Change Your Image
bigstickgreg
Reviews
Outlaw King (2018)
A Real Treat
I liked it. For me, it was entertaining, enlightening, and enjoyable. Because of the film, I am more interested in the history of Scotland, and will be returning to Edinburgh and north to further explore Scottish sites.
Santa Clarita Diet (2017)
I like it
Initially, I was a bit hesitant in adding this series to my Netflix account because I'm not a huge zombie fan. With all the other drama going on in the world, I thought I'd watch a few episodes to escape reality.
I'm now in the second season, and I have to say, this series is fun.
Not only are Drew Barrymore (Sheila) and Timothy Olyphant (Joel) entertaining, but their daughter, Liv Hewson (Abby,) and the next door neighbor's kid, Skyler Gisondo (Eric) are fun to watch. This show brings a smile to my face, and is the last thing I watch before going to bed. I like it.
The Expanse (2015)
This is currently my favorite series on Netflix
I just finished watching the end of the second season and I'm delighted there is another season. This is my favorite show on Netflix right now because of the action, the drama, the scenes, the acting, and the continuity of the plot. Kudos to the actors, producers, set managers, and writers.
Iron Fist (2017)
I like it
I just started watching the Iron Fist as I was looking for a new series to watch on Netflix, and at first, I didn't think it I'd like it because of the Iron Fist I watched in the Defenders, which had the Iron Fist, the Punisher, Jessica Jones, and Daredevil. I was wrong.
The series, so far, is good, and worth watching. The plot for the Iron Fist is more developed than the Defenders, and for a good versus evil flick, the characters do a good job acting. I look forward to watching the rest of the series.
Travelers (2016)
Refreshing and Original with good acting
After seeing more than the first season, and more than half of the second season, this is one series I would like to see continued. For being a sci-fi series, I find myself glued to the TV set with each of the various themes occurring at the same time during some of the episodes. The latest scene I watched with MacKenzie Porter was absolutely incredible. Her acting ability is better than many Oscar winning performances I've seen in other series. I enjoy watching all the characters in every episode as they are believable, and perform over-the-top roles. The writers, producer and actors should be proud of what they've produced. I give the series an A+
ReGenesis (2004)
A Fast Paced "on-the-edge-of-your-seat" Type of Drama
I got hooked on this while viewing options on amazon.com prime videos. As I had watched only a few episodes of "House", I didn't expect this series to keep my interest, and only selected it as something different to watch. The plots behind each of the episodes are addictive. I end up wanting to know more about medical science, pharmaceutical companies, and elected officials' input into finding cures for a variety of medical issues. I enjoy about everything in this series: acting, sets, filmography, topics, parallel scene roll-backs, and true-to-life comparisons of medical issues' reality. Kudos to everyone involved with this production. I'm only into the first four episodes of season 2, and I hope it continues on this path of excellence.
The Neon Demon (2016)
A big disappointment
This is, by far, the worse movie I've seen in the past five years. I kept watching it....38 minutes until the end...before I couldn't stand it anymore. The horror of the movie was me putting up with it. I kept waiting for something spectacular to occur....waiting...waiting....waiting.... Nothing ever happened. I've managed fashion shows, and worked with models who've had much more life than this movie has. It's a disappointment to the the film industry and to the actors who have their names on it.
Bridget Jones's Baby (2016)
Light and fun
If you want to see a movie that is both light, and fun, this is the movie to watch. Renée Zellweger did an incredible job with her British accent, from an American point of view. I enjoyed the nuances of work life, and personal life, including the latest technology. I don't normally watch movies of this type, but decided to try it as the trailer looked appealing. Colin Firth, Patrick Dempsey, Gemma Jones, and Emma Thompson were a great combination of characters for this particular show.
The Intern (2015)
A Wonderfully Written and Acted Feel-Good Movie
I really enjoyed this movie. The characters were believable real-life people while the theme was light and heartwarming. If you work in the tech industry like I do, you'll appreciate the pros and cons of owning your own tech business and the employee's that you'll need to hire. Mr. DeNiro was exceptional with his acting skills in this flick. He was sincere, steady, and strong in this role as an Intern providing life's experience to a young start-up mom. Ms. Hathaway was also exceptional in this role as I watched her going through the emotional trauma of owning your own business and keeping one's relationship, with husband and daughter, in tact. There were a couple moments where I had a tear in my eye as I could relate to both as an older adult. The funny parts were not overdone and brought a smile to my face. I would recommend this movie for all ages. It's the best movie I've seen this year (2016).
The Honourable Woman (2014)
Amazing Acting for a Complex Mini-Series
I'm not a big fan of mini series; however, Honourable Woman is the exception for me. From the very first episode, I was drawn into this fast action drama as if I were there. Not only is this one of the best action packed mini-series I have ever seen, but the acting is over-the-top. Maggie Gyllenhaal does an amazing acting job portraying Nessa Stein. Her demeanor, style, and sensitivity to the part, to me, puts her in the stratosphere of acting with all the other great actresses. She's so good, that I couldn't help but feel everything she was going through in this well-played role. And Lubna Azabal portrays Atika Halabi in a way that makes me love her, and hate her. She was great in this role. And Stephen Rea played the part of Sir Hugh Hayden-Hoyle as I would expect a good spy does. His soft spoken demeanor, and his inquisitive mind really helped to make him a believable character. I would say that all the characters were believable, and made this mini-series what it is...fantastic.