the end.
The Bear: Forks (2023)
Incredible
I was hoping for something like this for Richie, but never expected it to be delivered in such an exquisite story. I always thought Richie was good with people and wondered why they didn't make better use of his relationships with the customers... and then this happens. I actually sobbed this episode because I feel this way about hospitality and creating beautiful and welcoming food and experiences.
My father said to me once at a Taco Bell drive thru how wonderful it would be to have that job and I said "why?!?" His reply was how great it would be to make people happy bringing them food. It changed the way I thought about the service industry in all it's forms and gave me an appreciation I never lost.
I sobbed because I've been in a car accident that took my ability away to create those experiences and so to have the characters in this episode explain it and embody it so well and give Richie a sense of purpose and pride and competence was so beautiful.
And I won't spoil it, but the ending message... Yes! What a freaking reveal!!
Greenland (2020)
Incredibly boring
This could have been much more but it was just really boring. No real consequences or threat of danger in spite of an extinction level comet heading for earth. I'm not sure home this is so absolutely boring and cliche. Someone else suggest AI wrote it and honestly that makes sense because there is something just disturbingly off about this movie... There's no real human connections, no transition that makes sense between scenes. It's really bizarre and really boring.
For example, when Dad gets to grandpas house he finds him playing high stakes poker with his buddies who are baby-sitting him. We never see his bodies after that brief moment, why were they all there? Obvious they great friends why the hell is it like they don't exist after that point? And sure it makes sense Grandpa would stay behind, but why the boring confusing monologue about his dead wife? Part of the time it spins like he's talking about his horse. Like WTF?
So ya I feel like Chat GPT wrote this movie in the style of 2012 and it was finished by execs with no nuance, talent or care for crafting a good story.
Those Who Wish Me Dead (2021)
Good actors but poorly contrived plot
Enjoyed the actors and the characters. Tried to mix a thriller with a disaster movie but neither one of them mixed together well. It would have been an awesome disaster movie if say the Dad and son got separated by the forest fire, or even if the Dad crashed and his car started the fire and Angelina's character had to get him to safety with all the fire disasters. Or if the lightening storm started the fire.
But instead everything was contrived to fit action and plot targets and felt very disjointed with a poorly paced story that you really couldn't get invested in.
Two flares start a massive forest fire that spreads within an hour or two and can't be escaped. The pregnant woman had a horse but can't ride out of the fire with her husband even though it's coming from the opposite direction that the firefighter hikes in, but they still survive by sitting on the opposite side of the fire tower cabin? The survivalist doesn't just step on the kids footprint to hide it, he conspicuously tried to rub it out with his foot in plain sight of the hitmen? The tower gets hit by lightening and shorts everything out?!? Even tho the tower would have a lightning rod to prevent such an issue
Just so many terrible choices to drive action instead of making a plot and action that makes sense.
The kid is especially fantastic in his role, heartbreaking. Seeing Montana survivalism and hotshots portrayed was fun. Beautiful settings. Can't really make up for a bleak story and poorly thought out contrived action. Annoying because the characters are enjoyable and the actors do the best they can with the bad writing.
Serenity (2005)
I remember loving this the first time
This is a rant to feel free to pass on reading it.
I just binge watched Firefly and although a couple of things didn't age well, it's still a brilliantly written and acted series. The characters are so well fleshed out and interesting. I know the execs tried to nix Zoe and Wash's marriage... so shortsighted. But of course they were give. The mismanagement and cancelling of the series.
So a Firefly movie wrapping everything up was wonderful. Except watching it again it was really weak compared to the excellence of the series. It was like the series was season 1 Star Trek TOS and the movie was Star Wars. The characters were caricatures missing much of the original chemistry and almost all of the dry humor. Joss would have benefitted from working with some of the other writers from the series to add depth to the movie. The premise was fantastic and I did love the source of the revear reveal. Seeing River fight was fantastic fun of course. I guess I get that they were trying to create a stand alone movie that even people who hadn't watched Firefly could enjoy, but it introduced plot holes and changed character relationships in a way that didn't really justify the crew following Mal at all, not to mention making those relationships less interesting and endearing. I did think Shepard's parts accented the movie well, but did miss seeing more of him. Maybe they all could have had a sit down dinner made by Sheppard one last time laughing and sharing a final meal. Sad opportunity missed. Oh I forgot Kailie and Simon... his biggest regret was not sleeping with her?! There's some real emotional intelligence there (although her response was hilarious).
