Change Your Image
dan-howard-photo
Reviews
ThanksKilling (2008)
So bad... it's laughably stupid.
The worst writing
The worst acting
The worst practical effects
The worst camerawork
The worst directing
The worst editing
I still watched it. As dumb as it was, I watched the whole thing. The writing sounds like it was done by a first year film school student. The actors look like this was their first movie. The camerawork makes it look like it was shot on an iPhone 3G. It's like there were no production crew on this movie. Just a guy, a crappy camera and five of his mates who can't act. It's not even a B-movie. It could have been so good! But it just missed the mark. I wanted to like it. I wanted it to be a classic. But it missed.
The Old Dark House (1932)
I think I missed the plot
... not sure if there was one. It's not bad for a 1930s movie. But there's little to no story here. It's supposed to be an early form of "travelers stumble upon crazy family" type of movie. I guess it worked for the 1930s.
Fido (2006)
Lackluster movie
So much potential, but so poorly executed. The idea of a domesticated zombie has so much potential for funny moments. But this was such a disappointment. It's boring. Really really boring.
Exodus: Gods and Kings (2014)
Really good
Good movie. Bale is awesome as ever. I liked the presentation of "God"
I really wished the film covered more of Moses after they left Egypt. There's a lot of interesting stuff in the Bible after the Exodus all the way to the walls of Jericho incident. Maybe a sequel would be good!
The Adventures of Buckaroo Banzai Across the 8th Dimension (1984)
Could have been great
I had really high hopes for this. I'm a child of the 80s, so the thought of an 80s throwback movie with 80s music, clothing and an eclectic storyline really caught my eye. So many great names in this movie including Christopher Lloyd, John Lithgow, Peter Weller and Jeff Goldblum.. It's such a shame that the story really missed the mark. The characters just aren't developed enough. Christopher Lloyd doesn't get enough lines. And John Lithgows character, the main villain, is missing from the movie for 40mins.
Parents (1989)
Quaid will chill you to the bone
Randy Quid just chills you in this movie. Most of his movie roles are comedic, this is not. At all. He was really great in this. It's not a comedy. It's not a classic horror. Just a good, creepy mystery.
Room for Rent (2019)
Meh...
Story was interesting. The acting was good. It could have done with a few more pivotal moments.
Poltergeist (2015)
Stop comparing it to a classic
I see lots of poor reviews of this but I think it's because people compare it to the original and also expect it to be on the level of an R rated movie. It's not in that class. It's TVMA. And for what it is, it's a good movie. Not a classic for he ages like the original, but a good take on the story.
Heaven Is for Real (2014)
An atheist review
An interesting movie. But it's hard to not point out all the "plot holes" that are related to Christianity in general.
I See You (2019)
So much misdirection, so good!
This is a great thriller. So many plot twists. The biggest head scratcher was the need for the first scene where the kid gets pulled off the bike by something invisible.
Book of Blood (2009)
More sex than scary
Honestly, too much needless sex scenes and not enough story telling. It's a slow burn that gets cold real quick. Save yourself the bother.
They Look Like People (2015)
Not horror. Just indie.
There isn't much of a plot. There's nothing scary. No jumpy moments. No intensely scary scenes. It's 80mins of a confused dude and his newly found roommate.
If you're looking for a scary-good horror movie that will make you jump out of your seat, this isn't it.
If you're looking for an indie movie that keeps you guessing till the end, this is (kinda) it.
1922 (2017)
Good book to movie conversion.
This movie is a carbon copy of the book. Die-hard horror fans and movie critics will hate it because books very rarely translate over to movie well when done as close as this. If, on the other hand, you have read the book, you'll love this.
Thomas Jane just blew me away with his acting in this movie. Probably his best role.
Worth a watch if you're a King fan.
Don't Look Now (1973)
WTF? 4.5 minute sex scene for no reason.
The 4.5 minute, graphic sex scene is totally unnecessary to the plot. Particularly with the 1970s pubic hair on display.
Carnival of Souls (1962)
Not what it sounds like
I picked this movie on a whim. The cover art looked interesting. I was thinking it would be some quirky, vintage horror carnival flick.
Instead, it was 1 hour and 15mins of a girl wandering around and being unsociable, an old dude with bad makeup appearing randomly and then a punchline at the end.
Really not sure why it has such a high rating other than for the fact it's old and has some sentimental value.
Hausu (1977)
It's like a half dead, Ugly, but you still love it.
This movie is either really dumb, comical, stupid, pointless and badly edited. Or it's so bad it's amazingly good.
I hated the soundtrack, the acting, the horrible special effects, the lack of story, the pointlessness of some of the actors. And yet, I really liked this crappy, pointless, poorly edited movie with its horrific use of special effects.
Repo! The Genetic Opera (2008)
TURNED IT OFF AFTER 10mins
Got 10 mins into it and it was the most annoying, embarrassing, excruciating experience of my life. Never, ever again.