Change Your Image
lorenzoadd
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Third Watch (1999)
Legendary
Before there was The wire, Southland, The Closer, The Rookie, and other cop procedurals there was 3rd Watch. It's amazing to discover and watch this in 2023. The show is a snapshot of turn of the century New York, with a stellar soundtrack consisting of hits of the respective time and a stellar cast to boot. It's a good mix of NY police, fire department and Paramedics drama. Great production value, great chemistry of characters, good dialogue and action-filled overall. It's not without its slights quirks though. For whatever reason most if not all main characters go completely off the rails in a quite unrealistic manner - perhaps in an attempt to fill 22 episode seasons with drama without filler episodes. Still, given the fact that it started in 1999, it's an absolute gem and stands the test of time as one of the greats for me. The 3rd Watch walked so that the other series of the genre that followed could run. And of course, Bosco!
Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness (2022)
Elizabeth Olsen range and genius dominates
After watching the film, the title slightly off as Wanda Maximoff/ the Scarlett Witch is as central if not moreso than Dr Strange here.
This being said, as expected, the film feels disjointed here and there because of very rapid pacing at times and slow in other parts. Good story through and through and good performance by Cumberbatch, Wong and Gomez, however an amazing performance from Olsen makes this film an exceptional showcase for the actress. In my opinion she should be recognized for it.
Stowaway (2021)
I should have stayed away
This, the Martian ain't!
Sure, we love Toni Collette in any movie, Anna Kendrick ain't half bad, Daniel Dae Kim likes to get Lost in various places and now he's going to space. And there's also a black guy that does a decent shocked expression and acts like he's mentally unstable.
But honestly, there was no story to tell here. This is not a story to make a movie out of. Quantity or quality-wise. I don't recall any movie of this type in recent memory to have been this bad.
The amount of story that they've had should've been done with within the first 15 minutes of a decent movie, and obviously you would've needed 1hour+ of story more.
Thank God this was not in cinemas; it would've been a frustrating waste of time and money.
The acting was meh, the cinematography meh, the little science that they've used accurate and boring - so meh.
I rarely rate a movie so poorly but I think I was even indulgent with the rating.
My advice: watch something else!
Cobra (1986)
Mediocre, eye-candy action movie with Stallone in his prime
This is definitely not Terminator.
If I had seen this in the late 80s, early 90s, I would've probably given it a 7,8 stars. But, I've seen it in 2020, so it gets an indulgent 5*
Stallone probably looks the best he ever had: trendy haircut, fit, muscle t-shirt, ass-tight jeans. And we have Brigitte Nielsen doing a photo-shoot for 3-4 minutes in some of the most iconic and provocative skimpy outfits of that time.
However, the screenplay is mediocre, so is the directing and the sound mixing is pretty bad. Gruesome serial murders on pop songs that are repeating throughout the movie. The same pop songs that is.
Unlike other movies of its time, this one, unfortunately does not stand the test of time.
Hunters (2020)
Amazing series
I absolutely loved this series. Thoroughly entertaining, action packed, smart and balanced - no filler scenes. Excellent cast and acting. I was impressed
Jupiter Ascending (2015)
Good weekend entertainment
The Watchowskis did not disappoint with this visually fun "commercial" romp. To be honest I was expecting something that would take several screenings to completely grasp all the subtleties. That was not the case, nevertheless I don't see that as a bad thing. The acting is decent, the storyline almost Disney-an, the pace of the movie quite good. The visual effects are AMAZING though. If I were to compare it with something in recent memory that would be JOHN CARTER, but better CGIwise that is. So, if you get the chance to see it, go! Do not expect The Matrix or Cloud Atlas, just relax and get lost in the multi-verse :)
88 Minutes (2007)
100% sci-fi, mumbo-jumbo, unrealistic....B.A.D
Went to this movie having a moderate expectation, at least a 6.0 rating. But i couldn't have been more wrong. Almost an all star cast, beautiful, well-known...renown actresses even + the big Al Pacino. And...what do I get? An unsettling movement of the camera, an Al Pacino non credible...but not even one bit, a red-haired young goodie and a very unreal Seattle. By the half of the movie the movie gets so ridiculous that I'm thinking that an alien race tries to set up Al Pacino or he's gone nuts. I'm not going to give away anything of the plot but believe me I've seen many movies, and if you don't have money to give in order perpetuate stupidity, and bad movies then you shouldn't see the movie. I have to agree with another reviewer in the fact that the producers after seeing the outcome are afraid to release it worldwide. Well they have strong reasons to release it straight to VHS.