I REALLY missed Jayne's stupidity and self serving actions. He was an underrated comedic genius in Firefly. The last 10min felt like the series. Again and was the best part- full of emotion but also unity... and love. Mal and Inaras smiles at each other... heartwarming. And the part with River and Mal so so sweet especially in the absence of dear Wash.
There was a bit to enjoy in Serenity, but mostly revisiting it 18 years later I was just disappointed.
Sayen (2023)
Five for depiction of Mapuche forest connection and protection
Obviously written and directed by mostly men with no real knowledge of Mapuche history. The parts about her grandmothers teachings, community spirit, and connectedness and defense of the forests of Chile is beautiful. The settings are gorgeous, I had no idea Chile has forests like that. Ok actually really liked the actors, especially Sayen. I just wish they had a better story and direction to work with.
But that's only a small part of the movie. There's a lot of the typical suffering porn that studios insist on for Native movies. In Sayen it takes the form first of her Grandmother being murdered by a young psychopath suffering from the generational trauma from his fathers greed and villainous corporate operations that he is supposed to uphold and expand. His character is pretty well done and believable. Incompetent, vicious and unstable with disastrous consequences for the communities he comes in contact with. But there's too much of him surviving till the end even above a black beret and a Russian mercenary that's been with their family for decades. Not believable at all and just to drive the story of conflict and gross action between him and Sayen. The most believable part is when the team geologist fatally wounds himself accidently stepping in front of an arrow meant for this man. Dumb luck is often how such people survive.
Sayen has trained her whole life to be a warrior for her people. Yet in the movie her movements (and the other warriors) are clumsy. She gets badly hurt every time she falls in a river or encounters one of the bad people even tho they come out largely unscathed - not even bruised. The black berets braids don't even get messed up! The main murderer and this black beret even come out of a river in weather where you can see peoples breathe and they're not even scared, or wet or cold. Supposedly a tiny fire dries them? Typical (maybe unconscious) biases depicting natives as less competent and easily murdered. The Grandmothers murder was unexpected and shocking and believable (even when you know it's coming you don't know how), but Sayen's warrior teacher and friends just get shot TF up so quickly and easily. Dumb.
And lastly it was maddening and silly to have the BS about warriors always only being men. That has never been true for Native societies, it's just a falsehood perpetuated by colonialism so that many Natives don't even know this was untrue. So having it crop up unnecessarily in a movie that handles that matriarchal knowledge and forest protection of her grandmother so well was disappointing. Again it seems like a few things just done to further the action story rather than creating a nuanced and interesting and authentic story.
Russian Doll (2019)
Season 2 is just as good, even if season 1 is more entertaining
I was blown away by season 1. I've watched it multiple times. Nadia and Alan are incredible and the supporting cast is stellar. Season 1 explores depression, mental illness, suicide, loneliness and isolation in a unique and very original and creative way.
Season 2 takes it to the next level. You've figured out you have a problem, maybe even why. What do you do about it? I won't spill the chance Nadia and Alan have. The exploration of making peace and moving forward is beautifully but painfully done. And the relationships of the women in the cast to each other, to Nadia and Alan's lives and THEIR relationship with each other is so real and beautiful. No miraculous and complete personality or lifestyle changes. Just real people making real mistakes facing real consequences, and having to live with that... together.
The Irregulars (2021)
Inexperienced writers or Troubled source material?
I'm not familiar with the graphic novel this is based on. Its a REALLY enjoyable premise - the Baker St Irregulars reimagined as a team looking into paranormal mysteries and the death of the lead sisters Mother. Watson is an insufferable a-hole, attentoin seeking Sherlock becomes useless after losing the love of his life succombs to his addictions. Lestrade gets satisfyingly murdered. Great fun!
