Change Your Image
jpburrett
Reviews
Seuwiteuhom (2020)
Seaon 1 was great, season 2 is ok
Season one was one of the most creative horror shows going. You never knew what the next monster would be and each one was unique based on the whole monsterization curse.
Everything a new one showed up itnwas exciting to see what it could do.
All of the characters where well thought out and you got a good sense of who they where as it went on.
Season 2 is not bad but feels like a completely different show. The first part follows the original group and is really tense even has a shock moment. All leading up to the frankly epic stadium moment.
Then it jumps forward
Half the original characters are gone and apart from a couple of standouts the monsters have all become generic CGI blobs.
One scene with the army group fighting a horde with cut and paste versions if the same monster took everything away from the unquie ideas.
It mostly revolves around said army groups squabbles and chest beating. Meanwhile a monster subplot is there but again very slow and not that much monster going on.
Its still good and will keep watching but I want my monsters as advertised.
X-Men: Dark Phoenix (2019)
Skipping to the end
At some point they are going to understand that Dark Phoenix needs to be built up to intead of just thrown in like an excited child into a happy meal.
This and last stand did the same thing of a few "oh she is strong moments" and then boom dark phoenix.
In the comics she has a few origin variations. The one most knownid the animated series version with the alien force that is helping out, gets a bit comfortable and dose t want to go away again.
Hopefully when the MCU gets going they can give it the build up it needs to allow the awesome story it deserves.
No fault bu Sophie Turner of Famke Jenson but better writing needed.
Halloween Ends (2022)
Halloween Ends...eventually
What an absolutely awful film.
Four people wrote this and apparently they did it in separate rooms, in separate buildings and in separate countries.
Why was it 2019 but everything looked like it was the early 80s?
When it eventually moved away from a weird parody of a David Lynch film and started with the horror it didn't get any better (some of the kills where creative) at no point was there any kind of tension.
Characters where written in a way where you had no strong feelings about them in anyway with only a couple of moments where they behaved like real people.
Not a good send off for an iconic franchise and killer!
Resident Evil: Welcome to Raccoon City (2021)
Messy fan service but fun
This should have been one film or the other instead of trying to mash the first two games together.
Each side was fine but jumping between the two slowed it all down while so feeling like it was trying to rush through it all.
Visually brilliant with the set recreations in places being painfully perfect. Casting was odd, it felt like they where deliberately trying to cast the opposite actor against the character.
If they retried this as Resident evil 1 and then sequel it would maybe work a lot better and feel less like a.desprate hand waving of "look what we did!"
Definitely recommend for any fans of the games.
World War Z (2019)
Meh
I was not a huge fan of the film but the game is not bad, its just not great either.
If you like 4 way online play where you shoot waves of zombies in predictable intervals then its great.
I played single player and its trying to go for the left4dead vibe as in you have 3 idiot AI characters who will jump in front of your gun and then complain loudly that they are getting shot in the head.
The "special" zombies make it interesting but again nothing remotely new being added to these type of games. It is pretty cool when you see a horde running in the distance.
I liked the idea of having traps and defenses while fighting in some areas.
Moons of Madness (2019)
Confused but well made
This is a very nice looking game with some great moments.
Falls flat with the plot being disjointed and at times completely nonsensical. This may be due to the Lovecraft inspired stuff but by the end I was wondering what I was actually working against/towards.
The puzzles are also a bit to simple with the exception of one midway which was just infuriating (more so because you have to do it twice)
Not a scary game (I jumped once) but good atmosphere and the Mars settings is very cool. I would have liked to have explored that side some more.
Definitely worth a play if you see it on sale anywhere.
Invasion Planet Earth (2019)
Would make a good mini drama
There was a lot going on in the film and would really work as a 3 part mini series type thing (it already felt like Doctor Who)
Flesh out some of the ideas like the dream sequences and the terrorist threat and it would be a really cool idea.
Teen Titans Go! (2013)
To all the haters and complainers
Your getting this worked up about Teen Titans Go!...just think about that for a second....