Dreamgirls (2006)
Much, much better than I expected!
Dreamgirls was very much anticipated and also very advertised, I would say even too advertised in order to have a big splash when it came out in cinemas. To be frank, I didn't expect very much from this musical, not too much from the acting part anyway. All this contributed to my not so insignificant surprise, to see a moving, well acted and entertaining movie. I have to admit I've been somewhat surprised to find out that Dreamgirls is one of the Oscars candidates, and that was one of the reasons that led to my paying to see a movie I wouldn't otherwise. Jennifer Hudson is BIG in this movie and I look forward to hear her again if not see her in as many productions as possible. Her presence on the screen is magnetic. Oscar performance! So, my advice for those who haven't seen this movie, go see it as soon as you can; you'll have good music, good acting, great cast and eye-candy!Worthwhile!
Casino Royale (2006)
The most far-fetched Bond movie so far
I was tempted to give a worse rating than I actually have to this movie because is so gross and lacking substance compared to the other Bond movies. I used to look forward to the Bond movies, because I was always impressed and entertained by the progress for one movie to the next one. But all stopped here...at this King Kong(what's up with that monkey running????)meets The Terminator movie...plus a little bit of Die Hard(est) in its worst sequel. I'm saddened and I mourn Brosnan retirement from the Bond role. I'm wondering if Timothy Dalton would be still capable of playing another role. In my opinion either one of those two, Brosnan and Dalton would've done a 100 times better job than Craig. I'm not saying that it's Craig's fault. It might be the screenplay, or the director's fault but the bottom line is that the movie is not worthy of a Bond movie. So, go see it only if you have nothing better to do. I recommend sleeping.
The Net 2.0 (2006)
I realized halfway during the flick that it's a straight to video
The chick playing the main character is no Angela Bennett, I'll give you that (this is not a spoiler :D), but she isn't bad looking. She looks different throughout the movie, but all in all she isn't very convincing. At first I thought that it's gonna be an action movie with complex intrigue and stuff in exotic countries but the downside was that they had 90% Turkish actors, the English actors kid of underground, therefore...B movie (or maybe C?); American producer throwing 15k $ (not Turkish lira)on a documentary action feature with an American confused tour guide.If it's pouring and the cable is out...see it ...ON VIDEO.
The Exorcism of Emily Rose (2005)
Not the way you would expect it to be, but just as good
This is not the first movie where Laura Linney is a lawyer involved in a trial concerning the Church and members of it. Yes it might not be as good as Primal Fear, but maybe it is , maybe it's much better or just as good. The one thing you should know is that, in my opinion, this movie is worth watching. You can find in "The exorcism of Emily Rose" good directing, wonderful acting and a decent screenplay. Besides, Laura Linney looks terrific....I think she looks better and better each day. Anyway, to conclude, this is a good Sunday evening movie, so if you get the chance, take your time and watch it.It's worth it! PS:Don't look for Richard Gere here, you won't find him
Madagascar (2005)
excellent entertainment
This movie is excellent.I watched it by accident and it happened that I stayed enough for the story ... actually it wasn't the story...anyway it got my attention.It's more than you'd expect at first.In my opinion it's worth every penny you spend to see it, whether it's in cinemas or to rent the DVD or VHS.Fun and entertaining both for children but also for adults.Bravo!The characters are very funny, the animation is what i'd expect from Dreamworks,very good, and the voices are a blast.In all............ a success.I hope it will be a smash hit because it deserves it.And it's also very educational....... it's a must see!So go see it!Now!