But it isn't well written. What I think I figured out is that these streaming services, especially Netflix and Amazon don't want to pay experienced writers. So they hire people who have either done very limited series writing (check their bio's and you'll see) OR they are experienced with movies. So you get a good first couple of episodes and then it just goes downhill from there until you have a very unsatisfactory 1st season wrap up because they just don't know how to sustain a plot for that long, build in emotional intelligence, avoid continuity errors, and all the little things that make a series binge worthy.
The settings are well done, but the characters are too dirty, costumes are uninspired, hair and makeup is sporadic - sometimes well done hair elaborate, sometime disheveled and anachronistic with no real rhyme or reason.
It reminds me of Bridgerton meets Euphoria season 2... but written by people who don't understand that Euphoria season 1 was a brilliant and heartfelt collaboration created by sharing the actual teen experiences of the young cast, and season 2 was purposely outrageous and horribly exploitative by the show "creator" in order to give the finger to critics of season 1. So you get this pretty gross and crude Scandal type drama (Bridgerton show creator made Scandal too) mixed in with drugs and the seedy underbelly of London (rich and poor). Watson is needy and yells at children - a lot. Sherlock literally looks like the magician David Copperfield in his early career, down to his tight satin pants.
I wish it was a lot less ugly and crude because the teen team is very enjoyable, the mysteries are fun and unique. And even if not all of them are exactly original they add an original spin. I wish it was more X-files meets idk, some good teen show that a streaming service hasn't screwed up. Also idk if the graphic novel did this or it was the writers, but a dumb Mycroft is very annoying. The episode with the shapeshifter is really good tho. Direction is decent and I like the score and musical choices.
Wednesday (2022)
Hogwarts meets the CW
Teens written by middle aged YT men just needs to stop. This feels like a higher budget CW show that stole from Harry Potter. The darling unique and charming Addams family are made pathological and weird.
I love Luis Guzman, but due to makeup, hair and costume choices, his Gomez Addams is grotesque. Catherine Zeta Jones as Morticia is lovely, in spite of costume design that isn't glamorous or very flattering. She is a passionate, energetic actress and so I did miss the more cool and regal self possession of previous Morticia;s (just my personal preference). Sadly the best thing about the Addams isn't portrayed well for most of the series... their love and unconditional support for each other and unity as a family. More emphasis was placed teen drama that makes no sense (such as Wednesday despising her mother).
In the show a line reads "I've always hated the term 'write what you know'" and some thing about stifling creativity. That feels like the motto of the writers on this show (and sadly many others streaming today) where "creativity" seems to mean pulling poorly planned series out of your a$$-pirations.
Wednesday is skillfully acted and really, really fun to watch, but she's written with such discontent and often malice. And they felt the need to write her an origin story??? Wednesday doesn't need an origin story, she is a fully formed character by nature of her family. It's quite insulting.
It was uncomfortable seeing Mortician and Gomez act apologetic and embarrassed, not to mention absolutely having no chemistry. Pugsly is written as if he is an afterthought. The principal is fantastic & one of the better creepy elements of the show. Most of the other actors are very well done.
One last thing that really bothered me are the gross jokes and innuendo throughout. Enid is made the butt of some especially crude and disgusting jokes. Fred Armisen is especially abrasive and you're left wondering did he write or embellish his own jokes??
Colossal (2016)
Real people real consequences
I'm glad I didn't go into this movie with any expectations as it sounds like the advertising was way off the mark. And trailers today give away the whole movie which I really hate. It's dark with a little sci-fi/fantasy thrown in. Believable premise, excellent acting, and real consequences.
This is a movie about REAL people. There's a lot of reviews commenting about unlikeable characters, and that is part of the point. These are real self destructive, alcoholic characters. Do you need to like and engage with them, no... that's the point. Most movies rely on a struggle & growth arc to make you care about the characters. This does some of that but in a realistic way that doesn't romanticize ANYTHING!
The movie's study of self destructive behavior and abusive relationships is very nuanced and true to life. Anyone who doesn't understand the life and death stakes for a woman in an escalating abusive and controlling relationship needs to start paying attention. In this one we get a satisfying, if tragic, conclusion. And characters who don't magically change or grow.
I loved this movie even though it was hard to watch these characters at times as they were so true to life.
Don't Worry Darling (2022)
Incredible and so real. Excellent science fiction.
Anybody who doesn't understand that this is literally what women already suffer is full of internalized misogyny! Olivia Wilde did an absolutely unbelievable job of world building, and then showing the world within a world is the exact same. It was creepy, emotional, well paced and spot on. Then Olivia Wilde has gotten the exact same treatment as the movie... in real life!! How could the parallels be wasted on anyone?!?
The hypocrisy of misogyny culture where someone is gaslighting out of one side of their mouths while spreading propaganda and indoctrination out of the other was perfectly portrayed in Chris Pine (Jordan Petersen).
It's inconceivable that Jordan Peele's Nope should get rave reviews even though that enjoyable movie is a hot steaming mess and this movie should be criticized so vehemently. Miss-sogyny is the only explanation. Olivia Wilde was even torn apart for trying to keep the filming a safe experience by dismissing Shia Labouef. There is no question of his problematic behavior in many, many situations & yet Olivia Wilde is the one getting backlash. It's just unbelievable.
Science fiction is used to illuminate something important about the world through unusual technology and world building. I can't think of a movie in recent years that is a more perfect and incredible example of great science fiction than Don't Worry Baby.
Enola Holmes 2 (2022)
Actors are great, writing and direction is not
I wish I could like this, because the actors are wonderful and the Moriarty reveal is REALLY fantastic, but the writing and direction is bad, like Lifetime movie bad. The rest of this is a rant. I watched to support Millie's production and it was fun enough, just disappointing compared to the first. So enjoy the movie if you want, skip the rant if you want.
The first Enola Holmes obviously relied heavily on the book because it was witty, light, delightful with searing commentary on the treatment of women without feeling contrived. The mysteries were intriguing, clever, and surprising, very much in keeping with Sir Arthur Conan Doyle's Sherlock Holmes. Also Enola was very much the star of the show.
In the second movie it became obvious Netflix does what it always does which is get involved and ruin something. A little investigation and sure enough they bought the rights from Legendary Pictures AND chose not to use the Enola Holmes books. An unfortunate choice.
Millie Bobbie Brown was directed to play Enola for some inexplicable reason as fearful where before she was fascinated by everything, weird in a mildly disturbed way not an eccentric and intelligent way, jealous, angry instead of just short and efficient... and her hair was awful (like bad dye job awful), which was actually made into a joke in the movie as if it wasn't a terrible styling choice by the production team. Her Costumes, and many of the other costumes, were bad and made little sense where the first movie costumes were wonderful.
Also someone was way too enamored with RDJs Sherlock Holmes, but the action is weak and often was just other characters like Sherlock. FAR too little involved Enola doing things instead of things happening to Enola. I will also say that the things Enola was subject too made less sense and were often quite sleazy and realistic danger.
I feel like Millie got an excellent experience her first movie & lulled into trusting Netflix, her writer and director (which is what they do), then we got this unfortunate movie where much of her character's agency is removed, most of the charm, and all of the cleverness.
Five Days at Memorial (2022)
I thought it was going to be a 9
The first five episodes were really excellent and heart wrenching - except for this background subplot of all these "mysterious" deaths. It's hard to tell what may have happened because the early testimony present in this series paints the scene that people were just spreading ridiculous rumors that had no basis in fact. The character development is also all over the place painting some with disturbing behavior and then giving that same character a pass later with a much more sympathetic light. Then for another character it would be opposite. Some undertones that felt very racist and left me uneasy.
Barely any responsibility or much-earned blame was placed on the incompetent inaction of FEMA and then President Herbert Walker Bush. People have been praising keeping politics out of it. Politics have NOTHING to do with whether or not people are unfit for the office they inhabit. And the actions of our government, the city of New Orleans, the State of Louisiana and even the American hospital systems, in this case with zero emergency flood planning and an outdated helipad - MY GOD the unfitness is staggering!
I think what is especially frightening is that this pandemic has shown that these systems are just as corrupt and inept, if not worse 15 years later! And the people in charge seem even less capable of making intelligent and pragmatic decisions for the health and safety of our country. You can't just vote blue no matter who or red till you're dead. These offices need to be filled with compassionate, intelligent, pragmatic problem-solvers before S really HTF.
So this horrific and vital cautionary tale, in which the suffering of the people of New Orleans and the incompetence of the response is finally given some justice, is overshadowed by an investigation buoyed by the unsubstantiated hearsay of people this docuseries sets up as having no credibility and spreading the most inflammatory and frightening gossip. It was a disappointing misstep to put so much weight into this investigation that has no closure and can't even be substantiated and not have more commentary on the horrific, horrific incompetence that caused and exacerbated all that suffering and loss of life from corporate at tenet, to life care, all the way up to the former President. Who I hope watches this and it haunts him.
Maybe they wrap it up in a satisfying way but from other comments I doubt it. I'll edit my comments if they do.
Sprung (2022)
It's pretty much great but the crudeness is a little much
Martha Plimpton is absolutely fantastic as usual. Dialogue gets quite gross in some places, honestly almost stopped watching but the supporting cast is pretty great (hahaha oh wait Martha isn't the lead). Interesting premise that hasn't really been done in this way before. I'm enjoying it.
Show feels old school like My Name is Earl so has a nice nostalgia to it. Wardrobe is fun & hairstylist is excellent!
One thing I'm really sick of are these boomer/Gen X created or produced shows obviously catering to their personal old age crisis. I hope the cringey implied romance between the aged lead and the much younger lady doesn't go anywhere. I will have to stop watching then. How about a sweet platonic mutual respect thing?
Dickensian (2015)
Addictive
Honestly I greatly dislike this era, it's so grim and ugly. And this production made its characters true to the books and the times!! But with the incredible cast a and production value, by the end of the series I was quite sad there is no series 2.
I discovered it through Joseph Quinn and was really delighted Arthur Havisham's character is fleshed out in a compelling way. The fall of his sister Amelia is so gothic and believable thanks to the incredible cast. I did find everything with Compyson distressing and appalling and I actually did fast forward through most of those scenes where he is getting closer to Amelia.
The entire cast is just fantastic. A little slow in some places & the mystery was maybe a too true to the book (so a little weak given the average persons knowledge of modern detecting) and had pacing issues. But the big reveal!!! Worth the wait
Worth the watch even with just one season, heartbreaking actually as it ends where you have to imagine the fate of the characters good and bad. It's like a detailed snapshot into the lives of the characters that is so compelling to watch... Amelia sitting at her wedding table, the haunted Arthur, Nancy blissfully unaware, Honoria, Scrooge just starting to hear Marley's ghost... I may even have to buy this it was so good.
Leverage: Redemption: The Great Train Job (2021)
Only 9 because the writing was a little subpar
But Beth Jean Riesgraf'a directing was fantastic!!! Super fun and Parker is extra cute & hilarious. Honestly I had to rewind several scenes multiple times just to get everyone's reactions or see what they were all doing! It was so much fun😍
The writing was kindof weak tho, not much of a con and no real danger. It was ok tho, so much fun to be had.
Leverage: Redemption (2021)
As fun as the original
The cast has great chemistry and I absolutely love the Sophie and Parker forward episodes.
I wasn't sure at first because hair and makeup in the first two episodes was god awful!! But then they brought on Chantelle Calmes and hair hugely improved even if makeup is still a little weak but better too.
It seemed not as good as I remembered. But binging Leverage at the same time made me realize it's just as good and perhaps a little better without the story lines revolving around mostly Nate. (Can't really stand to watch Timothy Hutton anymore anyway.)
I'm glad I gave it a chance as I'm really enjoying it now!
Psych 2: Lassie Come Home (2020)
Tribute to Timothy Omundson is heartwarming
The mystery is fun and it's really wonderful to see the gang back together especially Timothy Omundson after suffering a massive stroke.
It has some clever moments and it's pretty entertaining. Plot was a little messy and the crude jokes really missed the mark and were downright gross and often felt out of place and forced.
I'm hoping this was due to the lack of quality of writers and editors working during the pandemic, and that Psyche 3 will be better with clever double entendre or racy jokes instead of crude and gross.